ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1271/71,C1272/72,C1464/31 and C1465/32

DTC Code DTC Name
C1271/71 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1272/72 Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1464/31 Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit
C1465/32 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION

Each speed sensor detects the wheel speed and sends the signals to the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly). These signals are used for ABS control.

DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 are cleared when the speed sensor sends a wheel speed signal or when Test Mode ends. DTCs C1271/71 and C1272/72 are output only in Test Mode.

C223506E02

DTC No.

Detection Item

INF Code

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

Note

C1271/71

Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

-

Detected only during Test Mode.

  • Front speed sensor RH

  • Sensor installation

  • Front speed sensor rotor RH (Front axle hub sub-assembly RH)

ABS Test Mode DTC

C1272/72

Low Output Signal of Front Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

-

Detected only during Test Mode.

  • Front speed sensor LH

  • Sensor installation

  • Front speed sensor rotor LH (Front axle hub sub-assembly LH)

ABS Test Mode DTC

C1464/31

Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit

501

502

503

504

506

507

508

  • INF Code: 501

    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one or two wheels is lower than that from other wheels for 15 seconds or more.

  • INF Code: 502

    • A malfunction occurs in 2 or more wheels.

  • INF Code: 503

    • An open is detected in the speed sensor signal circuit for 0.05 seconds or more.

  • INF Code: 504

    • Instantaneous interruption of sensor signal from the malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.

  • INF Code: 506

    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • INF Code: 507

    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one wheel is 0 km/h (0 mph) for 1 second or more.

  • INF Code: 508

    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 60 seconds or more.

  • INF Code: 501, 502, 504, 507

    • Open or short in speed sensor

    • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor

    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

    • Front speed sensor RH

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

  • INF Code: 503

    • Open or short in speed sensor

    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

    • Front speed sensor RH

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

  • INF Code: 506, 508

    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

C1465/32

Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

511

512

513

514

516

517

518

  • INF Code: 511

    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one or two wheels is lower than that from other wheels for 15 seconds or more.

  • INF Code: 512

    • A malfunction occurs in 2 or more wheels.

  • INF Code: 513

    • An open is detected in the speed sensor signal circuit for 0.05 seconds or more.

  • INF Code: 514

    • Instantaneous interruption of sensor signal from the malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.

  • INF Code: 516

    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 0.5 seconds or more.

  • INF Code: 517

    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, speed sensor output from one wheel is 0 km/h (0 mph) for 1 second or more.

  • INF Code: 518

    • When VM1 voltage is 8.6 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 60 seconds or more.

  • INF Code: 511, 512, 514, 517

    • Open or short in speed sensor

    • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor

    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

    • Front speed sensor LH

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

  • INF Code: 513

    • Open or short in speed sensor

    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

    • Front speed sensor LH

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

  • INF Code: 516, 518

    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Skid control ECU (Brake booster with master cylinder assembly)

ABS DTC

WIRING DIAGRAM

C316492E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:

When replacing the skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly), perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.

Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)

    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      FR Speed Open

      Front speed sensor RH open detection

      Error or Normal

      Normal: Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      FL Speed Open

      Front speed sensor LH open detection

      Error or Normal

      Normal: Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      FR Speed Open

      FL Speed Open

      OK

      Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)

      Tip:

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATIONClick here

    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

    1. Select the Data List on the GTS.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      FR Wheel Speed

      Front speed sensor RH

      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

      Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      FL Wheel Speed

      Front speed sensor LH

      Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph)

      Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph)

      When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List

      Tester Display

      FR Wheel Speed

      FL Wheel Speed

    2. Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS.

      Tip:

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.

      Click here

      OK

      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATIONClick here

    OK
  3. PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Perform the sensor check in Test Mode Procedure.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Utility

      Tester Display

      Signal Check

      OK

      All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATIONClick here

    OK
  4. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    3. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    4. Perform a road test.

    5. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output.

      A

      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output.

      B

      Tip:

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step.

      Click here

    A

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    B

    REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSORClick here

  5. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION

    1. C168336C26

      *a

      No clearance

      *b

      OK

      *c

      NG

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      Click here

      OK

      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front steering knuckle.

      The installation bolt is tightened properly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR CORRECTLY

    OK
  6. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP

    1. Remove the front speed sensor.

      Click here

    2. Check the front speed sensor tip.

      OK

      The sensor tip is free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note:
      • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR

    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)

    1. Install the front speed sensor.

      Click here

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    4. Disconnect the A14 or A43 front speed sensor connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Table 1. for RH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A110-18 (FR+) - A43-1 (FR+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-18 (FR+) or A43-1 (FR+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A110-5 (FR-) - A43-2 (FR-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-5 (FR-) or A43-2 (FR-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Table 2. for LH

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A110-31 (FL+) - A14-1 (FL+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-31 (FL+) or A14-1 (FL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A110-32 (FL-) - A14-2 (FL-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A110-32 (FL-) or A14-2 (FL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  8. INSPECT BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SENSOR OUTPUT)

    1. C271648C01

      *A

      for RH

      *B

      for LH

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Front Speed Sensor)

      Reconnect the A110 skid control ECU (brake booster with master cylinder assembly) connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Table 3. for RH

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      A43-1 (FR+) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      5.7 to 14 V

      Table 4. for LH

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      A14-1 (FL+) - Body ground

      Power switch on (IG)

      5.7 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    OK
  9. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Reconnect the A14 or A43 front speed sensor connector.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    5. Perform a road test.

    6. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output.

      A

      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output.

      B

    B

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    A
  10. REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor.

      Click here

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  11. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Perform a road test.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output.

      A

      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output.

      B

    B

    END

    A
  12. REPLACE FRONT AXLE HUB SUB-ASSEMBLY

    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Replace the front speed sensor rotor (front axle hub sub-assembly).

      Click here

      Tip:

      The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      Note:

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  13. RECONFIRM DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Perform a road test.

    4. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      DTCs C1464/31 and/or C1465/32 are output.

      A

      DTCs C1464/31 and C1465/32 are not output.

      B

    A

    REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY

    for LHD:Click here

    for RHD:Click here

    B

    END