ECD SYSTEM(for CCo), Diagnostic DTC:P0087,P0190,P0192 and P0193

DTC Code DTC Name
P0087 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low
P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit
P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the internal fuel pressure of the common rail using the fuel pressure sensor, and controls the suction control valve to regulate the internal pressure to the target pressure. The pressure sensor is a semiconductor that varies electrical resistance when pressure is applied to its silicon chip. This sensor outputs the voltage in proportion to the internal fuel pressure.

A208460E08

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0087

Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage stays at fixed value for 90 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • Ran out of fuel

  • Fuel frozen

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0190

Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less, or 4.9 V or higher for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

  • HINT:

  • Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)

Comes on

DTC stored

P0192

Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

  • HINT:

  • Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)

Comes on

DTC stored

P0193

Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 4.9 Vor higher for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

  • HINT:

  • Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0087

  • Fuel Press

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

P0190

P0192

P0193

Tip:
  • Check Fuel Press compared to Target Common Rail Pressure in the Data List by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press, Target Common Rail Pressure. Under stable conditions, the difference between Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure is within +/-5000 kPa.

  • For more information on the fuel pressure sensor and common rail system, refer to the System Description (Click here).

  • If DTC P0087 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Black smoke

    • Poor drivability

    • Lack of power

    • Lack of power due to accelerator restriction of fail-safe function

  • If DTC P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 is stored, the following symptoms may appear.

    • Lack of power due to accelerator restriction of fail-safe function

  • If DTC P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 is stored, "Fuel Press" always displays 0 kPa or 200000 kPa.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

P0087 (Fuel pressure sensor output stays at fixed value):

  • Under normal conditions, the internal fuel pressure of the common rail usually fluctuates 1000 to 2000 kPa (10 to 20 kgf/cm2, 145 to 290 psi) even when the driving conditions are constant. This DTC is stored if there is no fluctuation of the fuel pressure. The internal fuel pressure is approximately 27000 to 45000 kPa (275 to 459 kgf/cm2, 3915 to 6525 psi) when idling, and it increases to approximately 45000 to 78000 kPa (459 to 795 kgf/cm2, 6525 to 11310 psi) when running the engine at 3000 rpm.

    If this DTC is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits engine power. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.

  • The diagram below indicates that fuel pressure rises as engine speed increases, but for the malfunction indicated by this DTC, that does not happen.

    A175676E02

P0190, P0192 and P0193 (Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit):

These DTCs are stored if the fuel pressure sensor output voltage is out of the standard range due to an open or short malfunction of the sensor circuit.

If these DTCs are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and limits the engine power. The fail-safe mode continues until the ignition switch is turned off.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0087

After idling for 60 seconds, repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds

P0190

Ignition switch ON for 1 second

P0192

P0193

WIRING DIAGRAM

A149601E11

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).

Tip:

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0190, P0192 or P0193 is output

      DTC P0087 is output

    DTC P0087 is output

    REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here

    DTC P0190, P0192 or P0193 is output
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B70-5 (PR) - B76-66 (PCR1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B70-2 (PR2) - B76-114 (PCR2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B70-1 (VCS) - B76-69 (VCS)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B70-6 (VC) - B76-68 (VCM)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B70-4 (E2) - B76-67 (E2M)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B70-3 (E2S) - B76-91 (E2S)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B70-5 (PR) or B76-66 (PCR1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B70-2 (PR2) or B76-114 (PCR2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B70-1 (VCS) or B76-69 (VCS) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B70-6 (VC) or B76-68 (VCM) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B70-4 (E2) or B76-67 (E2M) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B70-3 (E2S) or B76-91 (E2S) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. A204375C02

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Fuel Pressure Sensor)

      Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B70-6 (VC) - B70-4 (E2)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

      B70-1 (VCS) - B70-3 (E2S)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    4. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Replace the common rail assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0087, P0190, P0192, P0193)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    4. Let the engine idle for 60 seconds, and then repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0087, P0190, P0192 or P0193 is output

      DTC is not output

    DTC is not output

    END

    DTC P0087, P0190, P0192 or P0193 is output
  7. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Let the engine idle for 60 seconds, and then repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

    8. Turn the GTS on.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Tip:

      Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.

      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

        Powertrain > Engine > Utility

        Tester Display

        All Readiness

      2. Input DTC P0087, P0190, P0192 and/or P0193.

      3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, increase the idling time.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END