IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B279A
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B279A | Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation |
DESCRIPTION
If the communication line (EFIO-IMI) to the transponder key ECU assembly is stuck high (e.g. shorted to +B), the ECM stores this DTC.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B279A |
Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation |
Communication line (EFIO-IMI) between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is stuck high. |
|
|
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
Engine cannot be started (initial ignition occurs and engine cranks, then ignition stops) |
Engine cannot be started |
DTC No. |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
B279A |
- |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to the Service Bulletin.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
When using the GTS with the vehicle ignition switch off, connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser. While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Tip:Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Result
Proceed to
B279A is not output
B279A is output
CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the G88 transponder key ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A62*1, *2 or A61*3 ECM connector.
*1: for 3ZR-FE, 3ZR-FAE, 2AR-FE
*2: 2WW
*3: 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Table 3. for 3ZR-FE, 3ZR-FAE, 2AR-FE Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G44-4 (EFIO) - A62-28 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G44-4 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 4. for 2WW Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G44-4 (EFIO) - A62-34 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A62-34 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G44-4 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Table 5. for 2AD-FHV, 2AD-FTV Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
G44-4 (EFIO) - A61-16 (IMI)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A61-16 (IMI) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
G44-4 (EFIO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Tip:Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Note:Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.
Refer to the Service Bulletin.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
Tip:Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.
Result
Proceed to
B279A is not output
B279A is output (for 2AR-FE)
B279A is output (for 3ZR-FAE)
B279A is output (for 3ZR-FE)
B279A is output (for 2WW)
B279A is output (for 2AD-FTV)
B279A is output (for 2AD-FHV)
B279A is not output END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)