POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM(for Models with Jam Protection Function on 4 Windows), Diagnostic DTC:B2312
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2312 | Power Window Switch Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The door window regulator assemblies are operated by the power window regulator master switch assembly, power window regulator switch assembly or rear power window regulator switch assemblies. The door window regulator assemblies have motor, regulator and ECU functions.
This DTC is output when the ECU built into a door window regulator assembly and power window regulator master switch assembly determine that the power window regulator master switch assembly, power window regulator switch assembly or rear power window regulator switch assembly is stuck.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
B2312 |
Power Window Switch Malfunction |
|
Power window regulator master switch assembly |
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
B2312 |
Power Window Switch Malfunction |
|
|
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
B2312 |
Power Window Switch Malfunction |
|
|
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
B2312 |
Power Window Switch Malfunction |
|
|
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
B2312 |
Power Window Switch Malfunction |
|
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
for Driver Door
for Front Passenger Door
for Rear LH Door
for Rear RH Door
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
DTC B2312 is stored in the power window regulator master switch assembly and in each door window regulator assembly (power window ECU).
If a door window regulator assembly has been replaced with a new one, initialize the power window control system.
If DTC B2312 is not output again after the DTC has been cleared, the DTC was output due to the switch being held.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Master Switch > Clear DTCs
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Master Switch > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC output from power window regulator master switch assembly
A
DTC output from front door window regulator assembly (for driver door)
B
DTC output from front door window regulator assembly (for passenger door)
C
DTC output from rear door window regulator assembly (for LH door)
D
DTC output from rear door window regulator assembly (for RH door)
E
C READ VALUE USING GTS (P-DOOR MOTOR)Click here
D READ VALUE USING GTS (RL-DOOR MOTOR)Click here
E READ VALUE USING GTS (RR-DOOR MOTOR)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (D-DOOR MOTOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
D Door P/W Up SW
Driver door power window manual up switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Driver door power window manual up switch being operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not being operated
-
D Door P/W Down SW
Driver door power window manual down switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Driver door power window manual down switch being operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not being operated
-
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display
D Door P/W Up SW
D Door P/W Down SW
OK
On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER DOOR))
Disconnect the H12*1 or G3*2 power window regulator master switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the H14*1 or G5*2 front door window regulator assembly (for driver door) connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 6. for LHD Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H12-20 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H12-15 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H14-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H14-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 7. for RHD Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G3-20 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G3-15 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G5-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G5-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the power window regulator master switch assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Clear DTCs
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > D-Door Motor > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
READ VALUE USING GTS (P-DOOR MOTOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
P Door P/W Auto SW
Front passenger door power window auto switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Front passenger door power window auto switch being operated
OFF: Front passenger door power window auto switch not being operated
-
P Door P/W Up SW
Front passenger door power window manual up switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch being operated
OFF: Front passenger door power window manual up switch not being operated
-
P Door P/W Down SW
Front passenger door power window manual down switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch being operated
OFF: Front passenger door power window manual down switch not being operated
-
Body Electrical > P-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display
P Door P/W Auto SW
P Door P/W Up SW
P Door P/W Down SW
OK
On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)
Remove the power window regulator switch assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Table 8. Standard Resistance Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Auto up or up position
Below 1 Ω
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Auto down or down position
Below 1 Ω
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Auto up or auto down position
Below 1 Ω
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Off
10 kΩ or higher
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Off
10 kΩ or higher
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Off
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY - FRONT DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY (FOR PASSENGER DOOR))
Disconnect the G13*1 or H4*2 front door window regulator assembly (for passenger door) connector.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 9. for LHD Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G10-6 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G10-8 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G10-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G13-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G13-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G13-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 10. for RHD Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
H3-6 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H3-8 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H4-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
H4-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (RL-DOOR MOTOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RL Door P/W Auto SW
Rear LH door power window auto switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Rear LH door power window auto switch being operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window auto switch not being operated
-
RL Door P/W Up SW
Rear LH door power window manual up switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch being operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not being operated
-
RL Door P/W Down SW
Rear LH door power window manual down switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch being operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not being operated
-
Body Electrical > RL-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display
RL Door P/W Auto SW
RL Door P/W Up SW
RL Door P/W Down SW
OK
On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR LH DOOR)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for LH Door))
Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for LH door).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Table 11. Standard Resistance Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Auto up or up position
Below 1 Ω
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Auto down or down position
Below 1 Ω
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Auto up or auto down position
Below 1 Ω
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Off
10 kΩ or higher
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Off
10 kΩ or higher
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Off
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR LH DOOR) - REAR DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY (FOR LH DOOR))
Disconnect the K3 rear door window regulator assembly (for LH door) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Table 12. Standard Resistance Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
K1-6 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
K1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
K1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
K3-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
K3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
K3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (RR-DOOR MOTOR)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
RR Door P/W Auto SW
Rear RH door power window auto switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Rear RH door power window auto switch being operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window auto switch not being operated
-
RR Door P/W Up SW
Rear RH door power window manual up switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch being operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not being operated
-
RR Door P/W Down SW
Rear RH door power window manual down switch signal
ON or OFF
ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch being operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not being operated
-
Body Electrical > RR-Door Motor > Data List
Tester Display
RR Door P/W Auto SW
RR Door P/W Up SW
RR Door P/W Down SW
OK
On the GTS screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR RH DOOR)
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for RH Door))
Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for RH door).
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Table 13. Standard Resistance Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Auto up or up position
Below 1 Ω
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Auto down or down position
Below 1 Ω
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Auto up or auto down position
Below 1 Ω
6 (UP) - 1 (GND)
Off
10 kΩ or higher
7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND)
Off
10 kΩ or higher
8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND)
Off
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (FOR RH DOOR) - REAR DOOR WINDOW REGULATOR ASSEMBLY (FOR RH DOOR))
Disconnect the J3 rear door window regulator assembly (for RH door) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Table 14. Standard Resistance Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
J1-6 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
J1-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
J1-8 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
J3-10 (UP) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
J3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
J3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR