SFI SYSTEM(w/ Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P0031,P0032 and P101D

DTC Code DTC Name
P0031 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P0032 Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
P101D A/F Sensor Heater Circuit Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck ON

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P2195.

Click here

Tip:
  • When any of these DTCs is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. The ECM turns off the air fuel ratio sensor heater in fail-safe mode. Fail-safe mode continues until the engine switch is turned off.

  • Although the DTC titles say oxygen sensor, these DTCs relate to the air fuel ratio sensor.

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor mounted in front of the three-way catalytic converter and located near the engine assembly.

  • The ECM has a pulse width modulated control circuit to adjust the current through the heater. The air fuel ratio sensor heater circuit uses a relay on the +B side of the circuit.

    A290311E01

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0031

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Air fuel ratio sensor heater current is less than 0.8 A, even when the air fuel ratio sensor heater duty cycle is 30% or higher (1 trip detection logic).

  • Open in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) heater circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0032

Oxygen (A/F) Sensor Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

Air fuel ratio sensor heater current reaches the high limit

(Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor input "Fail") (1 trip detection logic).

  • Short in air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1) heater circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (sensor 1)

  • EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P101D

A/F Sensor Heater Circuit Performance Bank 1 Sensor 1 Stuck ON

The heater current is higher than the specified value while the heater is not operating (1 trip detection logic).

ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Tip:
  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM uses information from the air fuel ratio sensor to regulate the air fuel ratio and keep it close to the stoichiometric level. This maximizes the ability of the three-way catalytic converter to purify the exhaust gases.

The air fuel ratio sensor detects oxygen levels in the exhaust gas and transmits the information to the ECM. The inner surface of the sensor element is exposed to the outside air. The outer surface of the sensor element is exposed to the exhaust gas. The sensor element is made of platinum-coated zirconia and includes an integrated heating element.

The zirconia element generates a small voltage when there is a large difference in the oxygen concentrations between the exhaust gas and outside air. The platinum coating amplifies this voltage generation.

The air fuel ratio sensor is more efficient when heated. When the exhaust gas temperature is low, the sensor cannot generate useful voltage signals without supplementary heating. The ECM regulates the supplementary heating using a duty-cycle approach to adjust the average current in the sensor heater element. If the heater current is outside the normal range, the signal transmitted by the air fuel ratio sensor becomes inaccurate. As a result, the ECM is unable to regulate the air fuel ratio properly.

When the current in the air fuel ratio sensor heater is outside the normal operating range, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction in the sensor heater and stores a DTC.

MONITOR STRATEGY

Frequency of Operation

Continuous

TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS

Table 1. P0031

Heater output duty cycle

30% or higher

Table 2. P0032

Heater output duty cycle

Higher than 0%

Table 3. P101D

Air fuel ratio sensor heater duty cycle

10% or higher, and less than 60%

Air fuel ratio sensor heater on current

0.8 A or higher

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

A321021E01
  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  5. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on [A].

  6. Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B].

  7. With the vehicle stationary, depress the accelerator pedal and maintain an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute [C].

  8. Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [D].

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].

  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tip:
    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P0031, P0032 or P101D.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display

    Description

    NORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL

    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE

    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    N/A

    • Unable to perform DTC judgment

    • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [E] again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A290313E01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tip:
  • Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [A/F Heater Duty #1].

    Click here

  • Sensor 1 refers to the sensor closest to the engine assembly.

  • Sensor 2 refers to the sensor farthest away from the engine assembly.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • Change the fuel injection volume using the Control the Injection Volume function provided in the Active Test and monitor the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (Click here). If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE)

    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

      Tip:

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the air fuel ratio sensor.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR

    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR)

    1. A194092C04

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor)

      Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B8-2 (+B) - Body ground

      Engine switch on (IG)

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAYClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B8-1 (HA1A) - B77-23 (HA1A)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B8-1 (HA1A) or B77-23 (HA1A) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0031, P0032 OR P101D)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    10. Read the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTC is not output

      A

      DTC P0031, P0032 or P101D is output

      B

    A

    CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS

    B

    REPLACE ECM

  5. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY

    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN No. 2 relay.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY

    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR, EFI-MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)

    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay terminal 3 - B8-2 (+B)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay terminal 1 - EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay terminal 3

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay terminal 3 or B8-2 (+B) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay terminal 1 or EFI-MAIN NO. 1 relay terminal 3 - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  7. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)

    1. A298897C04

      *1

      Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly

      *2

      EFI-MAIN NO. 2 Relay

      Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground

      Always

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)