DYNAMIC TORQUE CONTROL 4WD/AWD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1297/97

DTC Code DTC Name
C1297/97 Steering Angle Sensor

DESCRIPTION

  • The 4WD ECU assembly determines that the vehicle is turning based on the signals sent from the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly).

  • The steering angle sensor signal is sent to the 4WD ECU assembly via the CAN communication system.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

C1297/97

Steering Angle Sensor

When voltage of 4WD ECU assembly IG terminal is 9.5 V or more, and steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) malfunction signal is received.

  • ECU-B NO. 1 fuse

  • Steering angle sensor (Spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly)

  • CAN communication system

  • 4WD ECU assembly

  • Wire harness and connector

WIRING DIAGRAM

C279156E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tip:

Check the condition of each related circuit connector before troubleshooting.

Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Clear the DTC.

      Click here

      Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTC(s) is output.

      for LHD:Click here

      for RHD:Click here

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (24 mph), turn the steering wheel to the right and left and check that no brake control system (steering angle sensor) DTC (C1432, C1433 or C1434) is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Neither CAN communication system DTC nor brake control system DTC is output

      A

      CAN communication system DTC is output (for LHD)

      B

      CAN communication system DTC is output (for RHD)

      C

      Brake control system (steering angle sensor) DTC (C1432, C1433 or C1434) is output

      D

      Tip:

      When DTCs indicating a CAN communication system malfunction are output, repair the CAN communication system before repairing each corresponding sensor.

    B

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    C

    GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING)

    D

    REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE (BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM)

    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)

    1. B155846C05

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])

      Remove the steering wheel and the column cover lower.

      Click here

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the steering angle sensor (spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly) connector.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G12-5 (BAT) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (IG TERMINAL)

    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. C266564C47

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage

    Tester Connection

    Switch Condition

    Specified Condition

    G12-4 (IG) - Body ground

    Ignition switch ON

    11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG (w/o Stop and Start System)

    NG (w/ Stop and Start System)

    NG (w/o Stop and Start System)

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG CIRCUIT)

    NG (w/ Stop and Start System)

    INSPECT STOP AND START SYSTEM (BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT)

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ESS TERMINAL)

    1. B155846C04

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Angle Sensor [Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly])

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G12-1 (ESS) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (STEERING ANGLE VALUE)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Four Wheel Drive / Data List.

    5. Read the value displayed on the GTS.

      Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Steering Angle Value

      Steering angle value

      Min.: -3276.8°

      Max.: 3276.7°

      Left turn: Increase

      Right turn: Decrease

      Changes in proportion with the amount of steering wheel rotation during steering operation.

      Chassis > Four Wheel Drive > Data List

      Tester Display

      Steering Angle Value

      OK

      The steering angle sensor value changes in accordance with the steering wheel movement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE 4WD ECU ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPLACE SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY