AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM(for Automatic Air Conditioning System), Diagnostic DTC:B1423/23

DTC Code DTC Name
B1423/23 Pressure Sensor Circuit

DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored if refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side is extremely low (176 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 26 psi) or less) or extremely high (3025 kPa (30.8 kgf/cm2, 439 psi) or more). The air conditioner pressure sensor, which is installed on the high pressure side pipe to detect refrigerant pressure, sends a refrigerant pressure signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly. The air conditioning amplifier assembly converts this signal to a pressure value according to the sensor characteristics and uses it to control the compressor.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Memory

B1423/23

Pressure Sensor Circuit

  • Open or short in air conditioner pressure sensor circuit

  • Refrigerant pressure on high pressure side is extremely low (176 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 26 psi) or less) or extremely high (3025 kPa (30.8 kgf/cm2, 439 psi) or more)

  • Air conditioner pressure sensor

  • Harness or connector between air conditioner pressure sensor and air conditioning amplifier assembly

  • Air conditioning amplifier assembly

  • Cooler expansion valve (blocked, stuck)

  • Cooler condenser assembly (blocked, deterioration of cooling capacity due to dirt)

  • Cooler dryer (moisture in the refrigerant cycle cannot be absorbed)

  • Cooling fan system (cooler condenser assembly cannot be cooled down)

  • A/C system (leaks, blocked)

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

E229252E32

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Tip:

If DTC B1423/23 and B14B8 are output at the same time, troubleshoot for DTC B1423/23 first.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

    1. Disconnect the A16 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A16-3 (+) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.75 to 5.25 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND CIRCUIT)

    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A16-1 (-) - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here

    OK
  3. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)

    1. Reconnect the A16 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

    2. Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly with the connectors still connected.

    3. E238308C22

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E28-9 (PRE) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      (A/C: Off)

      0.74 to 4.62 V

      Tip:

      If the voltage is not as specified, there may be a malfunction in the air conditioning amplifier assembly, air conditioner pressure sensor, or wire harness. It is also possible that the amount of refrigerant may not be appropriate.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)Click here

    OK
  4. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR (SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT)

    1. Measure the voltage when the following conditions are met.

      Item

      Condition

      Vehicle doors

      Fully open

      Temperature setting

      MAX COLD

      Blower speed

      HI

      A/C switch

      On

      Recirculation/fresh switch

      RECIRCULATION

      Interior temperature

      25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)

      Engine speed

      2000 rpm

      Note:
      • If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes extremely high during the inspection (if the voltage exceeds 4.8 V), the fail-safe function stops compressor operation. Therefore, measure the voltage before the fail-safe operation.

      • It is necessary to measure the voltage for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the malfunction may recur after a while.

      Tip:

      When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

      1. E238308C22

        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage

        Tester Connection

        Condition

        Specified Condition

        E28-9 (PRE) - Body ground

        Ignition switch ON

        (A/C: On)

        0.74 to 4.62 V

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK (When troubleshooting according to DTC)

    A

    OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table)

    B

    NG

    C

    A

    REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

    B

    PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE

    C
  5. INSPECT COOLING FAN SYSTEM

    1. Check if the cooling fan operates normally.

      for 1ND-TV:Click here

      for 1NR-FE:Click here

      for 1ZR-FAE:Click here

      for 1ZR-FE:Click here

      for 2ZR-FE:Click here

      for 8NR-FTS:Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    GO TO COOLING FAN SYSTEM

    for 1ND-TV:Click here

    for 1NR-FE:Click here

    for 1ZR-FAE:Click here

    for 1ZR-FE:Click here

    for 2ZR-FE:Click here

    for 8NR-FTS:Click here

    OK
  6. CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT

    1. Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

    2. Evacuate the A/C system.

    3. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.

      for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here

      for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here

      Tip:

      If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for the DTC.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. RECHECK FOR DTC

    1. Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are met.

      Item

      Condition

      Vehicle doors

      Fully open

      Temperature setting

      MAX COLD

      Blower speed

      HI

      A/C switch

      On

      Recirculation/fresh switch

      RECIRCULATION

      Interior temperature

      25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)

      Engine speed

      2000 rpm

      Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes

      Note:

      If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. It is necessary to operate the A/C system for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning operates for a while.

      Tip:
      • When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

      • If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for the DTC. If the DTC is not output after this work, it indicates that the cooler dryer in the cooler condenser assembly is not able to absorb moisture in the refrigerant cycle. It is necessary to replace the cooler dryer in order to complete the repair.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B1423/23 is output

    A

    DTC B1423/23 is not output

    B

    B

    REPLACE CONDENSER ASSEMBLY WITH RECEIVER

    for 8NR-FTS:Click here

    except 8NR-FTS:Click here

    A
  8. REPLACE COOLER EXPANSION VALVE

    1. Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new one.

      Click here

      Tip:

      Replace the cooler expansion valve with a new one because the cooler expansion valve is either stuck or clogged.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT

    1. Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

    2. Evacuate the A/C system.

    3. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.

      for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here

      for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here

      Tip:

      If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for the DTC.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  10. RECHECK FOR DTC

    1. Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are met.

      Item

      Condition

      Vehicle doors

      Fully open

      Temperature setting

      MAX COLD

      Blower speed

      HI

      A/C switch

      On

      Recirculation/fresh switch

      RECIRCULATION

      Interior temperature

      25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)

      Engine speed

      2000 rpm

      Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes

      Note:

      If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. It is necessary to operate the A/C system for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning operates for a while.

      Tip:
      • When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

      • If refrigerant pressure is not normal after replacing the cooler expansion valve with a new or known good one, the cooler condenser assembly or pipes may be clogged due to dirt, dust or other foreign matter. In this case, clean or replace the cooler condenser assembly or pipes.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B1423/23 is not output

    A

    DTC B1423/23 is output

    B

    A

    END

    B

    CLEAN OR REPLACE CONDENSER ASSEMBLY WITH RECEIVER

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Disconnect the A16 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the E28 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A16-2 (PR) - E28-9 (PRE)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A16-2 (PR) or E28-9 (PRE) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  12. INSPECT FOR A/C SYSTEM LEAK

    1. Install a manifold gauge set.

    2. Recover the refrigerant from the A/C system using a refrigerant recovery unit.

    3. Evacuate the A/C system and check that vacuum can be maintained.

      OK

      Vacuum can be maintained in the A/C system.

      Tip:

      If vacuum cannot be maintained in the A/C system, refrigerant may be leaking from it. In this case, it is necessary to repair or replace the leaking part of the A/C system.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR A/C SYSTEM LEAKClick here

    OK
  13. CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT

    1. Use a refrigerant recovery unit to recover refrigerant.

    2. Evacuate the A/C system.

    3. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant.

      for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here

      for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here

      Tip:

      If refrigerant is added and the system has not been properly evacuated (insufficient vacuum time), moisture in the air remaining in the system will freeze in the cooler expansion valve, blocking the flow on the high pressure side. Therefore, in order to confirm the problem, recover the refrigerant and properly evacuate the system. Add an appropriate amount of refrigerant, and check for the DTC.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  14. RECHECK FOR DTC

    1. Recheck for DTCs when the following conditions are met.

      Item

      Condition

      Vehicle doors

      Fully open

      Temperature setting

      MAX COLD

      Blower speed

      HI

      A/C switch

      On

      Recirculation/fresh switch

      RECIRCULATION

      Interior temperature

      25 to 35°C (77 to 95°F)

      Engine speed

      2000 rpm

      Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Trouble Codes

      Note:

      If refrigerant pressure on the high pressure side becomes high, the DTC will be stored. It is necessary to operate the A/C system for a certain amount of time (approximately 10 minutes) because the DTC may be stored after the air conditioning operates for a while.

      Tip:

      When the outside air temperature is low (below -1.5°C (29.3°F)), the compressor stops due to operation of the thermistor assembly and the No. 1 cooler thermistor to prevent the evaporator from freezing. In this case, perform the inspection in a warm indoor environment.

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B1423/23 is output

    A

    DTC B1423/23 is not output

    B

    Note:

    If the DTC was stored due to an insufficient or excessive amount of refrigerant, the problem may have been solved after performing the previous step. However, the root cause of insufficient refrigerant may be refrigerant leaks. The root cause of excessive refrigerant may be adding too much refrigerant when the level was insufficient. Therefore, identify and repair the area where refrigerant leaks from as necessary.

    B

    END

    A
  15. INSPECT AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

    1. Install a manifold gauge set.

    2. Reconnect the A16 air conditioner pressure sensor connector.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    4. E238308C17

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      E28-9 (PRE) - E28-13 (SG-2)

      Refrigerant pressure: (less than 3025 kPa (30.9 kgf/cm2, 439 psi) and more than 176 kPa (1.8 kgf/cm2, 25 psi))

      0.74 to 4.62 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR

  16. REPAIR A/C SYSTEM LEAK

    1. Identify the area where refrigerant leaks from.

      for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here

      for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here

    2. Repair the identified area of the A/C system.

    3. Evacuate the A/C system.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CHARGE SYSTEM WITH REFRIGERANT

    for HFC-134a (R134a):Click here

    for HFO-1234yf (R1234yf):Click here

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Disconnect the E28 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A16-1 (-) - E28-13 (SG-2)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A16-1 (-) or E28-13 (SG-2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONER PRESSURE SENSOR)

    1. Disconnect the E28 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A16-3 (+) - E28-10 (S5-3)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A16-3 (+) or E28-10 (S5-3) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR