ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P1228

DTC Code DTC Name
P1228 Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "A" Range / Performance (Cam / Rotor / Injector)

DESCRIPTION

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P1228

Injection Pump Fuel Metering Control "A" Range / Performance (Cam / Rotor / Injector)

Open or short in suction control valve circuit for more than 0.1 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in suction control valve (supply pump assembly) circuit

  • Suction control valve (supply pump assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P1228

Ignition switch ON for 1 second

Table 2. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P1228

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

  • Fuel Press

Tip:
  • If DTC P1228 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:

    • Lack of power due to fail-safe operation

  • When DTC P1228 is stored, check the internal fuel pressure of the common rail by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure. Under a stable operating condition such as idling, Fuel Press is within +/- 10000 kPa of Target Common Rail Pressure (Reference).

  • When DTC P1228 is stored, check the Target Pump SCV Current by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Target Pump SCV Current. Under stable operating conditions such as idling, Target Pump SCV Current is less than 1530 mA. If the Target Pump SCV Current is 1530 mA or more, the suction control valve (supply pump assembly) or the suction control valve circuit may be malfunctioning.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A293506E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

    Click hereClick here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

    1. Inspect the suction control valve (supply pump assembly).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the suction control valve connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B123-2 - B138-12 (PCV)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B123-2 or B138-12 (PCV) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

    1. A295540C01

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Suction Control Valve)

      Disconnect the suction control valve connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B123-1 - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)Click here

    OK
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 1 second or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P1228

      A

      No DTC output

      B

    B

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    A
  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM MALFUNCTIONING PARTS (WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 1 second or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM MALFUNCTIONING PARTS (WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED)Click here

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM MALFUNCTIONING PARTS (WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED)Click here

  9. REPLACE SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (SUCTION CONTROL VALVE)

    1. Replace the supply pump assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM MALFUNCTIONING PARTS (WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED)Click here