SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P13AA and P2073
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P13AA | Inconsistency of the Intake Pressure at Full Load (No Patmo Sensor) |
| P2073 | Manifold Absolute Pressure / Mass Air Flow - Throttle Position Correlation at Idle |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0106.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P13AA |
Inconsistency of the Intake Pressure at Full Load (No Patmo Sensor) |
Intake air pressure is abnormal when driving with engine under high load. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P2073 |
Manifold Absolute Pressure / Mass Air Flow - Throttle Position Correlation at Idle |
Although throttle valve angle is sufficient, intake air pressure is higher or lower than threshold. |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to DTC P0107 for the air pressure sensor circuit.
Refer to DTC P0121 for the throttle body with motor assembly circuit.
PROCEDURE
CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P13AA OR P2073)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P13AA or P2073 is output
A
DTC P13AA or P2073 and other DTCs are output
B
Tip:If DTC P1181 and/or P2073 and P0121, P0123, P2123, P2122, P0122, P2107 or P0638 are output simultaneously, troubleshoot for DTC P0121, P0123, P2123, P2122, P0122, P2107 or P0638 first.
READ VALUE USING GTS (MEASURING OF THE INLET PRESSURE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Measuring of the Inlet Pressure.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List
Tester Display
Measuring of the Inlet Pressure
Read the value.
OK
Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.
Tip:Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [758 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, atmospheric pressure drops by approximately 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
Check "Atmospheric Pressure" in the Data List.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)Click here
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the intake system for vacuum leaks.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
Tip:Visually check that the air filter is normal.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
CHECK EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
Check the emission control system.
Tip:Check the purge VSV system for air leaks.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
CHECK LUBRICATION SYSTEM
Check and ensure the following:
The oil filler cap is not loose or damaged and is airtight.
The engine oil level dipstick guide joint and seal gasket are tightly sealed.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE LUBRICATION SYSTEM
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B54-4 (VCTA) - B55-34 (VCTA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B54-5 (VTA) - B55-10 (VTA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B54-6 (VTA2) - B55-11 (VTA2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B54-3 (ETA) - B55-22 (ETA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B54-4 (VCTA) or B55-34 (VCTA) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B54-5 (VTA) or B55-10 (VTA) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B54-6 (VTA2) or B55-11 (VTA2) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B54-3 (ETA) or B55-22 (ETA) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the air pressure sensor assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B36-1 (PIM) - B55-13 (PIM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B36-2 (VC) - B55-25 (VCPM)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B36-4 (E2) - B55-24 (E2)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B36-1 (PIM) or B55-13 (PIM) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B36-2 (VC) or B55-25 (VCPM) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B36-4 (E2) or B55-24 (E2) - Body ground and other terminals
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
Replace the air pressure sensor assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P13AA OR P2073)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.
Perform the drive test.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC P13AA or P2073 is output
A
DTCs are not output
B
B END