ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Start Function), Diagnostic DTC:B2285

DTC Code DTC Name
B2285 Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when the steering lock position signal sent by the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) via direct line and the steering lock position signal sent via LIN communication do not match.

Tip:

When the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal, the power source mode returns to the state it was in before the cable was disconnected.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

B2285

Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction

The steering lock position signal sent by the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) via direct line and the steering lock position signal sent via LIN communication (1-trip detection logic*) do not match.

  • AM2 fuse

  • Steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly)

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)

  • Wire harness or connector

Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, wait 30 seconds and then reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal. Wait 40 seconds or more with the engine switch off (with the steering wheel locked), then turn the engine switch on (ACC) (with the steering unlocked) and wait 40 seconds or more.

  • *: Only detected while a malfunction is present and the engine switch is on (IG)

Table 1. Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected

Fail-safe Function when Malfunction Detected

The engine cannot be started.

The ECU does not send an engine start request.

Table 2. Related Data List and Active Test Items

DTC No.

Data List Item

Active Test Item

B2285

  • Power Source Control

  • Steering Unlock Switch

  • Smart Key

  • Power Supply Short

  • Motor Driver Short

  • Lock Bar Stuck Error

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

B284661E07

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • The entry and start system (for Start Function) uses a multiplex communication system (LIN communication system) and the CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click hereClick here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Start Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

  • Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly), refer to the entry and start system (for Start Function) precaution.

    Click hereClick here

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After performing repairs, perform the operation that fulfills the DTC output confirmation operation, and then confirm that no DTCs are output again.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes

      Tip:
      • If the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked, the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the engine cannot be started.

      • If LIN communication is not available, the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked.

      OK

      LIN communication system DTC B2785 is not output simultaneously.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO DTC B2785

    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Steering Unlock Switch

      State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly

      ON or OFF

      ON: Steering unlocked

      OFF: Steering locked

      • When the shift lever is in P*1 or N*2 and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened then closed, the steering is locked.

      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.

      • The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      Body Electrical > Power Source Control > Data List

      Tester Display

      Steering Unlock Switch

      • *1: for CVT

      • *2: Multi-mode Manual Transaxle

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data List item does not change

    A

    Data List item changes

    B

    B

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

    1. C197722C29

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Positive (+) tester probe → E37-4 (SLP1)Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground

      Steering locked*

      10 kΩ or higher

      Steering unlocked*

      Below 1 Ω

      Tip:
      • *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P*1 or N*2 and the engine switch off, the steering wheel will be locked. If the engine switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel will be unlocked.

      • DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) individually.

      • *1: for CVT

      • *2: for Multi-Mode Manual Transaxle

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

    1. Disconnect the E35 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the E37 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E35-26 (SLP) - E37-4 (SLP1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E35-26 (SLP) or E37-4 (SLP1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR