ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM Brake Warning Light Remains ON
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Brake Warning Light Remains ON |
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) is connected to the combination meter assembly via CAN communication.
If any of the following is detected, the brake warning light / red (malfunction) remains on:
The skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector is disconnected from the brake booster with master cylinder assembly.
The brake fluid level is insufficient.
EBD operation has been disabled.
The parking brake is applied.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC
Check if ABS, VSC and/or electronically controlled brake system DTCs are output.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output.
A
DTCs are output.
B
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
Check if CAN communication system DTCs are output.
for LHD:Click hereClick hereClick here
for RHD:Click hereClick hereClick here
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output.
A
DTCs are output.
B
CHECK IF BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
Check if the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector is securely connected.
OK
The connector is securely connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CONNECTOR TO BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY
CHECK AUXILIARY BATTERY
Check the auxiliary battery voltage.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
Auxiliary battery
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
Auxiliary battery
Power switch on (READY)
11 to 15.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHARGE OR REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))
Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
A110-16 (IG1) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GND TERMINAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly))
Turn the power switch off.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A110-28 (GND) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A110-27 (GND2) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A110-26 (GND3) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A110-25 (GND4) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A110-24 (GND5) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
A110-23 (GND6) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
-
READ VALUE USING GTS (PARKING BRAKE SW)
Reconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Select the Data List on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Parking Brake SW
Parking brake switch assembly
OFF or ON
OFF: Parking brake released
ON: Parking brake applied
-
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Parking Brake SW
Using the GTS, check the input of the switch operation when the parking brake lever is operated.
OK
The GTS displays ON or OFF according to parking brake operation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLYClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (BRAKE WARNING LIGHT / RED (MALFUNCTION))
Select the Data List on the GTS.
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Brake Warning Light
Brake warning light / red (malfunction)
ON or OFF
ON: Warning light on
OFF: Warning light off
-
Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
Tester Display
Brake Warning Light
Check the GTS display condition of the brake warning light / red (malfunction).
Result
Result
Proceed to
Display of the Data List remains OFF.
A
Display of the Data List remains ON.
B
INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Remove the parking brake switch assembly.
Inspect the parking brake switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 1. for LHD: Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3D-34 - G37-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
3D-34 or G37-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 2. for RHD: Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3D-34 - G195-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
3D-34 or G195-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
for LHD:Click here
for RHD:Click here
Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
for LHD:Click here
for RHD:Click here
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3D-34 - A-12 (PKB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
3D-34 or A-12 (PKB) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG