HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A09-265
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A09-265 | DC / DC Converter Status Circuit Low Input |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0A08-264.
The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a signal to the DC/DC converter to prohibit its control and receives signals indicating a normal or abnormal (below 11 V auxiliary battery voltage) condition of the 12 V charging system from the inverter with converter assembly via the NODD signal line.
If the vehicle is being driven with an inoperative DC/DC converter, the voltage of the auxiliary battery will drop, which will prevent the continued operation of the vehicle. Therefore, the hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the operation of the DC/DC converter and alerts the driver if it detects a malfunction.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A09-265 |
DC / DC Converter Status Circuit Low Input |
Open or short to ground in NODD signal circuit of DC/DC converter (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0A08-264.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tip:Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
When the transistor of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on, a signal is sent to the inverter to prohibit DC/DC converter control. The inverter with converter assembly sends a malfunction signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the inverter side transistor is on.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Depress the brake pedal and turn the power switch on (READY).
Tip:Perform this step to check if the power switch can be turned on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
Power switch cannot be turned on (READY) and P0A09-265 is output.
A
Power switch can be turned on (READY) and P0A09-265 is not output.
B
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A112-5 (NODD) - A65-25 (NODD)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
A112-5 (NODD) or A65-25 (NODD) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Reconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR