SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0121,P0122,P0123,P2122 and P2123
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0121 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance |
| P0122 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low |
| P0123 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High |
| P2122 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low |
| P2123 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The throttle position sensor is mounted on the throttle body with motor assembly, and detects the opening angle of the throttle valve.
The throttle body with motor assembly sensor has 2 sensor circuits which each transmits a signal, VTA and VTA2. VTA is used to detect the throttle valve angle and VTA2 is used to detect malfunctions in VTA.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0121 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Range / Performance |
Difference between output voltages of VTA and VTA2 is higher than threshold. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0122 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low |
Short to ground in throttle position sensor (VTA) circuit. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0123 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High |
Open or short to +B in throttle position sensor (VTA) circuit. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2122 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit Low |
Short to ground in throttle position sensor (VTA2) circuit. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2123 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "D" Circuit High |
Open or short to +B in throttle position sensor (VTA2) circuit. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is detected in the throttle position sensor circuit. If there is an open or short in the throttle position sensor circuit or the difference between the output voltage of VTA and VTA2 is outside of the threshold, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If the throttle body with motor assembly is repaired or replaced, perform BPM Learning Reset.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P2122 AND/OR P2123)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P2122 and/or P2123 is output
A
DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P2122 and/or P2123 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P2122 and/or P2123 and P2670, P2137, P0222, P0223, P0227, P0228 or P0658 are output simultaneously, troubleshoot for DTC P2670, P2137, P0222, P0223, P0227, P0228 or P0658 first.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B54-4 (VCTA) - B55-34 (VCTA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B54-5 (VTA) - B55-10 (VTA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B54-6 (VTA2) - B55-11 (VTA2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B54-3 (ETA) - B55-22 (ETA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B54-4 (VCTA) or B55-34 (VCTA) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B54-5 (VTA) or B55-10 (VTA) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B54-6 (VTA2) or B55-11 (VTA2) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B54-3 (ETA) or B55-22 (ETA) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (THROTTLE SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Sensor Voltage Position No.1 BPM (Gross Value of Angle) and Sensor Voltage Position No.2 BPM (Gross Value of Angle).
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Sensor Voltage Position No.1 BPM (Gross Value of Angle)
Sensor Voltage Position No.2 BPM (Gross Value of Angle)
Start the engine and read the values.
Standard
Data List
Condition
Standard Value
Total of Sensor Voltage Position No.1 BPM (Gross Value of Angle) and Sensor Voltage Position No.2 BPM (Gross Value of Angle)
Accelerator pedal full closed
Total voltage: 4750 to 5250 mV
Accelerator pedal half open
Accelerator pedal fully open
Tip:Example (Normal Condition):
Sensor Voltage Position No.1 BPM (Gross Value of Angle): 940 mV
Sensor Voltage Position No.2 BPM (Gross Value of Angle): 4060 mV
Total Voltage: 940 + 4060 = 5000 mV
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Throttle Body with Motor Assembly)
Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B54-4 (VCTA) - B54-3 (ETA)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
Replace the throttle body with motor assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.
Perform the drive test.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0121, P0122, P0123, P2122 and/or P2123 are output
A
DTCs are not output
B
B END