CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0720 and P0722
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0720 | Output Speed Sensor Circuit |
| P0722 | Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal |
DESCRIPTION
The ECM receives a signal from the secondary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the output shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio.
The transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) detects the continuously variable transaxle output shaft speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0720 |
Output Speed Sensor Circuit |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0722 |
Output Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal |
|
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM receives a signal from the secondary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)) installed in the continuously variable transaxle and determines the output shaft speed in order to control the gear ratio.
If the ECM detects no signal from the secondary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)) even while the vehicle is moving, it will determine that there is a malfunction in the secondary pulley speed sensor (transmission revolution sensor (NOUT)). The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (SPD (NOUT) AND NOUT SENSOR VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
SPD (NOUT)
Secondary pulley speed (NOUT)
min.: 0 rpm
max.: 12750 rpm
0 rpm: Vehicle stopped
Approximately 3000 rpm: Vehicle cruising at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph)
Data is displayed in increments of 50 rpm.
NOUT Sensor Voltage
Secondary pulley speed (NOUT) sensor output voltage
min.: 0.000 V
max.: 4.999 V
0.6 to 1.5 V: Engine idling (Vehicle stopped with shift lever in P or N)
-
Result
Result
Proceed to
Data List value is not normal
A
Data List value is normal
B
B REPLACE ECMClick here
INSPECT TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NOUT)
Remove the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT).
Connect the battery to the sensor as shown in the illustration.
*1
Battery
*2
Ammeter
*a
Component without harness connected
(Transmission Revolution Sensor (NOUT))
*b
Magnet
*c
5 mm or less
-
-
Wave a magnetic object left and right in front of the transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) tip (5 mm (0.197 in.) or less) to change the high/low signals while measuring the current.
Note:Make sure to wave the magnetic object during the inspection. The current will not change without waving the magnetic object as indicated by the arrow in the illustration.
Measure the current according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Current
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (NOTO) - 2 (NOTB)
Low signal
4 to 8 mA
1 (NOTO) - 2 (NOTB)
High signal
12 to 16 mA
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NOUT) - ECM)
Disconnect the B112 transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) connector.
Disconnect the B186 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B112-1 (NOTO) - B186-127 (NOTO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B112-2 (NOTB) - B186-128 (NOTB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B112-1 (NOTO) or B186-127 (NOTO) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B112-2 (NOTB) or B186-128 (NOTB) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Connect the B186 ECM connector.
Connect the B112 transmission revolution sensor (NOUT) connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION REVOLUTION SENSOR (NOUT) - ECM)
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
for 1ZR-FE:Click here
for 2ZR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
NEXT