VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1434

DTC Code DTC Name
C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) receives signals from the steering angle sensor via CAN communication.

Tip:

If there is a malfunction in the bus lines between the steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly) and the CAN communication system, DTC U0126 (Lost Communication with Steering Angle Sensor Module) is output. When U0126 is output together with C1434, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0126 first.

DTCs may be stored if one of the following occurs:

  • Steering angle sensor zero point value malfunction.

  • Steering angle sensor signal malfunction.

  • Steering angle sensor signal stuck malfunction.

  • Steering angle sensor and the yaw rate sensor values inconsistent.

  • Steering angle sensor installation abnormality.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1434

Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction

Any of the following is detected:

  1. The difference between zero point stored in the steering angle sensor and the estimated zero point exceeds 15 deg.

  2. The offset value of the steering angle sensor is -13.5 deg. or less or 13.5 deg. or more.

  3. The steering angle sensor value exceeds a specified value for 0.3 seconds or more.

  4. The change of the steering angle sensor value within 0.02 seconds is abnormal.

  5. The steering angle sensor value changes by less than 5 deg. and both left and right turns have been recognized.

  6. There is a difference between the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) estimated value and the steering angle sensor value due to an abnormal steering angle sensor value.

  • Sensor installation

  • Steering angle sensor power supply

  • Steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly)

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

Tire pressure warning light (w/ tire pressure warning system) is off.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C304733E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • When U0073, U0123 and/or U0126 is output together with C1434, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0073, U0123 and/or U0126 first.

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  • When a speed sensor or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) is malfunctioning, DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly) may be stored even though the steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly) is normal. When DTCs for a speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) are output together with DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly), inspect and repair the speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) first, and then inspect and repair the steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly).

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click hereClick here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON again and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      Click hereClick hereClick here

    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left and then check that no speed sensor or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) DTCs are output.

      Click hereClick here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      No CAN communication system, speed sensor, or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) DTCs are output.

      A

      CAN communication system DTCs are output.

      B

      Speed sensor and/or yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) DTCs are output.

      C

      Tip:
      • If a speed sensor or the yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) is malfunctioning, DTCs for the steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly) may be stored even though the steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly) is normal.

      • If speed sensor and yaw rate and acceleration sensor (airbag sensor assembly) DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these malfunctions and then inspect the steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly).

    B

    INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM

    C

    REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC

    A
  2. CHECK SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check that the steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly) has been installed properly.

      Click here

      OK

      The steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly) installation is normal.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSTALL SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY CORRECTLY

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)

    1. C303814C01

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Angle Sensor (Spiral Cable Sub-assembly))

      Remove the steering wheel and column cover.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    3. Disconnect the E15 steering angle sensor (spiral cable sub-assembly) connector.

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E15-6 (BAT) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

      E15-5 (IG) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V*1

      9.5 to 14 V*2

      • *1: w/o Stop and Start System

      • *2: w/ Stop and Start System

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (w/o Stop and Start System)

    B

    NG (w/ Stop and Start System)

    C

    B

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    C

    INSPECT STOP AND START SYSTEM (BACKUP BOOST CONVERTER CIRCUIT)

    A
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL)

    1. C303814C02

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Steering Angle Sensor (Spiral Cable Sub-assembly))

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Before measuring the resistance of the steering angle sensor, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or switches, or opening or closing the doors.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E15-2 (ESS) - Body ground

      1 minute after turning ignition switch off

      Below 1 Ω

      Result

      Proceed to

      OK

      NG

      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing parts.

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    OK

    REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)