VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1237

DTC Code DTC Name
C1237 Speed Sensor Rotor Faulty

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) measures the speed of each wheel by receiving signals from each speed sensor.

These signals are used for recognizing that all four wheels are operating properly.

Therefore, signals from all wheels must be equal.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1237 Speed Sensor Rotor Faulty

Any of the following is detected:


  1. Discrepancy among four wheel speed sensor output.

  2. Abnormal pulse signals from 3 or more sensors.

  3. Continuous ABS control is performed for 60 seconds or more.

  4. VSC control is performed for 10 seconds or more.


  • Tire and wheel size

  • Tire deformation

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Speed sensor

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly)

DTC Detection Conditions:
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2 Pattern 3 Pattern 4
Diagnosis Condition - - - - -
Malfunction Status Discrepancy among four wheel speed sensor output. - - -
Abnormal pulse signals. - - -
Continuous ABS control is performed. - - -
VSC control is performed. - - -
Detection Time - 3 seconds or more 60 seconds or more 10 seconds or more
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip 1 trip 1 trip

Tech Tips

DTC will be output when conditions for either of the patterns in the table above are met.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, C1464, C1465, C1466 and C1467.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly), perform system variant learning.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 54 km/h (34 mph) or more for at least 120 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is output.


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      C1237 is output A
      C1237 and C1330, C1331, C1332, C1333, 1464, C1465, C1466, C1467 are output simultaneously B

    B
    A
  2. CHECK TIRES


    1. Check the size and condition of all four tires.

      Click here

      Tech Tips

      The DTC is output when tire deformation or a difference in tire size is detected.

      OK
      The diameter of all four tires and the tire pressure are the same.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Select the Data List using the GTS.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor RH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
      FL Wheel Speed Front wheel speed sensor LH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
      RR Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor RH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
      RL Wheel Speed Rear wheel speed sensor LH reading Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Data List
      Tester Display
      FR Wheel Speed
      FL Wheel Speed
      RR Wheel Speed
      RL Wheel Speed
    4. Check the speed sensor output value.

      OK
      The output value changes in accordance with the vehicle speed.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The output value for front speed sensor RH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed) B
      NG (The output value for front speed sensor LH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed) C
      NG (The output value for rear speed sensor RH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed) (for 2WD) D
      NG (The output value for rear speed sensor RH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed) (for AWD) E
      NG (The output value for rear speed sensor LH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed) (for 2WD) F
      NG (The output value for rear speed sensor LH does not change in accordance with the vehicle speed) (for AWD) G
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for 2 or more sensors does not change from incomplete to complete) (for LHD) H
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for 2 or more sensors does not change from incomplete to complete) (for RHD) I

    B
    C
    D
    E
    F
    G
    H
    I
    A
  4. PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Perform the sensor check using Test Mode (Signal Check) Procedure.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC/EPB > Utility
      Tester Display
      Signal Check
      OK
      All Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection items change from incomplete to complete.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for front speed sensor RH does not change from incomplete to complete) B
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for front speed sensor LH does not change from incomplete to complete) C
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for rear speed sensor RH does not change from incomplete to complete) (for 2WD) D
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for rear speed sensor RH does not change from incomplete to complete) (for AWD) E
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for rear speed sensor LH does not change from incomplete to complete) (for 2WD) F
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for rear speed sensor LH does not change from incomplete to complete) (for AWD) G
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for 2 or more sensors does not change from incomplete to complete) (for LHD) H
      NG (The Test Mode (Signal Check) inspection item for 2 or more sensors does not change from incomplete to complete) (for RHD) I

    A
    C
    D
    E
    F
    G
    H
    I
    B
  5. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION


    1. B008LOGC10
      *1 Front Speed Sensor RH
      *a Correct
      *b Incorrect
      *c 8.5 N*m
      *d No clearance

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle RH.
      The installation bolt is tightened properly.
      Torque
      8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the front speed sensor RH.

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK
      The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor, clean the speed sensor.

      • If the speed sensor is damaged, replace the speed sensor with a new one.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B008L6VC05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor RH)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the front speed sensor RH connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A25-1 (FR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. B008L6VC06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor RH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A25-1 (FR+) - A25-2 (FR-) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY RH) (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub assembly RH).

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      The rotor is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor, clean the speed sensor rotor.

      • If the speed sensor rotor is damaged, replace the speed sensor rotor with a new one.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub assembly.

      • If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The speed sensor rotor is damaged.) B
      NG (There is foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor.) C

    A
    B
    C
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-26 (FR-) - A25-2 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-26 (FR-) or A25-2 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR RH)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-26 (FR-) - A25-2 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-26 (FR-) or A25-2 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  12. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION


    1. B008LOGC10
      *1 Front Speed Sensor LH
      *a Correct
      *b Incorrect
      *c 8.5 N*m
      *d No clearance

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle LH.
      The installation bolt is tightened properly.
      Torque
      8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the front speed sensor LH.

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK
      The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor, clean the speed sensor.

      • If the speed sensor is damaged, replace the speed sensor with a new one.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B008L6VC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor LH)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the front speed sensor LH connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-1 (FL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. B008L6VC08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor LH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A13-1 (FL+) - A13-2 (FL-) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (FRONT AXLE HUB ASSEMBLY LH) (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub assembly LH).

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      The rotor is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor, clean the speed sensor rotor.

      • If the speed sensor rotor is damaged, replace the speed sensor rotor with a new one.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub assembly.

      • If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the front axle hub assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The speed sensor rotor is damaged.) B
      NG (There is foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor.) C

    A
    B
    C
  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-7 (FL-) - A13-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-7 (FL-) or A13-2 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-7 (FL-) - A13-2 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-7 (FL-) or A13-2 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  19. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION


    1. B008MEEC07
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor RH
      *a OK
      *b NG
      *c No Clearance

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  20. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B008M5FC05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor RH)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor RH connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  21. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. B008M5FC06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor RH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-2 (RR+) - d1-1 (RR-) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  22. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. B008L5TC39
      *1 Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      d1-1 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  23. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-37 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-37 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  24. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. B008L5TC39
      *1 Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      d1-1 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  25. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-37 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-37 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  26. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR RH INSTALLATION


    1. B008LOGC10
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor RH
      *a Correct
      *b Incorrect
      *c 8.5 N*m
      *d No clearance

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier sub-assembly RH.
      The installation bolt is tightened properly.
      Torque
      8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  27. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR RH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the rear speed sensor RH.

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK
      The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor, clean the speed sensor.

      • If the speed sensor is damaged, replace the speed sensor with a new one.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  28. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B008M5FC05
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor RH)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor RH connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-2 (RR+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  29. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. B008M5FC06
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor RH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-2 (RR+) - d1-1 (RR-) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  30. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY RH) (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the rear speed sensor rotor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH).

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      The rotor is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor, clean the speed sensor rotor.

      • If the speed sensor rotor is damaged, replace the speed sensor rotor with a new one.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

      • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly RH.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The speed sensor rotor is damaged.) B
      NG (There is foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor.) C

    A
    B
    C
  31. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. B008L5TC39
      *1 Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      d1-1 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  32. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-37 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-37 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  33. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. B008L5TC39
      *1 Skid Control Sensor Wire RH (No. 1 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire RH (No. 1 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      d1-1 (RR-) - dM1-1 (RR+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      d1-1 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  34. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE RH (NO. 1 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-37 (RR-) - dM1-2 (RR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-37 (RR-) or dM1-2 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  35. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION


    1. B008MEEC07
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor LH
      *a OK
      *b NG
      *c No Clearance

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  36. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B008M5FC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor LH)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor LH connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-2 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  37. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. B008M5FC08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor LH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-2 (RL+) - e1-1 (RL-) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  38. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. B008L5TC40
      *1 Skid Control Sensor Wire LH (No. 2 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e1-1 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  39. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-23 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-23 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  40. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. B008L5TC40
      *1 Skid Control Sensor Wire LH (No. 2 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e1-1 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  41. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-23 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-23 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  42. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION


    1. B008LOGC10
      *1 Rear Speed Sensor LH
      *a Correct
      *b Incorrect
      *c 8.5 N*m
      *d No clearance

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle carrier sub-assembly LH.
      The installation bolt is tightened properly.
      Torque
      8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  43. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR LH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the rear speed sensor LH.

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor tip.

      OK
      The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor, clean the speed sensor.

      • If the speed sensor is damaged, replace the speed sensor with a new one.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  44. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B008M5FC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor RH)

      Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the rear speed sensor LH connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-2 (RL+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  45. INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (GROUND CIRCUIT)


    1. B008M5FC08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor LH)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-2 (RL+) - e1-1 (RL-) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  46. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR ROTOR (REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY LH) (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER)


    1. Remove the rear speed sensor rotor (rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH).

      Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      The rotor is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there is oil or foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor, clean the speed sensor rotor.

      • If the speed sensor rotor is damaged, replace the speed sensor rotor with a new one.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

      • If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly LH.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The speed sensor rotor is damaged.) B
      NG (There is foreign matter on the speed sensor rotor.) C

    A
    B
    C
  47. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. B008L5TC40
      *1 Skid Control Sensor Wire LH (No. 2 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e1-1 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  48. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-23 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-23 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C
  49. INSPECT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY)


    1. B008L5TC40
      *1 Skid Control Sensor Wire LH (No. 2 Parking Brake Wire Assembly)
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Sensor Side Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Vehicle Side Connector)

      Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    3. Remove the skid control sensor wire LH (No. 2 parking brake wire assembly).

    4. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      e1-1 (RL-) - eM1-1 (RL+) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e1-1 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  50. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH (NO. 2 PARKING BRAKE WIRE ASSEMBLY))


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

      OK
      The connector is securely connected.
    2. Disconnect the A42 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.

      OK
      No deformation or corrosion.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-23 (RL-) - eM1-2 (RL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A42-23 (RL-) or eM1-2 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK (for LHD) A
      OK (for RHD) B
      NG C

    A
    B
    C