ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0131,P0132 and P0134

DTC Code DTC Name
P0131 Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P0132 Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank1 Sensor1
P0134 Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DESCRIPTION

In order to obtain high purification rates for carbon monoxide (CO) and hydrocarbons (HC) and a high collection/oxidization rate for particulate matter (PM) in the exhaust gas, a CCo + DPF catalytic converter is used. The air fuel ratio sensor is used to compensate for variations in the EGR rate to reduce PM accumulation in the DPF catalytic converter.

The A/F sensor provides an output voltage that is proportional to the air-fuel ratio that it is measuring. The A/F sensor output voltage is used as feedback for the ECM to control the A/F mixture. The inner surface of the air fuel ratio sensor element is exposed to outside air. The outer surface of the sensor element is exposed to exhaust gases. The sensor element is made of platinum coated zirconia and includes an integrated heating element. The zirconia element generates a small voltage when there is a large difference in the oxygen concentrations of the exhaust and the outside air. The platinum coating amplifies voltage generation. When heated, the sensor becomes very efficient. If the temperature of the exhaust is low, the sensor will not generate useful voltage signals without supplemental heating. The ECM regulates the supplemental heating by using a duty-cycle approach to regulate the average current in the heater element.

Tip:

Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0131

Oxygen Sensor Circuit Low Voltage (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0132

Oxygen Sensor Circuit High Voltage Bank1 Sensor1

Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Short in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0134

Oxygen Sensor Circuit No Activity Detected (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Open in wire harness of air fuel ratio sensor circuit

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Open in air fuel ratio sensor circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. DTC Detection Drive Pattern

DTC No.

DTC Detection Drive Pattern

P0131

Vehicle driving with warm engine

P0132

P0134

Idling with warm engine

WIRING DIAGRAM

A293242E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM and/or air fuel ratio sensor, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

    Click hereClick here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B120-4 (AF1+) - A101-69 (AF1+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B120-6 (TR) - A101-68 (TR)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B120-1 (AF1-) - A101-70 (AF1-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B120-3 (RE) - A101-71 (RE)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B120-4 (AF1+) or A101-69 (AF1+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B120-6 (TR) or A101-68 (TR) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B120-1 (AF1-) or A101-70 (AF1-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B120-3 (RE) or A101-71 (RE) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  2. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

    2. Perform A/F Sensor Compensation Reset.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0131, P0132 OR P0134)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature reaches at 70°C (158°F) or higher.

    5. Allow the engine to idle for 5 minutes or more.

    6. Drive the vehicle with a stop-and-go city drive pattern for more than 15 minutes.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    8. Read the pending DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC P0131, P0132 or P0134 is output

      A

      DTC is not output

      B

    B

    END

    A
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Start the engine and allow it to idle until the engine coolant temperature reaches at 70°C (158°F) or higher.

    5. Allow the engine to idle for 5 minutes or more.

    6. Drive the vehicle with a stop-and-go city drive pattern for more than 15 minutes.

      CAUTION:

      When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    8. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here