ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P245B

DTC Code DTC Name
P245B Exhaust Gas Recirculation Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Range / Performance Bank 1

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P245A.

Click here

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P245B

Exhaust Gas Recirculation Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Range / Performance Bank 1

EGR cooler bypass switching valve assembly circuit over temperature for 0.05 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)

  • EGR cooler bypass switching valve assembly

  • Open or short in EGR cooler bypass switching valve assembly circuit

  • Cooling fan system

  • ECM

Does not come on

DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P245A.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTUATOR TEST OF FAN HIGH SPEED AND LOW SPEED)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Actuator Test of Fan High Speed and Actuator Test of Fan Low Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Actuator Test of Fan High Speed

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Actuator Test of Fan Low Speed

      OK

      Cooling fan operates according to operation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING FAN SYSTEMClick here

    OK
  2. INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY

    1. Inspect the EGR cooler bypass switching valve assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE EGR COOLER BYPASS SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EGR COOLER BYPASS SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass switching valve assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B216-2 (ECBV) - B220-16 (ECBV)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B216-2 (ECBV) or B220-16 (ECBV) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    A351155C02

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to EGR Cooler Bypass Switching Valve Assembly)

    1. Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass switching valve assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B216-1 (+B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EGR COOLER BYPASS SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY)Click here

    OK
  5. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EGR COOLER BYPASS SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY - EFI MAIN RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass switching valve assembly connector.

    2. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B216-1 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B216-1 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  8. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

    1. Check the ECM power source circuit.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  10. REPLACE EGR COOLER BYPASS SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the EGR cooler bypass switching valve assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING FAN SYSTEM

    1. Repair or replace the cooling fan system.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here