MULTI-MODE MANUAL TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0810

DTC Code DTC Name
P0810 Clutch Position Control Error

DESCRIPTION

In the multi-mode manual transaxle system, the clutch is engaged and disengaged by the TCM using a clutch actuator. The clutch actuator consists of an electric motor which moves the clutch master cylinder, a clutch stroke sensor which detects the clutch master cylinder position, and a worm gear which engages the push rod with the motor.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Memory

P0810

Clutch Position Control Error

Clutch Actuator Control Malfunction*:

The TCM detects the following conditions simultaneously for 2 seconds or more

(1-trip detection logic)

  1. Clutch motor current is 30 A or more, or less than -30 A.

  2. Difference between target clutch position and actual clutch position is 0.3 mm (0.0118 in.) or more.

  3. Clutch actuator movement is 122 mm/sec (4.8 in./ sec) or less.

Clutch System Malfunction:

All conditions below are detected for 0.5 seconds or more

(1-trip detection logic)

  1. Clutch system is normal.

  2. Starter is off.

  3. Engine speed is 2000 rpm or less.

  4. Current and target shift position is neutral.

  5. Vehicle is stopped.

  6. Input speed is 400 rpm or more.

  • Clutch actuator assembly (clutch motor)

  • Clutch mechanical system (clutch cover, clutch disc, clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly and hydraulic line)

  • Clutch stroke sensor

  • TCM

Does not come on

Comes on

DTC stored

*: The monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C279532E02

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

Clutch Actuator Control Malfunction

This DTC is stored in accordance with the stroke speed of the clutch actuator or the difference between the target clutch position and the actual clutch position. Therefore, if malfunctions occur in the clutch stroke sensor or the clutch motor circuit, the DTCs relating to the sensor or motor circuit open/short (DTC P0806, P0807, P0808, and/or P0900) are stored before this DTC is stored.

Clutch System Malfunction

With the vehicle stopped and the clutch disengaged, measure the input shaft rotation speed. If the input shaft rotation speed is higher than the standard, DTC P0810 is stored.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When installing parts related to the multi-mode manual transaxle system, perform the initialization and learning and synchronization position calibration procedures. In addition, the required operations differ according to the parts to be installed. Proceed with the operation in the order shown in the table below.

Table 1. After Installation

Part Installed

Operation Order

See Procedure

  • Transaxle assembly

  • Transaxle parts (inside gear box)

  • TCM

  • Clutch actuator assembly

  • Clutch disc and clutch cover

  • Clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly

  • Flywheel

  • Crankshaft

  • Shift and select actuator

  • Shift stroke sensor

  • Select stroke sensor

1. Initialization and learning of multi-mode manual transaxle system

Click here

2. Synchronization position calibration

Click here

  • Clutch stroke sensor

1. Initialization and learning of multi-mode manual transaxle system

Click here

If the sensor or actuator is installed without the initialization and learning procedures, it may cause driving performance degradation or system component breakage.

Tip:

If the symptom still occurs even after checking the following parts for dirt, wear, or any defects and replacing the defective parts, replace the TCM.

  • Clutch disc and clutch cover

  • Clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly

  • Hydraulic line

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK CLUTCH FLUID LEAK

    1. Check the clutch fluid leaks in clutch hydraulic line.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE CLUTCH HYDRAULIC LINE

    OK
  2. PERFORM AIR BLEED

    1. Perform the air bleed.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK FOR DTCs

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0810 is not output

      A

      DTC P0810 is output

      B

    A

    END

    B
  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TARGET CLUTCH CONTROL)

    1. Remove the clutch actuator assembly.

      Click here

    2. Connect the clutch stroke sensor connector and the clutch actuator connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Active Test / Target Clutch Control.

      Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Target Clutch Control

    7. Perform the Active Test.

      OK

      Clutch actuator moves smoothly in accordance with the GTS operation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  5. INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CLUTCH STROKE SENSORClick here

    OK
  6. INSPECT TCM (MCL TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. C239994C08

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (TCM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A104-6 (MCL+) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.0 to 7.0 V

      A104-5 (MCL-) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.0 to 7.0 V

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)Click here

    OK
  7. CHECK CLUTCH SYSTEM (CLUTCH MECHANICAL OPERATION)

    1. Remove the transaxle assembly.

      Click here

    2. Check for dirt, wear and defects in the clutch system parts (clutch disc, clutch cover, clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly and hydraulic line).

      OK

      No defective parts in the clutch mechanical system.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE DEFECTIVE PART IN CLUTCH SYSTEM

    OK
  8. REPLACE TCM

    1. Replace the TCM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  9. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)

    1. Disconnect the TCM connector.

    2. Check the connections of the TCM connector.

      OK

      The TCM and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CORRECTLY

    OK
  10. INSPECT CLUTCH ACTUATOR CIRCUIT

    1. C195876C05

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to TCM)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A104-6 (MCL+) - A104-5 (MCL-)

      Always

      Below 10 Ω

      A104-6 (MCL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A104-5 (MCL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (CLUTCH ACTUATOR)Click here

    OK
  11. REPLACE TCM

    1. Replace the TCM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  12. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (CLUTCH ACTUATOR)

    1. Disconnect the clutch actuator assembly connector.

    2. Check the connections of the clutch actuator assembly connector.

      OK

      The clutch actuator and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CORRECTLY

    OK
  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A104-6 (MCL+) - i1-2 (MCL+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A104-5 (MCL-) - i1-1 (MCL-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A104-6 (MCL+) or i1-2 (MCL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A104-5 (MCL-) or i1-1 (MCL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  14. INSPECT CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

    1. C199523C02

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Clutch Actuator Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (MCL-) - 2 (MCL+)

      Always

      Below 10 Ω

      1 (MCL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      2 (MCL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    NG

    REPLACE CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYClick here

  15. REPLACE CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR

    1. Replace the clutch stroke sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  16. REPLACE CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the clutch actuator assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION