HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A10-263

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A10-263 DC / DC Converter Status Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A08-264.

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The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a signal to the DC/DC converter to prohibit its control and receives signals indicating a normal or abnormal condition of the 12 V charging system via the NODD signal line.

If the DC/DC converter malfunctions, the vehicle will become inoperative. Therefore, the hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the operation of the DC/DC converter and detects malfunctions.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A10-263

DC / DC Converter Status Circuit High Input

Short to +B in the DC/DC converter NODD signal line

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A08-264.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tip:
  • After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.

    1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  • When the transistor of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on, a signal is sent to the inverter to prohibit DC/DC converter control. The inverter with converter assembly sends a malfunction signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the inverter side transistor is on.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (NODD)

    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. A374897C04

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A65-25 (NODD) - G193-6 (E1)

      Power switch on (READY)

      5 to 7 V

    3. Turn the power switch off.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (NODD)Click here

    OK
  2. CLEAR DTC

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Proceed to

      P0A10-263 is not output.

      P0A10-263 is output again.

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    P0A10-263 is not output.

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    P0A10-263 is output again.

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

  4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (NODD)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. A258452C40

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A112-5 (NODD) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. A259909C56

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A112-5 (NODD) or A65-25 (NODD) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      Below 1 V

      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    10. Reconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR