AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B14A3
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B14A3 | Front Passenger Side Solar Sensor Short Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The automatic light control sensor is installed on the upper side of the instrument panel. It detects sunlight to control air conditioning AUTO mode. The output voltage from the automatic light control sensor varies in accordance with the amount of sunlight. When the sunlight increases, the output voltage increases. As the sunlight decreases, the output voltage decreases. The air conditioning amplifier assembly detects changes in the output voltage from the automatic light control sensor.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Memory |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
B14A3 |
Front Passenger Side Solar Sensor Short Circuit |
Short in front passenger side automatic light control sensor circuit |
|
Memorized (4 seconds or more) |
- |
The air conditioning amplifier assembly stores the DTC of the respective malfunction if it has occurred for the period of time indicated in the parentheses.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the servo motor or air conditioning amplifier assembly is replaced, be sure to perform servo motor initialization.
When replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), make sure to replace it with a new one.
-
for LHD:Click here
for RHD:Click here
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (SOLAR SENSOR [P SIDE])
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Data List.
Check the value(s) by referring to the table below.
Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Solar Sensor (P Side)
Front passenger side automatic light control sensor
Min.: 0
Max.: 255
Front passenger side automatic light control sensor value increases as brightness increases
-
Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Data List
Tester Display
Solar Sensor (P Side)
OK
The display is as specified in the Normal Condition column.
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table)
A
OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC)
B
NG
C
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Automatic Light Control Sensor)
Disconnect the automatic light control sensor connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G2-6 (CLTB) - G2-3 (CLTE)
Power switch off
Below 1 V
G2-6 (CLTB) - G2-3 (CLTE)
Power switch on (IG)
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the G81 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
Disconnect the G2 automatic light control sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
for LHD
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G81-32 (TSP) - G2-2 (TSR)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G81-32 (TSP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
for RHD
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G81-32 (TSP) - G2-1 (TSL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G81-32 (TSP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR
Remove the automatic light control sensor.
Inspect the automatic light control sensor.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - AUTOMATIC LIGHT CONTROL SENSOR)
Disconnect the G78 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
Disconnect G2 automatic light control sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G78-20 (CLTB) - G2-6 (CLTB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G78-22 (CLTE) - G2-3 (CLTE)
Always
Below 1 Ω
G78-20 (CLTB) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G78-22 (CLTE) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (NULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
for LHD:Click here
for RHD:Click here
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR