CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM Transmission Control Switch Circuit

DTC Code DTC Name
Transmission Control Switch Circuit

DESCRIPTION

After moving the shift lever to M, it is possible to switch between M1 and M7 using the transmission control switch. Moving the shift lever to "+" once raises the shift range by one, and moving the shift lever to "-" lowers the shift range by one.

Moving the shift lever to "+" once raises the shift range by one, and moving the shift lever to "-" lowers the shift range by one.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C244640E08

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output

    A

    DTCs are output

    B

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Sports Mode Selection SW

      Sport mode select switch status

      OFF or ON

      • ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"

      • OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"

      -

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data display is within Normal Condition range

    A

    Data display is not within Normal Condition range

    B

    B

    INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)Click here

    A
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS SHIFT UP SWITCH AND SPORTS SHIFT DOWN SWITCH)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.

    5. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      Sports Shift Up SW

      Sport shift up switch status

      OFF or ON

      • ON: Shift lever held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch pulled

      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch released

      -

      Sports Shift Down SW

      Sport shift down switch status

      OFF or ON

      • ON: Shift lever held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch pulled

      • OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch released

      -

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    Data display is within Normal Condition range

    A

    Data display is not within Normal Condition range

    B

    A

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    B
  4. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    1. C239095C11

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly for RHD (Transmission Control Switch))

      C239095C22

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly for LHD (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (for LHD)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3 (SFTU) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever held in "+"

      Below 1 Ω

      3 (SFTU) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (SFTD) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever held in "-"

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (SFTD) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

      Standard Resistance (for RHD)

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3 (SFTD) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever held in "-"

      Below 1 Ω

      3 (SFTD) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

      1 (SFTU) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever held in "+"

      Below 1 Ω

      1 (SFTU) - 2 (E)

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Connect the E29 transmission control switch connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A50-43 (SFTD) - Body ground

      Shift lever held in "-"

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-43 (SFTD) - Body ground

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

      A50-42 (SFTU) - Body ground

      Shift lever held in "+"

      Below 1 Ω

      A50-42 (SFTU) - Body ground

      Shift lever in M

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Connect the A50 ECM connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

    OK
  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.

    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  8. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    1. C239095C12

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))

      Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      4 (IG) - 5 (S)

      Shift lever in M

      Below 1 Ω

      4 (IG) - 5 (S)

      Shift lever not in M

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Connect the E29 transmission control switch connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH POWER SORUCE)

    1. C245154C22

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Transmission Control Switch)

      Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch ON.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E29-4 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

      E29-4 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch off

      Below 1 V

    4. Connect the E29 transmission control switch connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSPECT POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E29-5 (S) - A50-41 (S)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      E29-5 (S) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A50-41 (S) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    3. Connect the A50 ECM connector.

    4. Connect the E29 transmission control switch connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)

    OK
  11. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  12. PERFORM INITIALIZATION

    Note:
    • Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:

      Replaced Part

      • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

      • ECM

      • Oil pressure sensor

      • Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)

    • After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.

    • Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.

    • Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.

    1. Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.

      Click here

    2. Check for DTCs again.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END