ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1235/35,C1236/36,C1238/38,C1239/39,C1275/75,C1276/76,C1277/77 and C1278/78

DTC Code DTC Name
C1235/35 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor RH
C1236/36 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor LH
C1238/38 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor RH
C1239/39 Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor LH
C1275/75 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1276/76 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1277/77 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1278/78 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

DESCRIPTION

When foreign matter adheres to a speed sensor tip or speed sensor rotor, these DTCs are stored. The presence of foreign matter can be judged when an abnormal waveform is received from a sensor.

These DTCs may also be detected when a malfunction occurs in the connector terminals or wire harness of the speed sensor circuit.

DTCs C1275/75 to C1278/78 will be cleared when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs from C1275/75 to C1278/78 are output only in Test Mode.

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1235/35

Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor RH

541

Either of the following is detected:

  1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.

  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign matter attached)

  • Foreign matter attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

C1236/36

Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Front Speed Sensor LH

542

Either of the following is detected:

  1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.

  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign matter attached)

  • Foreign matter attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

C1238/38

Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor RH

543

Either of the following is detected:

  1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.

  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign matter attached)

  • Foreign matter attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

C1239/39

Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear Speed Sensor LH

544

Either of the following is detected:

  1. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs on the speed sensor signal waveform for 5 seconds or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per wheel revolution for 15 seconds or more.

  • Speed sensor rotor malfunction (foreign matter attached)

  • Foreign matter attached to speed sensor

  • Open or short in speed sensor

  • Open or short in wire harness

  • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

  • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

C1275/75

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

-

Detected only during Test Mode.

  • Front speed sensor RH

  • Front speed sensor rotor RH (Front axle hub sub-assembly RH)

ABS Test Mode DTC

C1276/76

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

-

Detected only during Test Mode.

  • Front speed sensor LH

  • Front speed sensor rotor LH (Front axle hub sub-assembly LH)

ABS Test Mode DTC

C1277/77

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

-

Detected only during Test Mode.

  • for AWD:

    Rear speed sensor RH

  • for 2WD:

    Rear speed sensor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

  • Rear speed sensor rotor RH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH)

ABS Test Mode DTC

C1278/78

Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

-

Detected only during Test Mode.

  • for AWD:

    Rear speed sensor LH

  • for 2WD:

    Rear speed sensor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

  • Rear speed sensor rotor LH (Rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH)

ABS Test Mode DTC

Tip:
  • DTCs C1235/35 and C1275/75 are for the front speed sensor RH.

  • DTCs C1236/36 and C1276/76 are for the front speed sensor LH.

  • DTCs C1238/38 and C1277/77 are for the rear speed sensor RH.

  • DTCs C1239/39 and C1278/78 are for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33 and C1467/34.

for Front:Click here

for Rear:Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.

Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC

    1. Check that no speed sensor malfunction DTCs are output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Tip:

      When C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33, and/or C1467/34 are output together with C1235/35, C1236/36, C1238/38, and/or C1239/39, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33, and/or C1467/34 first.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs C1235/35 and/or C1236/36 are output.

    A

    DTCs C1238/38 and C1239/39 are output (for AWD).

    B

    DTCs C1238/38 and C1239/39 are output (for 2WD).

    C

    Speed sensor malfunction DTCs (C1464/31, C1465/32, C1466/33 and/or C1467/34) are output.

    D

    B

    CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTORClick here

    C

    INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIREClick here

    D

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS

    A
  2. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR

    1. Remove the front speed sensor and the component with the sensor rotor.

      for Speed Sensor:Click here

      for Speed Sensor Rotor:Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor tip and speed sensor rotor.

      OK

      The sensor tip and rotor are free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note:
      • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

        If there are any ferrous metal filings stuck to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign matter before replacing the sensor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR OR COMPONENT WITH SENSOR ROTOR

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

    1. Install the front speed sensor and the component with the sensor rotor.

      for Speed Sensor:Click here

      for Speed Sensor Rotor:Click here

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    4. Disconnect the A14 or A43 front speed sensor connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Table 1. for RH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A110-18 (FR+) - A43-1 (FR+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-18 (FR+) or A43-1 (FR+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A110-5 (FR-) - A43-2 (FR-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-5 (FR-) or A43-2 (FR-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Table 2. for LH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A110-31 (FL+) - A14-1 (FL+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-31 (FL+) or A14-1 (FL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A110-32 (FL-) - A14-2 (FL-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-32 (FL-) or A14-2 (FL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR INPUT)

    1. Reconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. C271648C01

      *A

      for RH

      *B

      for LH

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor)

      Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Table 3. for RH

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      A43-1 (FR+) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      5.7 to 14 V

      Table 4. for LH

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      A14-1 (FL+) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      5.7 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    OK
  5. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Reconnect the A14 or A43 front speed sensor connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs C1235/35 and/or C1236/36 are output.

    A

    DTCs C1235/35 and C1236/36 are not output.

    B

    B

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    A
  6. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor.

      Click here

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs C1235/35 and/or C1236/36 are output.

    A

    DTCs C1235/35 and C1236/36 are not output.

    B

    Click here

    Click here

    B

    END

    A
  8. REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub sub-assembly).

      Click here

      Tip:

      The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs C1235/35 and/or C1236/36 are output.

    A

    DTCs C1235/35 and C1236/36 are not output.

    B

    Click here

    Click here

    A

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    B

    END

  10. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR

    1. Remove the rear speed sensor and the component with the sensor rotor.

      for Speed Sensor:Click here

      for Speed Sensor Rotor:Click hereClick here

    2. Check the speed sensor tip and speed sensor rotor.

      OK

      The sensor tip and rotor are free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note:
      • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

        If there are any ferrous metal filings stuck to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign matter before replacing the sensor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR

    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)

    1. Install the rear speed sensor and the component with the sensor rotor.

      for Speed Sensor:Click here

      for Speed Sensor Rotor:Click here

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    4. Disconnect the M20 or N11 rear speed sensor connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Table 5. for RH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A110-22 (RR+) - M20-1 (RR+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-22 (RR+) or M20-1 (RR+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A110-9 (RR-) - M20-2 (RR-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-9 (RR-) or M20-2 (RR-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Table 6. for LH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A110-20 (RL+) - N11-1 (RL+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-20 (RL+) or N11-1 (RL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A110-7 (RL-) - N11-2 (RL-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-7 (RL-) or N11-2 (RL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  12. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

    1. C279422C20

      *A

      for RH

      *B

      for LH

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Reconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Table 7. for RH

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      M20-1 (RR+) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      5.7 to 14 V

      Table 8. for LH

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      N11-1 (RL+) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      5.7 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    OK
  13. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Reconnect the N11 or M20 rear speed sensor connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs C1238/38 and/or C1239/39 are output.

      A

      DTCs C1238/38 and C1239/39 are not output.

      B

    B

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    A
  14. REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor.

      Click here

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    Click here

    NEXT
  15. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Perform a road test.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs C1238/38 and/or C1239/39 are output.

      A

      DTCs C1238/38 and C1239/39 are not output.

      B

      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

      Click here

    B

    END

    A
  16. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor rotor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).

      Click hereClick here

      Tip:

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  17. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Perform a road test.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs C1238/38 and/or C1239/39 are output.

      A

      DTCs C1238/38 and C1239/39 are not output.

      B

      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

      Click here

    A

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    B

    END

  18. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. for RH:

      1. Disconnect the m1 and mM1 skid control sensor wire connectors.

    4. for LH:

      1. Disconnect the n1 and nN1 skid control sensor wire connectors.

    5. C251359C05

      *A

      for RH

      *B

      for LH

      *a

      Front view of Skid Control Sensor Wire

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *c

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      for RH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      m1-2 (+) - mM1-1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      m1-1 (-) - mM1-2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      m1-2 (+) - mM1-2

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      m1-2 (+) or mM1-1 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      m1-1 (-) - mM1-1

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      m1-1(-) or mM1-2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      for LH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      n1-2 (+) - nN1-1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      n1-1 (-) - nN1-2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      n1-2 (+) - nN1-2

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      n1-2 (+) or nN1-1 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      n1-1 (-) - nN1-1

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      n1-1 (-) or nN1-2 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE REAR SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

    OK
  19. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - REAR SPEED SENSOR)

    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Reconnect the mM1 or nN1 skid control sensor wire connector.

    3. Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Table 9. for RH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A110-22 (RR+) - m1-2 (+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-22 (RR+) or m1-2 (+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A110-9 (RR-) - m1-1 (-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-9 (RR-) or m1-1 (-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Table 10. for LH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A110-20 (RL+) - n1-2 (+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-20 (RL+) or n1-2 (+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A110-7 (RL-) - n1-1 (-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-7 (RL-) or n1-1 (-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  20. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

    1. C233859C43

      *A

      for RH

      *B

      for LH

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Reconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Table 11. for RH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      m1-2 (+) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      5.7 to 14 V

      Table 12. for LH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      n1-2 (+) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      5.7 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    OK
  21. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Reconnect the m1 or n1 rear skid control sensor wire connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs C1238/38 and/or C1239/39 are output.

    A

    DTCs C1238/38 and C1239/39 are not output.

    B

    B

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    A
  22. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor rotor with rear speed sensor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly).

      Click hereClick here

      Tip:

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  23. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more for at least 15 seconds.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs C1238/38 and/or C1239/39 are output.

    A

    DTCs C1238/38 and C1239/39 are not output.

    B

    A

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    B

    END