ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0090,P0091 and P0092

DTC Code DTC Name
P0090 Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit Open
P0091 Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit Low
P0092 Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Based on signals from the ECM, the pressure control valve (common rail assembly) opens when sudden deceleration occurs or when the ignition switch is turned off, to prevent the fuel pressure from becoming too high.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0090

Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit Open

Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

  • Pressure control valve (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0091

Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit Low

Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

  • Pressure control valve (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0092

Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit High

Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

  • Pressure control valve (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0090

Ignition switch ON for 1 second

P0091

P0092

Tip:

When the fuel temperature is less than 10°C (50°F), both the pressure control valve (common rail assembly) and suction control valve (supply pump assembly) operate together to control the fuel pressure to the target fuel pressure.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A293324E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

    Click hereClick here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

    1. Inspect the pressure control valve.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the pressure control valve connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B124-2 - B138-4 (PRV)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B124-2 or B138-4 (PRV) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

    1. A200335C02

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Pressure Control Valve)

      Disconnect the pressure control valve connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B124-1 - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)Click here

    OK
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 1 second or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0090, P0091 or P0092 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

    B

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    A
  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 1 second or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  9. REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

    1. Replace the common rail assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM

    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click hereClick here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here