| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0AA4-232 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects a stuck closed malfunction of a system main relay on the HV battery negative side.
The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Inside of inverter voltage sensor (VH) circuit malfunction
Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction
Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction
Communication (wire harness) malfunction
High voltage system malfunction
HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction
Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction
HV battery junction block assembly malfunction
Low voltage wire harness malfunction
Low voltage connector malfunction
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P0AE6-225.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0AA4-232 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Stuck Closed | System main relay stuck closed malfunction (HV battery negative (-) terminal side) (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0AA4-232 |
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Data List
SMRP Status
SMRB Status
SMRG Status
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
When troubleshooting DTC P0AA4-232, use either a tool wrapped with vinyl insulation tape or an insulated tool. (It is extremely dangerous when a high-voltage charge passes through a non-insulated tool causing a short.)
Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
If the DTCs are cleared or the cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal before performing repairs, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY).
Tech Tips
If DTC P0AA4-232 is output, the power switch cannot be turned on (READY).
After the repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | P0A1A-151, 658, 791 | Generator Control Module |
| P0A1B-786, 794 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module | |
| P0A1D-148 | Hybrid Powertrain Control Module | |
| P1C2A-155 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit | |
| P1CA6-156 | Generator Control Module Malfunction | |
| P1CA7-193 | Drive Motor Control Module Malfunction | |
| P1CAC-200 | Generator Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
| P1CAD-168 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Angle Malfunction | |
| P1CAF-792 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
| P1CB0-795 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction | |
| P1CB2-793 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
| P1CB3-796 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Stop Malfunction | |
| P2511-149 | HV CPU Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent No Continuity | |
| P3133-659 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" | |
| P3134-661 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator | |
| P324E-788 | MG-ECU Power Relay Intermittent Circuit | |
| Power source circuit malfunction | P06B0-163 | Sensor Power Supply "A" Circuit / Open |
| P06D6-511 | Sensor Reference Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
| P06E6-164 | Sensor Power Supply "C" Circuit / Open | |
| P1C73-512 | Sensor Standard Voltage "F" Circuit / Open | |
| Communication system malfunction | U0110 (all INF codes)*1 | Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" |
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0A3F-243 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit |
| P0A40-500 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
| P0A41-245 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
| P0A4B-253 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit | |
| P0A4C-513 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
| P0A4D-255 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low | |
| P0ADB-227 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Low | |
| P0ADC-226 | Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High | |
| P0ADF-229 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit Low | |
| P0AE0-228 | Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High | |
| P0AE6-225 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit Low | |
| P0AE7-224 | Hybrid Battery Precharge Contactor Control Circuit High | |
| P0B23-129 | Hybrid Battery "A" Voltage | |
| P0C76-523 | Hybrid Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | |
| P0D2E-586 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Range / Performance | |
| P0D2F-266 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit Low | |
| P0D30-267 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Circuit High | |
| System malfunction | P0CA3-442 | DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance |
| P3004-132 | High Voltage Power Resource | |
| Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | P0AFC-123 | Hybrid Battery Pack Sensor Module |
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | P0B3D-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "A" Circuit Low |
| P0B42-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "B" Circuit Low | |
| P0B47-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "C" Circuit Low | |
| P0B4C-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "D" Circuit Low | |
| P0B51-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "E" Circuit Low | |
| P0B56-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "F" Circuit Low | |
| P0B5B-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "G" Circuit Low | |
| P0B60-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "H" Circuit Low | |
| P0B65-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "I" Circuit Low | |
| P0B6A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "J" Circuit Low | |
| P0B6F-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "K" Circuit Low | |
| P0B74-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "L" Circuit Low | |
| P0B79-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "M" Circuit Low | |
| P0B7E-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "N" Circuit Low | |
| P0B83-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "O" Circuit Low | |
| P0B88-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "P" Circuit Low | |
| P0B8D-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor "Q" Circuit Low | |
| P308A-123 | Hybrid Battery Voltage Sensor All Circuits Low | |
Tech Tips
*1: If any INF codes are output for this DTC, refer to the corresponding diagnostic procedure.
P0AA4-232 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA4-232.
Tech Tips
In the freeze frame data, read the item "Batt Pack Current Val".
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If the Batt Pack Current Val is small, the system main relay is not stuck closed and there is an inverter (VH sensor) malfunction.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 5 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the OT1 floor wire connector.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 7 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Check the connection condition of the tp1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the front floor carpet assembly.
| A |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| B |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| OK |
|---|
| The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems. |
Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 12 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK GROUND WIRE CONNECTION CONDITION (SMR ACTIVATION LOW-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Check the installation condition of the ground wire TB.
| OK |
|---|
| The ground wire TB is securely installed. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 14 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONNECT SECURELY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the O141 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.
Reconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 16 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 18 Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
| *a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the p2 HV battery junction block assembly connector.
Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRG)
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery from the HV battery junction block assembly.
| *a | Component without harness connected (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If a system main relay is stuck closed, inspect the HV battery junction block assembly without removing it from the vehicle, in order to keep the relay closed.
If the result of reading the freeze frame data is A, the HV battery junction block assembly must be replaced. Measuring resistance can determine that this is either a present or past malfunction.
Reconnect the 2 high voltage cable connectors of the HV battery.
Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 23 Click here |
REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the service plug grip.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Power Resource VB, VL-Voltage before Boosting.
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Power Resource VB" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Power Resource VB |
| VL-Voltage before Boosting |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY AND HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY: Click here |