ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0340 and P0344

DTC Code DTC Name
P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)
P0344 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

DESCRIPTION

w/o Stop and Start System:

The camshaft position sensor is installed on the cylinder head cover. The camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, the tooth on the camshaft passes the camshaft position sensor. The generated voltage in the sensor acts as a signal. The ECM locates each cylinder position based on the combination of this signal and crankshaft position sensor signal.

w/ Stop and Start System:

The camshaft position sensor (G signal sensor) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The camshaft timing gear has a NO. 2 crank angle sensor plate for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the sensor plate and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection time and injection timing.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0340

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

Either of following conditions is met:

(1 trip detection logic)

  • No camshaft position sensor signal to ECM

  • Phase deviation in crankshaft and camshaft position sensor signals

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • Camshaft (w/o stop and start system)

  • NO. 2 crank angle sensor plate (w/ stop and start system)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0344

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent (Bank 1 or Single Sensor)

Wrong pattern of signal from camshaft position sensor is detected

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in camshaft position sensor circuit

  • Camshaft position sensor

  • Camshaft (w/o stop and start system)

  • NO. 2 crank angle sensor plate (w/ stop and start system)

  • Valve timing

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0340

Engine cranks 4 revolutions or more

P0344

Engine cranks 6 revolutions or more

WIRING DIAGRAM

A293494E02
A293483E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click hereClick here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. SYSTEM CHECK

    1. Check whether the vehicle is equipped with the stop and start system.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      The vehicle is not equipped with the stop and start system

      A

      The vehicle is equipped with the stop and start system

      B

    B

    CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)Click here

    A
  2. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    1. Inspect the camshaft position sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B16-1 (G1) - B138-11 (G+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B16-2 (G-) - B138-10 (G-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B16-1 (G1) or B138-11 (G+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B16-2 (G-) or B138-10 (G-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  4. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    A122684C01

    *a

    Normal

    *b

    Abnormal

    *c

    Clearance

    1. Check the camshaft position sensor installation.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL SENSORClick here

    OK
  5. CHECK CAMSHAFT (TIMING ROTOR)

    1. Check the timing rotor of the camshaft.

      OK

      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CAMSHAFTClick here

    OK
  6. ADJUST VALVE TIMING

    1. Adjust the valve timing.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340 AND/OR P0344)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    6. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0340 and/or P0344 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  8. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340 AND/OR P0344)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    6. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0340 and/or P0344 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  10. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    6. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  12. REPLACE CAMSHAFT

    1. Replace the camshaft.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340 AND/OR P0344)Click here

  13. SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR

    1. Securely reinstall the camshaft position sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340 AND/OR P0344)Click here

  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340 AND/OR P0344)Click here

  15. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    1. A186169C07

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Camshaft Position Sensor)

      Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B117-3 (VG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)Click here

    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B117-2 (G-) - B138-9 (G-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B117-1 (G1) - B138-11 (G1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B117-2 (G-) or B138-9 (G-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B117-1 (G1) or B138-11 (G1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  17. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)

    1. B322410C02

      *a

      Normal

      *b

      Abnormal

      *c

      Clearance

      Check the camshaft position sensor installation.

      OK

      Sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL SENSORClick here

    OK
  18. CHECK NO. 2 CRANK ANGLE SENSOR PLATE (TIMING ROTOR)

    1. Check the NO. 2 crank angle sensor plate.

      OK

      Sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE NO. 2 CRANK ANGLE SENSOR PLATEClick here

    OK
  19. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340 AND/OR P0344)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    6. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0340 and/or P0344 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  21. ADJUST VALVE TIMING

    1. Adjust the valve timing.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340 AND/OR P0344)Click here

  22. REPLACE NO. 2 CRANK ANGLE SENSOR PLATE

    1. Replace the NO. 2 crank angle sensor plate.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340 AND/OR P0344)Click here

  23. SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR

    1. Securely reinstall the camshaft position sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340 AND/OR P0344)Click here

  24. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340 AND/OR P0344)Click here

  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B117-3 (VG) - B138-10 (VC2R)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B117-3 (VG) or B138-10 (VC2R) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0340 AND/OR P0344)Click here

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here