MULTI-MODE MANUAL TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0810
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0810 | Clutch Position Control Error |
DESCRIPTION
In the multi-mode manual transaxle system, the clutch is engaged and disengaged by the TCM using a clutch actuator. The clutch actuator consists of an electric motor which moves the clutch master cylinder, a clutch stroke sensor which detects the clutch master cylinder position, and a worm gear which engages the push rod with the motor.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0810 |
Clutch Position Control Error |
Clutch Actuator Control Malfunction*: The TCM detects the following conditions simultaneously for 2 seconds or more (1-trip detection logic)
Clutch System Malfunction: All conditions below are detected for 0.5 seconds or more (1-trip detection logic)
|
|
Does not come on |
Comes on |
DTC stored |
*: The monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more.
WIRING DIAGRAM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
Clutch Actuator Control Malfunction
This DTC is stored in accordance with the stroke speed of the clutch actuator or the difference between the target clutch position and the actual clutch position. Therefore, if malfunctions occur in the clutch stroke sensor or the clutch motor circuit, the DTCs relating to the sensor or motor circuit open/short (DTC P0806, P0807, P0808, and/or P0900) are stored before this DTC is stored.
Clutch System Malfunction
With the vehicle stopped and the clutch disengaged, measure the input shaft rotation speed. If the input shaft rotation speed is higher than the standard, DTC P0810 is stored.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When installing parts related to the multi-mode manual transaxle system, perform the initialization and learning and synchronization position calibration procedures. In addition, the required operations differ according to the parts to be installed. Proceed with the operation in the order shown in the table below.
Part Installed |
Operation Order |
See Procedure |
|---|---|---|
|
1. Initialization and learning of multi-mode manual transaxle system |
|
2. Synchronization position calibration |
||
|
1. Initialization and learning of multi-mode manual transaxle system |
If the sensor or actuator is installed without the initialization and learning procedures, it may cause driving performance degradation or system component breakage.
If the symptom still occurs even after checking the following parts for dirt, wear, or any defects and replacing the defective parts, replace the TCM.
Clutch disc and clutch cover
Clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly
Hydraulic line
PROCEDURE
CHECK CLUTCH FLUID LEAK
Check the clutch fluid leaks in clutch hydraulic line.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CLUTCH HYDRAULIC LINE
PERFORM AIR BLEED
Perform the air bleed.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTCs
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0810 is not output
A
DTC P0810 is output
B
A END
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TARGET CLUTCH CONTROL)
Remove the clutch actuator assembly.
Connect the clutch stroke sensor connector and the clutch actuator connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Active Test / Target Clutch Control.
Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test
Tester Display
Target Clutch Control
Perform the Active Test.
OK
Clutch actuator moves smoothly in accordance with the GTS operation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYClick here
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CLUTCH STROKE SENSORClick here
INSPECT TCM (MCL TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(TCM)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A104-6 (MCL+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.0 to 7.0 V
A104-5 (MCL-) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.0 to 7.0 V
Turn the ignition switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)Click here
CHECK CLUTCH SYSTEM (CLUTCH MECHANICAL OPERATION)
Remove the transaxle assembly.
Check for dirt, wear and defects in the clutch system parts (clutch disc, clutch cover, clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly and hydraulic line).
OK
No defective parts in the clutch mechanical system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE DEFECTIVE PART IN CLUTCH SYSTEM
REPLACE TCM
Replace the TCM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)
Disconnect the TCM connector.
Check the connections of the TCM connector.
OK
The TCM and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CORRECTLY
INSPECT CLUTCH ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to TCM)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A104-6 (MCL+) - A104-5 (MCL-)
Always
Below 10 Ω
A104-6 (MCL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A104-5 (MCL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (CLUTCH ACTUATOR)Click here
-
REPLACE TCM
Replace the TCM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (CLUTCH ACTUATOR)
Disconnect the clutch actuator assembly connector.
Check the connections of the clutch actuator assembly connector.
OK
The clutch actuator and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CORRECTLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A104-6 (MCL+) - i1-2 (MCL+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A104-5 (MCL-) - i1-1 (MCL-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A104-6 (MCL+) or i1-2 (MCL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A104-5 (MCL-) or i1-1 (MCL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Clutch Actuator Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
1 (MCL-) - 2 (MCL+)
Always
Below 10 Ω
1 (MCL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
2 (MCL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYClick here
-
REPLACE CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR
Replace the clutch stroke sensor.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Replace the clutch actuator assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT