STOP AND START SYSTEM Backup Boost Converter Circuit
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| Backup Boost Converter Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
A backup boost converter is built into the engine stop and start ECU. The backup boost converter helps maintain the power source voltage when the engine is restarted by stop and start control.
The backup boost converter prevents various functions such as the audio and visual system from malfunctioning if the power source voltage drops due to the battery voltage dropping when the engine is restarted by stop and start control. If any DTCs are output, troubleshoot the DTCs first.
A relay function and fuse function are provided in the backup boost converter.
If there is a malfunction in any of the electrical system circuits connected to the backup boost converter, the fuse and relay functions shut off the malfunctioning circuit to protect other circuits (circuit will remain shut off until next trip).
When an electrical system circuit is shut off, power to the circuit is cut off, causing any systems connected to the circuit to be disabled.
The fuse function is reset*1 when the ignition switch is turned off. If the malfunction still exists in the electrical system circuit that has been shut off by the relay function, it will be shut off again by the relay and fuse functions the next time the ignition switch is turned to ON.
*1: A semiconductor fuse self resets according to electric signal.
The backup boost converter supplies power to:
Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
Vehicle stability control system
Power steering system
Meter/gauge system
Audio and visual system
Automatic air conditioning system
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC B22C0.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, download the current status (number of starter operations) and upload it into a new engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning control assembly, initialize and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK PROBLEM SYMPTOMS
Determine the trouble area by referring to the table below.
Effect on Vehicle
Trouble Area/Cause
Fail-safe
DTC Output
Stop and start cancel indicator light
Symptom
Proceed to
When the engine is restarted by stop and start control:
The following symptoms may occur:
The audio and visual system resets
The combination meter assembly fades out
The steering wheel feels heavy when the engine is restarted*
*A DTC may be stored in the power steering system
Backup boost converter internal malfunction
Internal power source malfunction
Internal power source overvoltage
CPU duty malfunction
Communication cycle error
Stop and start control prohibited
P323B
Blinks
Converter output voltage cannot be boosted when the engine is restarted
A
Battery voltage drop
Systems on the converter output side do not operate
BO1 terminal: The audio and visual system and automatic air conditioning system will not function
IGO1 terminal: All of the following will not operate:
Vehicle stability control system
Power steering system
Systems whose power is supplied from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
Overcurrent applied to an output terminal (output terminal relay circuit is shutoff)
Stop and start control is prohibited
(Connected ECUs or sensors may detect power source malfunction DTCs)
B22C0
Blinks
Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off
A
Systems do not operate
(Due to converter input side malfunction)
IG1 terminal: All of the following will not operate:
Vehicle stability control system
Power steering system
Systems whose power is supplied from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
IG2 terminal: The combination meter assembly will not function
ACC terminal: The audio will not operate
Converter input circuit malfunction
Open or short to GND in IG1 circuit
Open or short to GND in IG2 circuit
Open or short to GND in ACC circuit
Stop and start control prohibited
-
Does not blink (Blinks when communication error DTCs are stored)
Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off
B
Systems on the converter output side do not operate
(systems vary depending on the malfunctioning circuit the converter detected)
ACO terminal: The audio and visual system will not operate
IGO2 terminal: The combination meter assembly will not operate
Malfunction in circuits the converter supplies power to
(between the converter and ECUs or sensors)
Open or short in the combination meter assembly circuit
Related systems do not operate as the relay circuit in the converter is turned off
-
Does not blink (Blinks when communication error DTCs are stored)
Systems do not operate as power supply from the converter is cut off
B
All of the following systems do not operate:
Vehicle stability control system
Power steering system
Meter/gauge system
Audio and visual system
Automatic air conditioning system
Systems whose power is supplied from the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
Open in BBC fuse circuit
Short in converter circuit
Backup boost converter malfunction
Stop and start control prohibited
P0617
Does not blink (Due to disabled meter/gauge system)
All systems that the converter supplies power to do not operate (see circuit diagram)
A
P323B
The audio and visual system does not operate
(until the ignition switch is turned off)
Excessive audio volume
Data List item "State of BBC" displays "BBC Overcurrent" while the circuit is protected
The relay circuit in the converter is turned off to cut off power supply to the audio and visual system (Returns to normal when the ignition switch is turned off)
-
Does not blink
If overcurrent is detected in the audio and visual system, system operation is disabled while the ignition switch is ON
(Returns to normal when the ignition switch is turned off)
C
The audio and visual system cannot be turned off (short between ACO and +B)
The combination meter assembly cannot be turned off (short between IGO2 and +B)
Communication error DTCs may be stored due to short between IGO1 and +B
Tip:Varies depending on the number of times an open occurs in the +B circuit
Converter circuit malfunction
Short between ACO and +B
Short between IGO1 and +B
Short between IGO2 and +B
-
-
Does not blink
The converter cannot shut off the power source when the ignition switch is turned off
B
Ignition switch does not turn to ACC (short between ACC and +B)
Ignition switch does not turn off (short between IG1 or IG2 and +B)
Engine stop and start ECU power source circuit malfunction
Short between ACC and +B
Short between IG1 and +B
Short between IG2 and +B
-
-
Does not blink
Ignition switch does not turn to ACC
Ignition switch does not turn off
B
Result
Proceed to
A
B
C
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector:
(to Engine Stop and Start ECU)
Disconnect the A23 and A25 engine stop and start ECU connectors.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A23-7 (BIN) - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-19 (ACC) - Body ground
Ignition switch ACC
9.5 to 14 V
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-17 (IG1) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
A25-20 (IG2) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
Turn the ignition switch off.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-17 (IG1) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
0 to 1 V
A25-19 (ACC) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
0 to 1 V
A25-20 (IG2) - Body ground
Ignition switch off
0 to 1 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EACH ECU OR SENSOR)
Disconnect the connector from the corresponding system ECU/sensor.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 1. Radio and Display Receiver Assembly (for Radio and Display Receiver Assembly Type) Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-2 (BO1) - E31-4 (+B1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A25-3 (ACO) - E31-3 (ACC1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A25-2 (BO1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A25-3 (ACO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E31-4 (+B1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E31-3 (ACC1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 2. Radio Receiver Assembly (for Radio Receiver Assembly Type) Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-2 (BO1) - E53-4 (+B1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A25-3 (ACO) - E53-3 (ACC1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A25-2 (BO1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A25-3 (ACO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E53-4 (+B1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E53-3 (ACC1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 3. Air Conditioning Control Assembly (for Automatic Air Conditioning System) Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-2 (BO1) - E54-7 (B)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A25-2 (BO1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E54-7 (B) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 4. Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly) Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-12 (IGO1) - A39-28 (IG1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A25-12 (IGO1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A39-28 (IG1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 5. Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-12 (IGO1) - E15-5 (IG)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A25-12 (IGO1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E15-5 (IG) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 6. Power Steering ECU Assembly Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-12 (IGO1) - E5-1 (IG)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A25-12 (IGO1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E5-1 (IG) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 7. Combination Meter Assembly Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-11 (IGO2) - E12-39 (IG+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A25-11 (IGO2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E12-39 (IG+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 8. Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-12 (IGO1) - 3D-4
Always
Below 1 Ω
A25-12 (IGO1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
3D-4 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (EACH ECU OR SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
Disconnect the connector from the corresponding system ECU/sensor.
*A
for Automatic Air Conditioning System
*B
for Radio and Display Receiver Assembly Type
*C
for Radio Receiver Assembly Type
-
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU))
*b
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Steering ECU Assembly)
*c
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly)
*d
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter Assembly)
*e
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly)
*f
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioning Control Assembly)
*g
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Radio and Display Receiver Assembly)
*h
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Radio Receiver Assembly)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tip:Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.
Standard Voltage
Table 9. Radio and Display Receiver Assembly (for Radio and Display Receiver Assembly Type) Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E31-4 (+B1) - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Table 10. Radio Receiver Assembly (for Radio Receiver Assembly Type) Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E53-4 (+B1) - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Table 11. Air Conditioning Control Assembly (for Automatic Air Conditioning System) Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E54-7 (B) - Body ground
Always
9.5 to 14 V
Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tip:Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.
Standard Voltage
Table 12. Radio and Display Receiver Assembly (for Radio and Display Receiver Assembly Type) Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E31-3 (ACC1) - Body ground
Ignition switch ACC
9.5 to 14 V
Table 13. Radio Receiver Assembly (for Radio Receiver Assembly Type) Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E53-3 (ACC1) - Body ground
Ignition switch ACC
9.5 to 14 V
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tip:Measure the voltage at the corresponding terminals.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A39-28 (IG1) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
E12-39 (IG+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
E15-5 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
E5-1 (IG) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
3D-4 - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT OF RELATED SYSTEM)
CHECK AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 1 minute.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Lower the audio volume.
Check if the audio and visual system operates normally.
OK
Audio and visual system operates normally.
Result
Result
Proceed to
NG
A
OK
B
B END
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - RADIO AND DISPLAY RECEIVER ASSEMBLY OR RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A25 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the E31 radio and display receiver assembly*1 or E53 radio receiver assembly*2 connector.
*1: for Radio and Display Receiver Assembly Type
*2: for Radio Receiver Assembly Type
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A25-2 (BO1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E31-4 (+B1) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E53-4 (+B1) - Body ground*2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A25-3 (ACO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E31-3 (ACC1) - Body ground*1
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E53-3 (ACC1) - Body ground*2
Always
10 kΩ or higher
*1: for Radio and Display Receiver Assembly Type
*2: for Radio Receiver Assembly Type
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (Radio and Display Receiver Assembly Type)
A
OK (for Radio Receiver Assembly Type)
B
NG
C
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR