LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2325

DTC Code DTC Name
B2325 LIN Communication Bus Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) intermittently monitors the LIN communication bus between the components related to the doors and sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly. DTC B2325 is stored when a malfunction in the LIN communication bus between the components related to the doors and sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly is detected consecutively 3 times.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

B2325

LIN Communication Bus Malfunction

Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects errors in communication with the ECUs connected to the door bus lines 3 times in a row.

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1

  • Front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2

  • Double lock door control relay assembly*3

  • Sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly*4

  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • Harness or connector

  • Instrument panel junction block assembly

  • *1: for LHD

  • *2: for RHD

  • *3: w/ Double Locking System

  • *4: w/ Sliding Roof System

WIRING DIAGRAM

B339671E06

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the power switch off to troubleshoot:

    Connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.

  • When a power window regulator motor assembly (driver side) is removed and reinstalled or replaced, a power window regulator motor assembly (driver side) must be initialized.

    Click here

  • When the sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly is removed and reinstalled or replaced, the sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly must be initialized.

    Click here

  • When replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU), make sure to replace it with a new one.

Tip:

When DTC B2325 and a LIN communication stop DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for DTC B2325. Then perform troubleshooting for the LIN communication stop DTC.

PROCEDURE

  1. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B2325 is output

    DTC B2325 is not output

    DTC B2325 is not output

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK

    DTC B2325 is output
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LIN BUS CIRCUIT)

    • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System

    • *2: for LHD

    • *3: for RHD

    • *4: w/ Double Locking System

    1. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.

      for LHD:

      Click here

      for RHD:

      Click here

    2. Disconnect the Q8 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly*1 connector.

    3. Disconnect the J3 front power window regulator motor assembly LH*2 connector.

    4. Disconnect the I3 front power window regulator motor assembly RH*3 connector.

    5. Disconnect the G187 double lock door control relay assembly*4 connector.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A-16 (LIN2) - Q8-11 (MPX1)*1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A-16 (LIN2) - J3-9 (LIN)*2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A-16 (LIN2) - I3-9 (LIN)*3

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A-16 (LIN2) - G187-9 (MPX1)*4

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      Q8-11 (MPX1) - Body ground*1

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      J3-9 (LIN) - Body ground*2

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      I3-9 (LIN) - Body ground*3

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G187-9 (MPX1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LIN BUS CIRCUIT)Click here

    OK
  4. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK FOR DTC

    Note:

    For vehicles without a sliding roof system, go to "Clear DTC".

    1. Disconnect the Q8 sliding roof drive gear assembly connector.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B2325 is output

    DTC B2325 is not output

    DTC B2325 is not output

    REPLACE SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY

    DTC B2325 is output
  6. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK FOR DTC

    Note:

    For vehicles without a double locking system, go to "Clear DTC".

    1. Disconnect the G187 double lock door control relay assembly connector.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B2325 is output

    DTC B2325 is not output

    DTC B2325 is not output

    REPLACE DOUBLE LOCK DOOR CONTROL RELAY ASSEMBLY

    DTC B2325 is output
  8. CLEAR DTC

    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK FOR DTC

    1. Disconnect the J3 front power window regulator motor assembly LH*1 or I3 front power window regulator motor assembly RH*2 connector.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here

      Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes

    • *1: for LHD

    • *2: for RHD

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC B2325 is output (for LHD)

    DTC B2325 is output (for RHD)

    DTC B2325 is not output (for LHD)

    DTC B2325 is not output (for RHD)

    DTC B2325 is output (for LHD)

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

    DTC B2325 is output (for RHD)

    REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)

    DTC B2325 is not output (for LHD)

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH

    DTC B2325 is not output (for RHD)

    REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LIN BUS CIRCUIT)

    • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System

    • *2: for LHD

    • *3: for RHD

    • *4: w/ Double Locking System

    1. Disconnect the 3D instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the Q8 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly*1 connector.

    3. Disconnect the J3 front power window regulator motor assembly LH*2 connector.

    4. Disconnect the I3 front power windowregulator motor assembly RH*3 connector.

    5. Disconnect the G187 double lock door control relay assembly*4 connector.

    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      3D-54 - Q8-11 (MPX1)*1

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      3D-54 - J3-9 (LIN)*2

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      3D-54 - I3-9 (LIN)*3

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      3D-54 - G187-9 (MPX1)*4

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      Q8-11 (MPX1) - Body ground*1

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      J3-9 (LIN) - Body ground*2

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      I3-9 (LIN) - Body ground*3

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      G187-9 (MPX1) - Body ground*4

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Result

    OK (for LHD)

    OK (for RHD)

    NG

    OK (for LHD)

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    OK (for RHD)

    REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR