STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2531
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P2531 | Ignition Switch Run Position Circuit Low |
DESCRIPTION
When the engine stop and start ECU receives the OFF signal from the ignition or starter switch assembly*1 or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2 when communication with the ECM is normal, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P2531.
*1: w/o Entry and Start System
*2: w/ Entry and Start System
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P2531 |
Ignition Switch Run Position Circuit Low |
Both of the following conditions continue for 10 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Does not come on |
DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.
-
Tip:
When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited for a certain amount of time. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).
Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after the engine warms up and check that the engine speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.
CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs
Start the engine and warm it up.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.
Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control for 1 second or more.
Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.
Tip:If the engine cranks slowly when the engine is restarted, it can be determined that battery voltage is low.
Check that DTCs are not output.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
Tip:When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited for a certain amount of time. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.
Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control
Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (IG SWITCH)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / IG Switch.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display
IG Switch
Read the value displayed on the GTS.
Result
Tester Display
Result
Proceed to
IG Switch
OFF
A
ON
B
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - IG2 RELAY)
Disconnect the A118*1, A101*2 or A50*3 ECM connector.
*1: for 1AD-FTV
*2: for 1ND-TV
*3: for 1NR-FE
Disconnect the E24 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Remove the IG2 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E24-20 (IG2) - IG2 relay terminal 5
Always
Below 1 Ω
E24-20 (IG2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
IG2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
Inspect the IG2 relay.
for 1AD-FTV:Click here
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1NR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the IG2 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY OR CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
Remove the IG2 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the E4 ignition or starter switch assembly connector (w/o Entry and Start System).
Disconnect the E33 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 1. w/o Entry and Start System Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
IG2 relay terminal 1 - E4-3 (IG2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E4-3 (IG2) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 2. w/ Entry and Start System Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
IG2 relay terminal 1 - E33-9 (IG2D)
Always
Below 1 Ω
IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E33-9 (IG2D) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - EFI-MAIN RELAY)
Disconnect the A8 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Remove the EFI-MAIN relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A8-5 (+B) - EFI-MAIN relay terminal 3
Always
Below 1 Ω
A8-5 (+B) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 3 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ECM (IGSW TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the A118*1, A101*2 or A50*3 ECM connector.
*1: for 1AD-FTV
*2: for 1ND-TV
*3: for 1NR-FE
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Table 3. for 1AD-FTV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A118-25 (IGSW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
Table 4. for 1ND-TV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A101-7 (IGSW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
Table 5. for 1NR-FE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A50-37 (IGSW) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
9.5 to 14 V
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for 1AD-FTV)
B
NG (for 1ND-TV)
C
NG (for 1NR-FE)
D
INSPECT RELAY (EFI-MAIN RELAY)
Inspect the EFI-MAIN relay.
for 1AD-FTV:Click here
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1NR-FE:Click here
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE RELAY (EFI-MAIN RELAY)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - ECM)
Remove the EFI-MAIN relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the A118*1, A101*2 or A50*3 ECM connector.
*1: for 1AD-FTV
*2: for 1ND-TV
*3: for 1NR-FE
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 6. for 1AD-FTV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 1 - A118-45 (MREL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A118-45 (MREL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 7. for 1ND-TV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 1 - A101-22 (MREL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A101-22 (MREL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 8. for 1NR-FE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 1 - A50-46 (MREL)
Always
Below 1 Ω
EFI-MAIN relay terminal 1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A50-46 (MREL) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK (w/o Entry and Start System)
A
OK (w/ Entry and Start System)
B
NG
C
B CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (IG2D TERMINAL VOLTAGE)Click here
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT IGNITION OR STARTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the ignition or starter switch assembly.
for 1AD-FTV:Click here
for 1ND-TV:Click here
for 1NR-FE:Click here
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (for 1AD-FTV)
B
NG (for 1ND-TV)
C
NG (for 1NR-FE)
D
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (IG2D TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
*a
Component without harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
-
-
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E33-9 (IG2D) - Body ground
Ignition switch ACC
Below 1 V
E33-9 (IG2D) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
(+B)-2 V or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)