HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1CAE-715,P1CB1-798 and P1CB4-799
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1CAE-715 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction |
| P1CB1-798 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction |
| P1CB4-799 | Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The inverter with converter assembly (MG ECU) monitors its internal operation and detects malfunctions.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1CAE-715 |
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction |
Rear motor resolver angle malfunction: The difference between the resolver angle for control and estimated resolver angle exceeds the allowable value. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CB1-798 |
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction |
Rear motor resolver REF signal cycle malfunction: Excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection cycle malfunction. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
P1CB4-799 |
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction |
Rear motor resolver REF signal oscillation stop malfunction: An error is detected when the excitation signal (REF signal) for resolver angle detection is not detected. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
Master Warning Light: Comes on |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CAC-200.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tip:Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
If DTC P1CAE-715 is output, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure, and check that the same DTC is not output after the repair.
-
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Drive the vehicle at 15 km/h (9 mph) or more for 30 seconds or more.
If DTC P1CB1-798 or P1CB4-799 is output, clear the DTCs, perform the following procedure, and check that the same DTC is not output after the repair.
-
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
When a resolver signal malfunction exists, the vehicle may not drive smoothly.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
P1CAE-715, P1CB1-798 or P1CB4-799 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output.
A
Any of the following DTCs are also output.
B
Relevant DTC
P0A3F-243
Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
P0A45-669
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit
P0A46-671
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
P0A47-670
Drive Motor "B" Position Sensor Circuit Low
P0A4B-253
Generator Position Sensor Circuit
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK REAR MOTOR RESOLVER
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)Click here
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR RESOLVER)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR RESOLVER)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)
Result
Result
Proceed to
OK
A
NG (The connector is not connected securely.)
B
NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.)
C
B CONNECT SECURELY
C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR WITH TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (REAR MOTOR RESOLVER)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR