SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1543
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1543 | Short Circuit to Ground / Batt of the AC Compressor |
DESCRIPTION
When the ECM is turned on, a magnetic clutch on signal is sent from the MGC terminal of the ECM. Then, the MG CLUTCH relay turns on to operate the compressor with magnet clutch.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P1543 |
Short Circuit to Ground / Batt of the AC Compressor |
Open or short in compressor with magnet clutch circuit. |
|
Does not Come on |
DTC stored |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when a malfunction is detected in the compressor with magnet clutch circuit. If there is an open or short in the compressor with magnet clutch circuit, the ECM will store this DTC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspection the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT MG CLUTCH RELAY
Inspect the MG CLUTCH relay.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE MG CLUTCH RELAY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MG CLUTCH RELAY - ECM)
Remove the MG CLUTCH relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
2 (MG CLUTCH relay) - A35-27 (MGC)
Always
Below 1 Ω
2 (MG CLUTCH relay) or A35-27 (MGC) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MG CLUTCH RELAY)
Remove the MG CLUTCH relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (MG CLUTCH relay) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
5 (MG CLUTCH relay) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
11 to 14 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (MG CLUTCH RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
for Automatic Air Conditioning System:Click here
for Manual Air Conditioning System:Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MG CLUTCH RELAY - COMPRESSOR WITH MAGNET CLUTCH)
Remove the MG CLUTCH relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
Disconnect the compressor with magnet clutch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
3 (MG CLUTCH relay) - C3-1 (MG+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
3 (MG CLUTCH relay) or C3-1 (MG+) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MAGNET CLUTCH - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the compressor with magnet clutch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
C3-2 (MG-) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MAGNET CLUTCH
Replace the compressor with magnet clutch.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1543)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.
Perform the drive test.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P1543 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
B END