HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A0D-350 and P0A0D-351
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A0D-350 | High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High |
| P0A0D-351 | High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated or that there is an open circuit in the detection circuit. (Even if an open circuit occurs while the vehicle is stopped, the system determines that the safety device was operated.)
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Detection switch system malfunction
Inverter with converter assembly malfunction
Service plug malfunction
Low-voltage system malfunction
Hybrid vehicle control ECU malfunction
Inverter with converter assembly malfunction
Service plug malfunction
Wire harness malfunction
Connector malfunction
INSPECTION DESCRIPTION
System Diagram Location
Inspection Content
Reason
Inspection Step
*a
Check whether the safety device (interlock) is connected securely and installed properly (service plug grip, inverter cover UPR or connector cover assembly, etc.).
Hybrid vehicle control ECU or inverter connector
DTC output due to improper connection or forgetting to install parts.
4 to 9
*b
Inspect the detection circuit.
DTC output due to an open circuit or improper connection (dirt, foreign matter, etc.).
10 to 20
DESCRIPTION
When the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated, such as when the service plug grip, inverter cover UPR or connector cover assembly is removed, it will prohibit hybrid system operation or shut off the system main relay. The 3 safety devices are located as follows; 1 in the service plug grip, 1 on the No. 2 engine wire that is connected to the inverter with converter assembly, 1 on the inverter cover UPR where the motor and generator cables, No. 2 frame wire and No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) are connected to the inverter with converter assembly. If the service plug grip, inverter cover UPR, connector cover, or No. 2 engine wire is removed, the interlock signal line will be open. If the vehicle is being driven, this condition will be determined to be an open circuit and the system main relays will not be shut off. When the safety devices are re-installed correctly, the system will return to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG).
The system main relay will be turned off from the next trip after the open is detected until the condition returns to normal.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A0D-350 |
High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High |
Either of the following conditions is met:
(1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P0A0D-351 |
High Voltage System Inter-Lock Circuit High |
Interlock signal line opens while the vehicle is being driven (at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more) (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tip:Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
P0A0D only is output.
P0A1D is output.
Turn the power switch off.
CLEAR DTC
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 is output again.
Neither P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 is output again.
Turn the power switch off.
Neither P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 is output again. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT)Click here
CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
-
*1
Service Plug Grip
*a
Correct
*b
Incorrect
Check if the service plug grip is installed correctly.
Standard
"UNLOCK" is hidden and is not visible.
Note:Insert the service plug grip until a click sound is heard.
If "UNLOCK" is printed on the service plug grip, push in the service plug grip until "UNLOCK" is not visible at all.
Tip:For the removal and installation procedures.
P0A0D-350 is also set if the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed. Confirm the conditions when the malfunction occurred.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY
-
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK INVERTER COVER UPR
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
*A
for 2WD
*B
for AWD
Check if the inverter cover UPR of the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.
OK
The inverter cover UPR is installed correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY
CHECK CONNECTOR COVER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
Check if the connector cover assembly is connected correctly.
OK
The connector cover assembly is connected correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS))
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
Check if the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) is connected correctly.
OK
The No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) is connected correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A111-16 (ILKI) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
Note:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)Click here
CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (INTERLOCK)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Inverter with Converter Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A111-16 (ILKI) - A111-5 (ILKO)
Power switch off
Less than 10 Ω
Note:Do not remove the connector cover assembly, inverter cover UPR and air conditioner harness.
Reconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK INVERTER COVER UPRClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Install the service plug grip.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A111-5 (ILKO) - Body ground
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Remove the service plug grip.
Reconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIPClick here
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT)
Check the connections of each connector.
OK
Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Disconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A111-16 (ILKI) - A66-13 (ILK)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Reconnect the A66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Reconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK INVERTER COVER UPR
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
*A
for 2WD
*B
for AWD
Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*1
Inverter Cover UPR
Check the condition of the inverter cover UPR interlock.
OK
Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
Install the inverter cover UPR.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK CONNECTOR COVER ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
Remove the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*1
Connector Cover Assembly
Check the condition of the connector cover assembly interlock.
OK
Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection, and there is no evidence of contamination.
Tip:The connector cover assembly is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the inverter with converter assembly.
Install the connector cover assembly from the inverter with converter assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
Disconnect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) from the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*1
No. 2 Engine Wire (Air Conditioner Harness)
Check the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) interlock.
OK
Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
Connect the No. 2 engine wire (air conditioning harness) to the inverter with converter assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE NO. 2 ENGINE WIRE (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS)
CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP
Remove the service plug grip.
-
*1
Service Plug Grip
Check the condition of the service plug grip interlock.
OK
Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CONNECTOR)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
*1
Interlock Connector
Check that the interlock connector at the service plug grip installation socket is connected correctly.
OK
The connector is connected correctly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSTALL PARTS CORRECTLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - SERVICE PLUG GRIP)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Disconnect the M43 service plug grip connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Service Plug Grip)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A111-5 (ILKO) - M43-1 (ILK)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Reconnect the M43 service plug grip connector.
Reconnect the A111 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SERVICE PLUG GRIP - BODY GROUND)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - SERVICE PLUG GRIP)