CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM Transmission Control Switch Circuit
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Transmission Control Switch Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
After moving the shift lever to M, it is possible to switch between M1 and M7 using the transmission control switch. Moving the shift lever to "+" once raises the shift range by one, and moving the shift lever to "-" lowers the shift range by one.
Moving the shift lever to "+" once raises the shift range by one, and moving the shift lever to "-" lowers the shift range by one.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs using the GTS.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTCs are not output
A
DTCs are output
B
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS MODE SELECTION SW)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Sports Mode Selection SW
Sport mode select switch status
OFF or ON
ON: Shift lever in M, "+" or "-"
OFF: Shift lever not in M, "+" or "-"
-
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data display is within Normal Condition range
A
Data display is not within Normal Condition range
B
B INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPORTS SHIFT UP SWITCH AND SPORTS SHIFT DOWN SWITCH)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Sports Shift Up SW
Sport shift up switch status
OFF or ON
ON: Shift lever held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch pulled
OFF: Shift lever not held in "+" or "+" shift paddle switch released
-
Sports Shift Down SW
Sport shift down switch status
OFF or ON
ON: Shift lever held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch pulled
OFF: Shift lever not held in "-" or "-" shift paddle switch released
-
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data display is within Normal Condition range
A
Data display is not within Normal Condition range
B
INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly for RHD (Transmission Control Switch))
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly for LHD (Transmission Control Switch))
Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (for LHD)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3 (SFTU) - 2 (E)
Shift lever held in "+"
Below 1 Ω
3 (SFTU) - 2 (E)
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
1 (SFTD) - 2 (E)
Shift lever held in "-"
Below 1 Ω
1 (SFTD) - 2 (E)
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
Standard Resistance (for RHD)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3 (SFTD) - 2 (E)
Shift lever held in "-"
Below 1 Ω
3 (SFTD) - 2 (E)
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
1 (SFTU) - 2 (E)
Shift lever held in "+"
Below 1 Ω
1 (SFTU) - 2 (E)
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the E29 transmission control switch connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A50-43 (SFTD) - Body ground
Shift lever held in "-"
Below 1 Ω
A50-43 (SFTD) - Body ground
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
A50-42 (SFTU) - Body ground
Shift lever held in "+"
Below 1 Ω
A50-42 (SFTU) - Body ground
Shift lever in M
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the A50 ECM connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Note:Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part
Continuously variable transaxle assembly
ECM
Oil pressure sensor
Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Check for DTCs again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Shift Lock Control Unit Assembly (Transmission Control Switch))
Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
4 (IG) - 5 (S)
Shift lever in M
Below 1 Ω
4 (IG) - 5 (S)
Shift lever not in M
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the E29 transmission control switch connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH POWER SORUCE)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Transmission Control Switch)
Disconnect the E29 transmission control switch connector.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E29-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
E29-4 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
Below 1 V
Connect the E29 transmission control switch connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E29-5 (S) - A50-41 (S)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E29-5 (S) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-41 (S) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the A50 ECM connector.
Connect the E29 transmission control switch connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Note:Performing Reset Memory will clear the learned value of the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point calibration) and the CVT oil pressure (CVT oil pressure calibration). Make sure to perform Reset Memory, yaw rate and acceleration sensor zero point calibration, and CVT oil pressure calibration when replacing any of the parts shown in the following table:
Replaced Part
Continuously variable transaxle assembly
ECM
Oil pressure sensor
Airbag sensor assembly (Yaw rate and acceleration sensor)
After performing Reset Memory, always perform yaw rate and acceleration sensor (deceleration sensor zero point) calibration first, and then CVT oil pressure calibration.
Always perform calibration with the vehicle on level ground.
Do not shake or vibrate the vehicle during calibration.
Using the GTS, perform Reset Memory, deceleration sensor zero point calibration and CVT oil pressure calibration.
Check for DTCs again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END