ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Entry Function) Back Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Back Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate |
DESCRIPTION
If the entry lock and open functions do not operate for the back door only, the request code may not be being transmitted from the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (back door), or the glass hatch opener switch assembly or glass hatch lock switch assembly may be malfunctioning. If the wireless door lock functions operate properly, communication between the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly and certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) is normal. In this case, there may be a problem with request code transmission (communication between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (back door)), or there may be wave interference.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
The entry and start system (for Entry Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
Check that there are no electrical key transmitter sub-assemblies in the vehicle.
Before performing the inspection, check that DTC B1242 (wireless door lock control) or B27B0 is not output.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to entry and start system (for Entry Function) Precaution.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
PROCEDURE
CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
When the door control switch is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation.
OK
Door locks operate normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Check the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B27A8 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
-
*a
Approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.)
Bring the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly approximately 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) from the No. 3 electrical key antenna assembly (back door) and perform an entry back door open/lock function check.
Note:If the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the rear bumper, communication may not be possible.
Tip:If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Entry function does not operate normally
A
Entry function operates normally
B
B AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
-
READ VALUE USING GTS (TR/B-DOOR UNLOCK SW)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Tr/B-Door Unlock SW
Glass hatch opener switch assembly
ON or OFF
ON: Glass hatch opener switch assembly pushed
OFF: Glass hatch opener switch assembly not pushed
Displays whether the glass hatch opener switch assembly is on or off.
Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a switch malfunction when the back door open function does not operate.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Data List
Tester Display
Tr/B-Door Unlock SW
OK
On the GTS screen, the display changes between ON and OFF as shown in the table above.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - GLASS HATCH OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (TR/B-DOOR LOCK SW)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Tr/B-Door Lock SW
Glass hatch lock switch assembly
ON or OFF
ON: Glass hatch lock switch assembly pushed
OFF: Glass hatch lock switch assembly not pushed
Displays whether the glass hatch lock switch assembly is on or off.
Use this Data List item to help determine if there is a switch malfunction when the back door open function does not operate.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Data List
Tester Display
Tr/B-Door Lock SW
OK
The GTS display changes correctly in response to the operation of the glass hatch opener switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - GLASS HATCH LOCK SWITCH ASSEMBLY)Click here
CHECK KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
Check the following antennas in key diagnostic mode.
Select either channel 1 or channel 2 and perform the key diagnostic mode inspection for each channel.
Tip:If the buzzer sounds with [CH1] displayed but not with [CH2], the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly cannot be detected by channel 2 due to a malfunction, such as wave interference.
-
*a
0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.)
Check the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (back door):
When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is brought within 0.7 to 1 m (2.30 to 3.28 ft.) of the No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (back door), check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Utility
Tester Display
Communication Check(Key Diag Mode)
-
Result
Result
Proceed to
Wireless door lock buzzer does not sound
A
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds
B
B REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (BACK DOOR))
Disconnect the E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the O4 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (back door) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E50-8 (CLG8) - O4-1 (ANTE8)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E50-24 (CG8B) - O4-3 (CLGB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E50-8 (CLG8) or O4-1 (ANTE8) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E50-24 (CG8B) or O4-3 (CLGB) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 3 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (BACK DOOR))
Reconnect the E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Reconnect the O4 No. 3 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (back door) connector.
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(No. 3 Indoor Electrical Key Antenna Assembly (back door))
*b
Waveform 1
*c
Glass hatch lock switch assembly on
-
-
OK
Tester Connection
Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
O4-1 (ANTE8) - O4-3 (CLGB)
Procedure:
Engine switch off
All doors closed
-
No pulse generation
Procedure:
Engine switch off
All doors closed
Glass hatch opener switch assembly off → on
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK ENTRY BACK DOOR OPERATION
Reconnect all connectors.
Check the operation of the entry back door lock and open functions.
OK
Entry back door lock and open functions operate normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - GLASS HATCH LOCK SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the K4 glass hatch lock switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E49-23 (TSW6) - K4-2 (SDN)
Always
Below 1 Ω
K4-1 (E3) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
E49-23 (TSW6) or K4-2 (SDN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT GLASS HATCH LOCK SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Remove the glass hatch lock switch assembly.
Inspect the glass hatch lock switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK ENTRY BACK DOOR LOCK OPERATION
Reconnect all connectors.
Check the operation of the entry back door lock and open functions.
OK
Entry back door lock and open functions operate normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - GLASS HATCH OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the O5 glass hatch opener switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E49-14 (TSW5) - O5-1 (UL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
O5-2 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
E49-14 (TSW5) or O5-1 (UL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT GLASS HATCH OPENER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Remove the glass hatch opener switch assembly.
Inspect the glass hatch opener switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK ENTRY BACK DOOR LOCK OPERATION
Reconnect all connectors.
Check the operation of the entry back door lock and open functions.
OK
Entry back door lock and open functions operate normally.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (CONNECTOR WAS NOT CONNECTED SECURELY)
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)