ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0001

DTC Code DTC Name
P0001 Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit / Open

DESCRIPTION

The fuel quantity control valve is installed to the fuel supply pump assembly. The fuel quantity control valve is controlled using pulse-width modulated signals. When the fuel control system is operating, the ECM controls the fuel quantity control valve using multiple pulse duty ratios. The system adjusts the rail pressure to the standard level calculated by the ECM.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0001

Fuel Volume Regulator Control Circuit / Open

Open in fuel quantity control valve circuit for 0.1 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in fuel quantity control valve (fuel supply pump assembly) circuit

  • Fuel quantity control valve (fuel supply pump assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0001

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

  • Common Rail Pressure

  • Quantity Regulation Valve - Current Value from Common Rail

WIRING DIAGRAM

A351166E05

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the fuel supply pump assembly, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. INSPECT FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE)

    1. Inspect the fuel quantity control valve (fuel supply pump assembly).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE)Click here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the fuel quantity control valve connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B230-2 (PCV) - B220-30 (PCV)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B230-2 (PCV) or B220-30 (PCV) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    A351159C02

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Fuel Quantity Control Valve)

    1. Disconnect the fuel quantity control valve connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B230-1 (+B) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      11 to 14 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE - EFI MAIN RELAY)Click here

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE - EFI MAIN RELAY)

    1. Disconnect the fuel quantity control valve connector.

    2. Remove the EFI MAIN relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B230-1 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B230-1 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN relay holder) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  6. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT

    1. Check the ECM power source circuit.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. REPLACE FUEL SUPPLY PUMP ASSEMBLY (FUEL QUANTITY CONTROL VALVE)

    1. Replace the fuel supply pump assembly.

      Click here

    2. Perform supply pump learning value reset.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END