ECD SYSTEM(for CCo), Diagnostic DTC:P0100
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0100 | Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The mass air flow meter assembly consists of a platinum hot wire, temperature sensor and control circuit installed in a plastic housing. The temperature sensor (located in the intake air by-pass of the housing) detects the intake air temperature.
There is little variation in the output from the mass air flow meter assembly, as it is hardly affected by the resistance of the wire harness.
The internal circuit of the mass air flow meter assembly contains a hot wire and cold wire. A voltage is output through a bridge circuit (refer to the illustration) indicating the cooling of the hot wire according to the intake air amount. This voltage is then converted into a periodic signal by the periodic signal conversion circuit and output to the ECM. The frequency varies between approximately 1945 and 8500 Hz depending on the air flow rate. The ECM calculates the mass air flow rate based on this frequency.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0100 |
Mass Air Flow Circuit Malfunction |
Mass air flow meter assembly signal frequency is less than 850 Hz with the engine speed at 400 rpm or more for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic). |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0100 |
MAF |
If DTC P0100 is stored, the following symptoms may appear (as the ECM mistakenly determines that there is less air than the actual intake air amount, EGR is decreased according to the target EGR):
-
Combustion noise worsens
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0100 |
3 seconds after engine is started |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here) and initialization (Click here).
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Assembly)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B1-3 (+B) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)Click here
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B1-1 (FG) - B76-65 (VG)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B1-2 (E2G) - B76-64 (EVG)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B1-1 (FG) or B76-65 (VG) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY
Replace the mass air flow meter assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
After engine is started for 3 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
Result
Proceed to
DTC P0100 is output
DTC is not output
DTC is not output END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Disconnect the mass air flow meter assembly connector.
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B1-3 (+B) - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B1-3 (+B) or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A61-45 (MREL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A61-45 (MREL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)
Repair or replace harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Start the engine and wait for 3 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END