HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A9C-123,P0AC6-123,P0ACB-123,P0AE9-123,P0BC3-123,P0C34-123,P3065-123 and P306A-123

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A9C-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Range / Performance
P0AC6-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Range / Performance
P0ACB-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Range / Performance
P0AE9-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Range / Performance
P0BC3-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Range / Performance
P0C34-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Range / Performance
P3065-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Range/Performance Stuck "A"
P306A-123 Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Range/Performance Stuck "B"

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0A9D-123.

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DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P0A9C-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "A" Range / Performance

The performance of battery temperature sensor 0 is abnormal and its output is stuck.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AC6-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "B" Range / Performance

The performance of battery temperature sensor 1 is abnormal and its output is stuck.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0ACB-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "C" Range / Performance

The performance of battery temperature sensor 2 is abnormal and its output is stuck.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0AE9-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "D" Range / Performance

The performance of battery temperature sensor 3 is abnormal and its output is stuck.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0BC3-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "E" Range / Performance

The performance of battery temperature sensor 4 is abnormal and its output is stuck.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0C34-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor "F" Range / Performance

The performance of battery temperature sensor 5 is abnormal and its output is stuck.

(2 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P3065-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Range/Performance Stuck "A"

The performance of any battery temperature sensor is abnormal, and the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P306A-123

Hybrid Battery Temperature Sensor Range/Performance Stuck "B"

The performance of any battery temperature sensor is abnormal, and the difference in output between it and other battery temperature sensors is excessively large.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Battery voltage sensor

  • HV battery

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

  • P0A9C-123

  • P0AC6-123

  • P0ACB-123

  • P0AE9-123

  • P0BC3-123

  • P0C34-123

  • P3065-123

  • P306A-123

Temp of Batt TB1 to 6

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:

  • Data List

  • Vehicle Spd

  • Ambient Temperature

WIRING DIAGRAM

B434398E02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tip:
  • If DTC P0A9C-123, P0AC6-123, P0ACB-123, P0AE9-123, P0BC3-123 or P0C34-123 is output, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure, and check that the same DTC (including pending DTC) is not output after the repair.

    1. Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes according to the freeze frame data items "Vehicle Spd", "Accelerator Degree", "Temp of Batt TB1 to 6" and "Power Resource IB".

      1. Check that the difference in output between each battery temperature sensor is not excessively large.

      2. Check that the output of each battery temperature sensor varies.

  • If DTC P3065-123 or P306A-123 is output, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure, and check that the same DTC is not output after the repair.

    1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      • Check that the difference in output between each battery temperature sensor is not excessively large.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    Click hereClick here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    P0AFC-123 is not output.

    A

    P0AFC-123 is also output.

    B

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (P0AFC-123)

    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (TEMP OF BATT)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK HV BATTERY (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the battery voltage sensor connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. A275305C27

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance of the circuit for the malfunctioning sensor (battery temperature sensor 0 to 5).

      Tester Connection

      Tester Connection

      Battery Temperature Sensor

      z12-7 (TB0) - z12-17 (GB0)

      0

      z12-6 (TB1) - z12-16 (GB1)

      1

      z12-5 (TB2) - z12-15 (GB2)

      2

      z12-4 (TB3) - z12-14 (GB3)

      3

      z12-3 (TB4) - z12-13 (GB4)

      4

      z12-2 (TB5) - z12-12 (GB5)

      5

      Standard Resistance

      Thermistor Temperature

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      0°C (32°F)

      Power switch off

      27.3 to 28.4 kΩ

      25°C (77°F)

      Power switch off

      9.9 to 10.1 kΩ

      40°C (104°F)

      Power switch off

      5.72 to 5.90 kΩ

    5. A275306C49

      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Voltage Sensor)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      z12-7 (TB0) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-7 (TB0) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-17 (GB0) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-17 (GB0) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-6 (TB1) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-6 (TB1) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-16 (GB1) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-16 (GB1) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-5 (TB2) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-5 (TB2) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-15 (GB2) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-15 (GB2) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-4 (TB3) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-4 (TB3) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-14 (GB3) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-14 (GB3) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-3 (TB4) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-3 (TB4) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-13 (GB4) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-13 (GB4) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-2 (TB5) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-2 (TB5) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-12 (GB5) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-12 (GB5) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-1 (TC0) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-1 (TC0) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-11 (GC0) - y2-1 (IGCT)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

      z12-11 (GC0) - y2-5 (GND)

      Power switch off

      10 kΩ or higher

    6. Reconnect the battery voltage sensor connectors.

    7. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE BATTERY VOLTAGE SENSOR

    NG
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

      Click here

    3. Check the wire harness and connectors of the battery temperature sensor for abnormalities by sight and touch.

      Specified Condition

      There are no open or short circuits in the wire harness and connectors. There are no short circuits to other wire harnesses.

      Tip:

      As the battery harness is not available as a supply part, if the harness cannot be repaired, replace the HV battery.

    4. Install the No. 2 hybrid vehicle battery shield reinforcement.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE HV BATTERY

    NG

    REPAIR HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR)