ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P2032 and P2033

DTC Code DTC Name
P2032 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2)
P2033 Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0545.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2032

Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

Exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2 output voltage is 0.15 V or less.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2 circuit

  • Exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P2033

Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 2)

Exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2 output voltage is 3.28 V or higher.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2 circuit

  • Exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P2032

Engine idling for 2 seconds or more

P2033

All of the following conditions are met:

  • Engine idling for 2 seconds or more

  • Engine coolant temperature is 70°C (158°F) or higher.

  • 11 minutes have elapsed since engine started.

Table 2. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P2032

Exhaust Temperature B1S2

P2033

Tip:

When DTC P2032 or P2033 is stored, check the exhaust gas temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S2.

Temperature Displayed

Malfunction

20°C (68°F)

Open circuit

900°C (1652°F)

Short circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

A293327E05

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click hereClick here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (EXHAUST TEMPERATURE B1S2)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine and warm it up.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Exhaust Temperature B1S2

    5. Read the value.

      Standard

      Same as the actual exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F] while idling after warm-up).

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      20°C (68°F)

      A

      900°C (1652°F)

      B

      Same as the actual exhaust gas temperature (50 to 700°C [122 to 1292°F] while idling after warm-up)

      C

      Tip:
      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates 20°C (68°F).

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 900°C (1652°F).

    B

    READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)Click here

    C

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)

    A210520C01

    *1

    Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor B1S2

    *2

    ECM

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor B1S2)

    1. Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2 connector.

    2. Connect terminals B137-1 (THCO) and B137-2 (E2) of the exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2 connector on the wire harness side.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Exhaust Temperature B1S2

    6. Read the value.

      Standard

      900°C (1652°F)

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR B1S2 - ECM)Click here

    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION AT SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR B1S2

    1. Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    6. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature is 80°C (176°F) or higher.

    7. Confirm that 11 minutes or more elapsed after engine was started.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    9. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR B1S2 - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2 connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B137-1 (THCO) - A101-48 (THCO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B137-2 (E2) - A101-49 (ETCO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  6. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)

    A200307C16

    *1

    Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor B1S2

    *2

    ECM

    1. Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2 connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Exhaust Temperature B1S2.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Exhaust Temperature B1S2

    5. Read the value.

      Standard

      20°C (68°F)

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR B1S2Click here

    NG
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR B1S2 - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2 connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B137-1 (THCO) or A101-48 (THCO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  10. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  11. REPLACE EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR B1S2

    1. Replace the exhaust gas temperature sensor B1S2.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here