VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1241
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| C1241 | Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
If a malfunction is detected in the power supply circuit, the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) stores this DTC and the fail-safe function prohibits ABS operation. This DTC is stored when the +BS terminal voltage deviates due to a malfunction in the power supply or charging circuit such as the battery or alternator circuit, etc. The DTC is cleared when the +BS terminal voltage returns to normal.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
C1241 |
Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction |
Any of the following is detected:
|
|
Tire pressure warning light (w/ tire pressure warning system) blinks for 63 seconds and then remains on. |
*: The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) monitors the resistance of the power source line at the +BS terminal. A malfunction is detected when an abnormality occurs in the +BS terminal wire harness or its connection and the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) determines that the wiring resistance at the +BS terminal exceeds the standard resistance.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform system variant learning and acceleration sensor zero point calibration.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK BATTERY
Check the battery voltage.
Standard Voltage
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK OR REPLACE CHARGING SYSTEM COMPONENT OR BATTERY
w/ Stop and Start System:Click here
w/o Stop and Start System:Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
Disconnect the A39 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A39-25 (+BS) - Body ground
Always
11 to 14 V
A39-25 (+BS) - A39-38 (GND1)
Always
11 to 14 V
A39-28 (IG1) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V*1
9.5 to 14 V*2
A39-28 (IG1) - A39-38 (GND1)
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V*1
9.5 to 14 V*2
*1: w/o Stop and Start System
*2: w/ Stop and Start System
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for +BS circuit)
B
NG (w/o Stop and start system for IG1 circuit)
C
NG (w/ Stop and start system for IG1 circuit)
D
B CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)Click here
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND1 TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
Turn the ignition switch off.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A39-38 (GND1) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND1 CIRCUIT)
-
RECONFIRM DTC
Reconnect the A39 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
Clear the DTCs.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off.
Start the engine.
Perform a road test.
Check if the same DTC is output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC C1241 is not output.
A
DTC C1241 is output.
B
Tip:If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK)
Turn the Ignition Switch off.
Disconnect the 1A No. 1 engine room relay block connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A39-25 (+BS) - 1A-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
Tip:Even if the resistance between the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) and the No. 1 engine room relay block is normal, there may be an abnormality in the resistance of the wiring between the battery and the No. 1 engine room relay block. Therefore, be sure to inspect the circuit between the battery and the No. 1 engine room relay block before replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR NO. 1 ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK