HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0516-769 and P0517-770
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0516-769 | Battery Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
| P0517-770 | Battery Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The thermistor assembly detects the auxiliary battery temperature. The resistance of the thermistor assembly built into the thermistor changes in accordance with changes in the auxiliary battery temperature. The lower the auxiliary battery temperature, the higher the thermistor assembly resistance. Conversely, the higher the temperature, the lower the resistance. The thermistor assembly is connected to the hybrid vehicle control ECU. A voltage of 5 V is supplied to the thermistor assembly from the THB terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU through its internal resistor R. This means that resistor R and the thermistor assembly are connected in series. The voltage at the THB terminal and the resistance value change in accordance with changes in the auxiliary battery temperature. Based on this signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU reduces the charging current when the auxiliary battery temperature is high to protect the auxiliary battery.
Characteristics of the thermistor assembly resistance (reference values) are as follows.
Terminal |
THB (with Connector Disconnected) |
Resistance |
Ambient Temperature |
|---|---|---|---|
THB - E2 |
4.5 to 5.5 V |
3.00 to 3.73 kΩ |
Approximately 10°C (50°F) |
1.60 to 1.80 kΩ |
Approximately 25°C (77°F) |
||
0.80 to 1.00 kΩ |
Approximately 40°C (104°F) |
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0516-769 |
Battery Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
Malfunction in the thermistor assembly circuit (short to ground) (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Does not come on |
P0517-770 |
Battery Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
Malfunction in the thermistor assembly circuit (open or short to +B) (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on |
Master Warning Light: Does not come on |
DTC No. |
ECU Data List |
|---|---|
P0516-769 |
Auxiliary Batt Temperature |
P0517-770 |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Read the freeze frame data using the GTS. In the freeze frame data, some information is recorded about the vehicle conditions at the moment a malfunction occurred. This information can be helpful when troubleshooting.
After confirming that DTC P0516-769 or P0517-770 is output, use the GTS to check "Auxiliary Batt Temperature" in the Hybrid Control Data List.
Displayed Temperature
Malfunction
-40°C (-40°F)
Open circuit or short to +B
215°C (419°F)
Short circuit or short to ground
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)
-
*A
for LHD
*B
for RHD
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU connectors.
OK
The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT SECURELY
-
READ VALUE USING GTS (AUXILIARY BATT TEMPERATURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Auxiliary Batt Temperature.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Auxiliary Batt Temperature
Read the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
-40°C (-40°F)
215°C (419°F)
Same as actual temperature
Turn the power switch off.
215°C (419°F) READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN)
-
Disconnect the N38 thermistor assembly connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Thermistor Assembly)
Connect terminals 2 (THB) and 1 (E2) of the N38 thermistor assembly connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Auxiliary Batt Temperature.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Auxiliary Batt Temperature
Read the Data List.
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Auxiliary Batt Temperature
Terminals N38-1 (E2) and N38-2 (THB) connected
Power switch on (IG)
215°C (419°F)
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the N38 thermistor assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE THERMISTOR ASSEMBLY
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - THERMISTOR ASSEMBLY)Click here
-
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT)
-
Disconnect the N38 thermistor assembly connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Auxiliary Batt Temperature.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Auxiliary Batt Temperature
Read the Data List.
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Auxiliary Batt Temperature
Power switch on (IG)
-40°C (-40°F)
Turn the power switch off.
Reconnect the N38 thermistor assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE THERMISTOR ASSEMBLY
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THERMISTOR ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - THERMISTOR ASSEMBLY)
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Connect terminals 20 (THB) and 21 (ETHB) of the G194 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Auxiliary Batt Temperature.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
Tester Display
Auxiliary Batt Temperature
Read the Data List.
OK
Tester Display
Condition
Specified Condition
Auxiliary Batt Temperature
Terminals G194-20 (THB) and G194-21 (ETHB) connected
Power switch on (IG)
215°C (419°F)
Turn the power switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THERMISTOR ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the N38 thermistor assembly connector.
Disconnect the G194 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Thermistor Assembly)
*b
Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
N38-2 (THB) - G194-20 (THB)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
N38-1 (E2) - G194-21 (ETHB)
Power switch off
Below 1 Ω
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
N38-2 (THB) or G194-20 (THB) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
N38-1 (E2) or G194-21 (ETHB) - Body ground and other terminals
Power switch off
10 kΩ or higher
Reconnect the G194 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Reconnect the N38 thermistor assembly connector.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR