HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A08-264
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A08-264 | DC / DC Converter Status Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The DC/DC converter converts the DC 244.8 V of the HV battery into DC 12 V in order to supply power to areas such as the vehicle's lighting, audio, and ECU systems. In addition, it charges the auxiliary battery.
A transistor bridge circuit initially converts DC 244.8 V into alternating current, and a transformer lowers the voltage. Then, it is rectified and smoothed (into direct current) and converted into DC 12 V. The DC/DC converter controls the output voltage in order to keep a constant voltage at the terminals of the auxiliary battery.
The hybrid vehicle control ECU sends a signal to the DC/DC converter to prohibit its control and receives signals indicating a normal or abnormal condition of the 12 V charging system via the NODD signal line.
If the DC/DC converter malfunctions, the vehicle will become inoperative. Therefore, the hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the operation of the DC/DC converter and detects malfunctions.
This DTC is stored when the DC/DC converter circuit has a malfunction or its operation is prohibited by a fail-safe function and the auxiliary battery voltage drops to 11 V or less with the power switch on (READY). A signal indicating an auxiliary battery malfunction is sent from the DC/DC converter to the hybrid vehicle control ECU via the NODD signal line.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0A08-264 |
DC / DC Converter Status Circuit |
The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning (charging has stopped) and the auxiliary battery voltage drops to 11 V or less. (1 trip detection logic) The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning for 120 seconds and the inverter coolant water temperature is 70°C or lower. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
DTC No. |
ECU Data List |
|---|---|
P0A08-264 |
|
Regarding NODD signal circuit, when the transistor of the hybrid vehicle control ECU turns on, a signal is sent to the inverter to prohibit DC/DC converter control. Sends a malfunction signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU when the inverter side transistor is on.
If the inverter is overheating, control may be suspended for self-protection of the DC/DC converter and this DTC may be stored.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tip:Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
After repair, clear the DTCs, turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more and perform the following procedure to confirm that the auxiliary battery low voltage indicated by this DTC has been repaired.
-
Wait for 2 minutes with the shift lever in P, the power switch on (READY) and the following conditions met, then confirm that Data List item "+B" is between 13.0 and 15.0 V.
(If charging is not performed and the electrical load increases, +B voltage may not be steady and gradually drops.)
-
Headlight switch is in the HI position.
A/C blower fan switch is in the HI position.
Window defogger switch is turned on.
By performing the following procedure, the DC/DC converter function can be checked.
-
Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe to the positive auxiliary battery cable.
-
Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing to the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and the headlight switch and A/C blower fan switch in the HI position, and the window defogger turned on.
Confirm that the current drawn from the auxiliary battery is 0 A or lower and the auxiliary battery voltage is between 13.0 and 15.0 V.
This DTC may be also stored when a part other than the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning or depending on user operation.
Related Part, Inspection |
Note |
Inspection Step |
|---|---|---|
R/B RR-B fuse is blown (fusible link block assembly) |
- |
2 |
Fuse is blown (D/C D/C-S) |
- |
3 |
A signal line connector of the hybrid vehicle control ECU or inverter is not connected securely |
- |
4, 5 |
A fusible link is blown (DC/DC) |
6 |
|
High-voltage insulation fault of the following (ground to body). - Between the motor and inverter - Between the generator and inverter - Between the rear motor and inverter |
DTC P0A08-264 may be stored if the ground potential fluctuates due to a high-voltage insulation malfunction. |
7, 21 to 23, 27 to 29 |
Check low-voltage line from the inverter to the hybrid vehicle control ECU |
Inspect the continuity and connection condition of the AMD and S lines. |
8 to 11 |
NODD signal line |
|
12, 24 |
The DC/DC converter is malfunctioning |
Inspect the DC/DC converter function. |
13 |
DC/DC converter control is suspended due to overheating (inverter water pump with motor assembly is malfunctioning, the coolant is not sufficient, a hose is clogged, etc.) |
When the inverter is overheating, the DC/DC converter has a self-protection function that may suspend the DC/DC converter control and output a DTC. The suspended DC/DC converter control will return to normal by clearing the DTCs and turning the power switch off. |
14 to 17 |
Check areas that caused the blown R/B RR-B fuse (fusible link block assembly) |
- |
18, 25 |
Check areas that caused the blown fuse (D/C D/C-S) |
- |
19, 20, 26 |
If this vehicle is used to jump start another vehicle with a discharged battery, a fuse may blow due to overcurrent or the DC/DC converter self-protection may be activated. Also, if this vehicle is jump started by a vehicle with a 24 V battery, the same malfunction may occur and this DTC may be stored. (The suspended DC/DC converter control will return to normal by clearing the DTCs and turning the power switch off.)
Confirm that high electrical load equipment such as a high-capacitance audio device or electric kettle is used on the vehicle. (A fuse of the auxiliary battery may be blown due to overcurrent.)
If the DC/DC converter is malfunctioning, the auxiliary battery cannot be charged. Therefore, once the power switch is turned off, it may be impossible to turn it on (READY) again if the auxiliary battery is completely discharged. In this case, charge the auxiliary battery. Be careful as charging is not performed during the inspection.
If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), the auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Charge the auxiliary battery.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
P0A08-264 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
A
Any of the following DTCs including pending DTCs are also output.
B
Relevant DTC
P0A1B-547
Drive Motor "A" Control Module
P0A40-549
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A78-548
Drive Motor "A" Inverter Performance
P0A93-346
Inverter Cooling System Performance
P0AA6-526, 613, 655
Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault
P0ADB-227
Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0ADF-229
Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0AE6-225
Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low
P0C73-776
Motor Electronics Coolant Pump "A" Control Performance
P3004-131, 803
High Voltage Power Resource
P314A-828
Inverter Coolant Pump Speed Signal
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY
Remove the fusible link block assembly.
*1
Fusible Link Block Assembly
*2
R/B RR-B fuse
*a
Auxiliary Battery Positive (+) Connection
-
-
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
N40-1 - Auxiliary battery positive (+) connection
Always
Below 1 Ω
Install the fusible link block assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUSE BLOCK ASSEMBLY - FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY)Click here
CHECK FUSE (D/C D/C-S)
-
*1
Fuse Block Assembly
*2
D/C D/C-S Fuse
Remove the D/C D/C-S fuse from the fuse block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
D/C D/C-S fuse terminals
Always
Below 1 Ω
Install the D/C D/C-S fuse.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - FUSE BLOCK ASSEMBLY)Click here
-
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK FUSE (DC/DC)
-
*1
Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
*2
DC/DC Fuse
Check the DC/DC fuse in the engine room relay block and junction block assembly for improper installation.
OK
The fuse is installed securely.
Remove the DC/DC fuse from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
DC/DC fuse terminals
Always
Below 1 Ω
Install the DC/DC fuse.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE FUSE (DC/DC)
-
CHECK CABLE AND WIRE HARNESS
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
*A
for 2WD
*B
for AWD
Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*A
for 2WD
*B
for AWD
*1
Motor Cable
*2
Generator Cable
*3
No. 2 Frame Wire (Rear Motor Cable)
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note:Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
v1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
1 MΩ or higher
v1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
1 MΩ or higher
v1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
1 MΩ or higher
w1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
1 MΩ or higher
w1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
1 MΩ or higher
w1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
1 MΩ or higher
t1-1 (R-W) - Body ground and shield ground*
Power switch off
1 MΩ or higher
t1-2 (R-V) - Body ground and shield ground*
Power switch off
1 MΩ or higher
t1-3 (R-U) - Body ground and shield ground*
Power switch off
1 MΩ or higher
*: for AWD
Tip:Perform this inspection while the generator cable, motor cable and No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable)* are connected.
*: for AWD
Install the inverter cover UPR to the inverter with converter assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR (MG1))Click here
CHECK AMD TERMINAL VOLTAGE
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
-
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1C-1 (AMD) - Body ground
Power switch off
Same as auxiliary battery voltage
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK AMD TERMINAL CONNECTION CONDITION
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
Check that the bolts for the AMD terminal are tightened to the specified torque, the AMD terminal is connected securely, and there is no contact problem.
Torque
T = 18 N*m {184 kgf*cm, 13 ft.*lbf} (Inverter with converter assembly side)
T = 8.4 N*m {86 kgf*cm, 74 in.*lbf} (Engine room relay block and junction block assembly side)
Result
Result
Proceed to
There are no arc marks.
The terminal is connected securely and there is no contact problem.
A
There are no arc marks.
The terminal is not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
B
There are arc marks.
-
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
CHECK NO. 2 ENGINE ROOM WIRE
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 2 engine room wire from the AMD terminal (inverter with converter assembly side and engine room relay block and junction block assembly side).
-
*1
No. 2 Engine Room Wire
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
C1-1 (AMD) - 1C-1 (AMD)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Install the No. 2 engine room wire.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY -DC/DC-S FUSE)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A112-3 (S) - Body ground
Always
Same as auxiliary battery voltage
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A112-5 (NODD) - Body ground
Power switch off
110 to 150 kΩ
Reconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)Click here
CHECK DC/DC CONVERTER FUNCTION
Tip:The current at the AMD terminal cannot be measured directly because of space limitations. Measure the current flowing at the auxiliary battery instead.
Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe of the tester to the positive auxiliary battery line.
Install the service plug grip.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing to the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.
Tip:If the power switch turns off immediately after it is turned on (READY), auxiliary battery voltage may be low. Recharge the auxiliary battery and perform this procedure again.
-
*a
Probe Direction
*b
Current Flowing from Auxiliary Battery
*a
Probe Direction
*b
Current Flowing to Auxiliary Battery
Measure the current flowing from the auxiliary battery with the power switch on (READY), the headlight position switch and blower motor switch in the HI position, and the rear window defogger turned on.
Standard Current
Item
Condition
Specified Condition
Current flowing from auxiliary battery
Power switch on (READY)
(The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)
0 A or less
(no current from auxiliary battery)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Item
Condition
Specified Condition
A112-3 (S) - Body ground
Power switch on (READY)
(The headlight position switch and blower motor switch are in the HI position, and the rear window defogger is turned on.)
Same as auxiliary battery voltage
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT
Result
Result
Proceed to
No leaks are found and the HV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is above the low line.
A
No leaks are found and the HV coolant level in the inverter reserve tank assembly is below the low line.
B
HV coolant leaks are evident.
C
B ADD HV COOLANT
C INSPECT FOR HV COOLANT LEAK AND ADD HV COOLANT
CHECK COOLANT HOSE
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLANT HOSE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (CONTROL THE ELECTRIC COOLING FAN)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HV COOLANT (CHECK FOR CONDITIONS THAT MAY HAVE CAUSED FREEZING)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature using the GTS.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Check if the freeze frame data item Ambient Temperature is below the freezing temperature of the HV coolant.
Result
Result
Proceed to
Ambient Temperature value is above freezing temperature of the HV coolant.
A
Ambient Temperature value is below freezing temperature of the HV coolant.
B
Tip:HV coolant (SLLC) with a 30% concentration freezes at -15°C (5°F) and HV coolant (SLLC) with a 50% concentration freezes at -35°C (-31°F).
If the HV coolant freezes in the inverter radiator or inverter water pump, the coolant temperature in the inverter with converter assembly rises because the HV coolant cannot circulate. As a result, a DTC may be stored.
A DTC is stored when the inverter water pump impeller cannot rotate due to freezing of the HV coolant.
If a DTC is stored due to freezing of the HV coolant, the problem cannot be reproduced. Judge whether freezing of the HV coolant occurred according to the freeze point of the HV coolant, HV coolant change history and ambient temperature when the DTC was stored.
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUSE BLOCK ASSEMBLY - FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the D/C D/C-S fuse from the fuse block assembly.
Disconnect the N40 fusible link block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
Fuse Block Assembly
*2
D/C D/C-S fuse
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (D/C D/C-S fuse terminals) or N40-1 - Body ground
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Install the D/C D/C-S fuse.
Reconnect the N40 fusible link block assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (R/B RR-B)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - FUSE BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the D/C D/C-S fuse from the fuse block assembly.
Disconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1
Fuse Block Assembly
*2
D/C D/C-S fuse
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
-
-
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
2 (D/C D/C-S fuse terminals) or A112-3 (S) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the A112 inverter with converter assembly connector.
Install the D/C D/C-S fuse.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT REPLACE FUSE (D/C D/C-S)
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR (MG1))
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
*A
for 2WD
*B
for AWD
Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*A
for 2WD
*B
for AWD
*1
Generator Cable
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*1
Shield Ground
*a
Generator Cable
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note:Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
w1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
100 MΩ or higher
w1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
100 MΩ or higher
w1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
100 MΩ or higher
Connect the generator cable.
Install the inverter cover UPR.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR (MG2))
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
*A
for 2WD
*B
for AWD
Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*A
for 2WD
*B
for AWD
*1
Motor Cable
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*1
Shield Ground
*a
Motor Cable
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note:Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
v1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
100 MΩ or higher
v1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
100 MΩ or higher
v1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
100 MΩ or higher
Connect the motor cable.
Install the inverter cover UPR.
Result
Proceed to
OK (for AWD)
OK (for 2WD)
NG
CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR (MGR))
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
Remove the inverter cover UPR from the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*1
No. 2 Frame Wire (Rear Motor Cable)
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) from the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*1
Shield Ground
*a
No. 2 Frame Wire (Rear Motor Cable)
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note:Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
t1-1 (R-W) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
10 MΩ or higher
t1-2 (R-V) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
10 MΩ or higher
t1-3 (R-U) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
10 MΩ or higher
Connect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable).
Install the inverter cover UPR.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 FRAME WIRE (REAR MOTOR CABLE) CONNECTION CONDITION)Click here
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Disconnect the A65, A66, G193 and G194 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A65-25 (NODD) - G193-6 (E1)
Power switch off
110 to 150 kΩ
Reconnect the A65, A66, G193 and G194 hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (R/B RR-B)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT REPLACE FUSE (D/C D/C-S)
CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (NO. 2 FRAME WIRE (REAR MOTOR CABLE) CONNECTION CONDITION)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
-
Check that the bolts for the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) are tightened to the specified torque, the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.
Specified condition
T = 15 N*m (153 kgf*cm, 11 ft.*lbf)
Note:Make sure that the tightening torque of the bolt is between 12 and 18 N*m (122 and 184 kgf*cm, 9 and 13 ft.*lbf).
Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly
Check for arc marks at the bolts for the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable).
Result
Result
Proceed to
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
There are no arc marks.
A
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
There are arc marks.
B
The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem.
There are no arc marks.
C
The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems.
There are arc marks.
B
Connect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable).
B REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
C CONNECT SECURELY
CHECK NO. 2 FRAME WIRE (REAR MOTOR CABLE)
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) from the inverter with converter assembly.
-
*1
Shield Ground
*a
No. 2 Frame Wire (Rear Motor Cable)
(Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note:Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
t1-1 (R-W) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
10 MΩ or higher
t1-2 (R-V) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
10 MΩ or higher
t1-3 (R-U) - Body ground and shield ground
Power switch off
10 MΩ or higher
Note:Wrap the terminals of No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) with insulating tape to avoid them coming into contact with body ground.
Connect the No. 2 frame wire (rear motor cable) to the inverter with converter assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK EXTENSION WIRE ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note:After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the extension wire assembly from the rear traction motor with transaxle assembly.
-
*1
Extension Wire Assembly
*2
Shield Shell
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note:Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
R-W - Shield shell
Power switch off
100 MΩ or higher
R-V - Shield shell
Power switch off
100 MΩ or higher
R-U - Shield shell
Power switch off
100 MΩ or higher
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
R-W - R-W
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
R-V - R-V
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
R-U - R-U
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
R-W - R-U
Power switch off
100 kΩ or higher
R-V - R-W
Power switch off
100 kΩ or higher
R-U - R-V
Power switch off
100 kΩ or higher
Install the extension wire.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG