ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Entry Function) All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate

DTC Code DTC Name
All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate

DESCRIPTION

When the entry operation and wireless operation of the door lock functions do not operate, a malfunction or wave interference may be occurring in either of the following: 1) the signal communication line between the door control receiver and certification ECU (the line used for entry and wireless operations); or 2) the electrical key transmitter. If the entry lock and wireless lock operations cannot be performed, there may be key malfunctions, wave interference or problems in the communication which is used for the entry and wireless function between the door control receiver and certification ECUs.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B250087E15

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • The entry and start system (for Entry Function) uses the CAN communication system and LIN communication system. First inspect the communication systems by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting (Click here). Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.

  • When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off to troubleshoot:

    Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the intelligent tester and vehicle begins.

  • Check that there are no electrical key transmitters in the vehicle.

  • Before performing the inspection, check that DTC B1242 (wireless door lock control) is not output (Click here).

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • When checking the entry lock operation multiple times, the lock operation may be limited to 2 consecutive operations depending on the settings. In order to perform the entry lock operation 3 or more times, an unlock operation must be performed once (any type of unlock operation is sufficient). However, only consecutive entry lock operations are limited. Using the wireless lock or other types of lock operations, it is possible to perform consecutive lock operations without this limitation.

  • Before replacing the certification ECU, refer to the entry and start system (for Entry Function) (Click here).

  • After repair, confirm DTC not reoccur with performing the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

  • Door control receiver has a constant voltage (5 V) supply circuit connected to terminal "+5".

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE

    1. Measure the voltage of the battery.

      Standard voltage

      11 to 14 V

      Tip:

      It may be possible to tell whether the battery is depleted by operating the horn.

      If the voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding.

    Result

    Result

    NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Open the driver side door using the mechanical key built into the electrical key transmitter.

    2. Connect the intelligent tester and check for DTCs

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off to troubleshoot: Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5-second intervals until communication between the intelligent tester and vehicle begins.

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    Result

    Result

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART

    Click here

    Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes

    OK
  3. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM

    1. When the door control switch on the multiplex network master switch assembly on the driver side door is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to the switch operation

      Click here

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    Result

    Result

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM

    OK
  4. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER

    1. When another registered electrical key transmitter is used, check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally

      Click here

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Entry function operates

      A

      Entry function does not operate

      B

    B

    CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENTClick here

    A
  5. CHECK ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER (LED)

    1. Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when a switch is pressed 3 times.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Transmitter LED does not illuminate when switch is pressed 3 times

      A

      Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times

      B

      Transmitter LED does not illuminate second or third time

      C

      Tip:
      • If the LED of the key illuminates the first time but not the second or third time, the battery is depleted.

      • The key sends voltage information to the certification ECU when it is being used. The certification ECU displays "Yes" for the "Key Low Battery" item of the Data List when this voltage information indicates 2.1 V or less

        Click here

      • Even if the key battery is depleted, it is still possible to start the engine by holding the key against the engine switch, depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch.

    B

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER

    C

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY

    A
  6. INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)

    1. B250741C01

      *1

      Lead Wire

      Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate

      Click here

    2. Attach a lead wire (0.60 mm [0.027 in.] in diameter or less including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal.

      Note:

      Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. The terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.

    3. Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.

    4. B250538E02

      Measure the voltage of the transmitter battery.

      Tip:
      • When measuring the battery voltage, bring the electrical key transmitter within the lock entry operating range while operating the lock sensor of a door handle to perform the measurement. For the entry lock operating range, refer to System Description

        Click here

      • Perform the measurement when the key is at room temperature.

      • The key sends voltage information to the certification ECU when it is transmitting. When this voltage is 2.1 V or less the Data List item "Key Low Battery" displays "Yes".

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-)

      Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock sensor touched

      2.2 to 3.2 V

    Result

    Result

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER

    NG

    REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY

  7. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT

    1. Bring the electrical key transmitter near the door control receiver and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.

      Tip:
      • When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of electric wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if electric wave interference is causing the problem symptom.

      • If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or at certain times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      • There may be electric wave interference if the vehicle is near broadcasting antennas, large video displays, wireless garage door opener systems, wireless security cameras, home security systems, etc. In this case, move the vehicle to a different location and check if there is any improvement.

      • If a tool for checking electric waves, such as a signal strength meter, is available, move around the area while observing both the LF band (used by the vehicle antenna to form the key detection area) and RF band (used by the key for transmission) to check for locations where there is wave interference.

      OK

      Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

    Result

    Result

    OK

    NG

    OK

    AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE

    NG
  8. CHECK POWER SOURCE

    1. When the power source mode is off, check that the functions other than the entry functions recognize the power source mode as being off.

      Tip:
      • Check if systems that should not be operating when the power source mode is off are operating.

      • When the certification ECU mistakenly determines the power source mode to be on (IG) for some reason (example: an ECU mistakenly determines the power source mode to be on (IG) and sends that information to the certification ECU) even though the power source mode is off, the certification ECU stops the entry and wireless functions.

      OK

      When the power source mode is off, functions other than the entry functions recognize the power source mode as being off.

    Result

    Result

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO ENTRY AND START SYSTEM (FOR START FUNCTION)

    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FOR START FUNCTION)

    1. B199585C05

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Certification ECU)

      Disconnect the G26 ECU connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G26-17 (CUTB) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

      G26-1 (+B) - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      G26-15 (E) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Result

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER - CERTIFICATION ECU AND BODY GROUND)

    1. Disconnect the R20 door control receiver connector.

    2. Disconnect the G27 certification ECU connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      R20-4 (+5) - G27-5 (RCO)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      R20-5 (DATA) - G27-15 (RDA)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      R20-2 (RSSI) - G27-16 (RSSI)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      R20-1 (GND) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      R20-4 (+5) or G27-5 (RCO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      R20-5 (DATA) or G27-15 (RDA) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      R20-2 (RSSI) or G27-16 (RSSI) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Tip:

      For the waveforms between the certification ECU and door control receiver when the key is operated, refer to Terminals of ECU

      Click here

    Result

    Result

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  11. CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER (OPERATION)

    1. Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new or normally functioning one

      Click here

    2. Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally.

      OK

      Wireless and entry functions operate normally.

    Result

    Result

    OK

    NG

    OK

    END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)

    NG

    REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU