AIRBAG SYSTEM(w/ Occupant Classification System), Diagnostic DTC:B181A/7A,B181B/7A,B181C/7A and B181D/7A
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B181A/7A | Short in Passenger Side Airbag Variable Vent Hole Squib Circuit |
| B181B/7A | Open in Passenger Side Airbag Variable Vent Hole Squib Circuit |
| B181C/7A | Short to GND in Passenger Side Airbag Variable Vent Hole Squib Circuit |
| B181D/7A | Short to B+ in Passenger Side Airbag Variable Vent Hole Squib Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The variable vent hole squib circuit consists of the airbag sensor assembly and instrument panel passenger airbag assembly. The circuit instructs the SRS to deploy when the deployment conditions are met.
These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is detected in the variable vent hole squib circuit.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
B181A/7A |
Short in Passenger Side Airbag Variable Vent Hole Squib Circuit |
|
|
B181B/7A |
Open in Passenger Side Airbag Variable Vent Hole Squib Circuit |
|
|
B181C/7A |
Short to GND in Passenger Side Airbag Variable Vent Hole Squib Circuit |
|
|
B181D/7A |
Short to B+ in Passenger Side Airbag Variable Vent Hole Squib Circuit |
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal while performing repairs, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.
Click hereClick hereClick hereClick hereClick hereClick here
After replacing the airbag sensor assembly, refer to initialization.
Click hereClick hereClick hereClick hereClick hereClick here
To perform the simulation method, enter check mode (signal check) with the GTS (Click here), and then wiggle each connector of the airbag system or drive the vehicle on various types of road (Click here).
PROCEDURE
CHECK INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY (VARIABLE VENT HOLE SQUIB)
-
*1
Variable Vent Hole Squib
*2
Airbag Sensor Assembly
*3
Connector E
*4
SST
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Variable Vent Hole Squib)
*b
Color: Green
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
Disconnect the connectors from the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly.
Connect the white wire side of SST (resistance: 2.1 Ω) to connector E (green connector).
CAUTION:Never connect the tester to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly (variable vent hole squib) for measurement, as this may lead to a serious injury due to airbag deployment.
Note:Do not forcibly insert SST into the terminals of the connector when connecting SST.
Insert SST straight into the terminals of the connector.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
DTC B181A/7A, B181B/7A, B181C/7A or B181D/7A is not output
DTC B181A/7A, B181B/7A, B181C/7A or B181D/7A is output
Tip:Codes other than DTC B181A/7A, B181B/7A, B181C/7A and B181D/7A may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
09843-18061
DTC B181A/7A, B181B/7A, B181C/7A or B181D/7A is not output REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL PASSENGER AIRBAG ASSEMBLY
-
CHECK CONNECTOR
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
Disconnect SST from connector E.
Disconnect the connectors from the airbag sensor assembly.
-
*1
Variable Vent Hole Squib
*2
Airbag Sensor Assembly
Check that the connectors (on the airbag sensor assembly side and instrument panel passenger airbag assembly side) are not damaged.
OK
The lock button is not disengaged, and the claw of the lock is not deformed or damaged.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
CHECK VARIABLE VENT HOLE SQUIB CIRCUIT
-
*1
Variable Vent Hole Squib
*2
Airbag Sensor Assembly
*3
Connector E
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Variable Vent Hole Squib)
*b
Color: Green
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
b3-2 (VHP+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Below 1 V
b3-1 (VHP-) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Below 1 V
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
b3-2 (VHP+) - b3-1 (VHP-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
b3-2 (VHP+) - b3-1 (VHP-)
Always
1 MΩ or higher
Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to its original condition.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
b3-2 (VHP+) - Body ground
Always
1 MΩ or higher
b3-1 (VHP-) - Body ground
Always
1 MΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK VARIABLE VENT HOLE SQUIB CIRCUITClick here
-
CHECK AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
-
*1
Variable Vent Hole Squib
*2
Airbag Sensor Assembly
Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to its original condition.
Connect the connectors to the instrument panel passenger airbag assembly and airbag sensor assembly.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off.
Turn the ignition switch to ON, and wait for at least 60 seconds.
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
DTC B181A/7A, B181B/7A, B181C/7A or B181D/7A is output
DTC B181A/7A, B181B/7A, B181C/7A or B181D/7A is not output
Tip:Codes other than DTC B181A/7A, B181B/7A, B181C/7A and B181D/7A may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
DTC B181A/7A, B181B/7A, B181C/7A or B181D/7A is not output REPLACE AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
-
CHECK VARIABLE VENT HOLE SQUIB CIRCUIT
Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to its original condition.
-
*1
Variable Vent Hole Squib
*2
No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire
*3
Instrument Panel Wire
*4
Airbag Sensor Assembly
*5
Connector E
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 2 Instrument Panel Wire)
Disconnect the instrument panel wire connector from the No. 2 instrument panel wire.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
Gb3-1 (VHP+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Below 1 V
Gb3-2 (VHP-) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
Below 1 V
Turn the ignition switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Gb3-1 (VHP+) - Gb3-2 (VHP-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
Release the activation prevention mechanism built into connector B.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Gb3-1 (VHP+) - Gb3-2 (VHP-)
Always
1 MΩ or higher
Restore the released activation prevention mechanism of connector B to its original condition.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
Gb3-1 (VHP+) - Body ground
Always
1 MΩ or higher
Gb3-2 (VHP-) - Body ground
Always
1 MΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK REPLACE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE
NG REPLACE NO. 2 INSTRUMENT PANEL WIRE