HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1CAE-715,P1CB1-798 and P1CB4-799

DTC Code DTC Name
P1CAE-715 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction
P1CB1-798 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction
P1CB4-799 Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) monitors its internal operation and detects malfunctions.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

P1CAE-715

Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction

Rear motor resolver angle malfunction:

The difference between the resolver angle for control and estimated resolver angle exceeds the allowable value.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CB1-798

Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction

Rear motor resolver REF signal cycle malfunction:

Excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection cycle malfunction.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P1CB4-799

Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction

Rear motor resolver REF signal oscillation stop malfunction:

An error is detected when the excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection is not detected.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly

  • Rear traction motor with transaxle assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CAC-200.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:
  • Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tip:
  • If DTC P1CAE-715 is output, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure, and check that the same DTC is not output after the repair.

    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Drive the vehicle at 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 30 seconds or more.

  • If DTC P1CB1-798 or P1CB4-799 is output, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure, and check that the same DTC is not output after the repair.

    1. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  • When a resolver signal malfunction exists, the vehicle may not drive smoothly.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      P1CAE-715, P1CB1-798 or P1CB4-799 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.

      A

      Any of the following DTCs are also output.

      B

      Relevant DTC

      P0A3F-243

      Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit

      P0A45-669

      Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit

      P0A46-671

      Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance

      P0A47-670

      Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low

      P0A4B-253

      Generator Position Sensor Circuit

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)

    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)Click here

    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  6. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)Click here

    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  8. CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)Click here

    OK
  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    A

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  12. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  13. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    NG

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

  14. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  15. INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    NG

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

  16. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

    Click here

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    A

    NG (The connector is not connected securely.)

    B

    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)

    C

    B

    CONNECT SECURELY

    C

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    A
  17. INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    NG

    REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY