ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1434

DTC Code DTC Name
C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) receives signals from the steering sensor via CAN communication.

Tech Tips

When a malfunction occurs in the communication line to the steering sensor, U0126 is output.

If a DTC related to the CAN communication line is output, first troubleshoot the CAN communication line.

DTCs may be stored if one of the following occurs:


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
C1434 Steering Angle Sensor Output Malfunction Normal communication between the skid control ECU and the steering sensor and abnormal steering sensor zero point.
  • ECU-B D NO. 2 fuse*1

  • Backup boost converter circuit

  • ECU-B P NO. 1 fuse*2

  • Steering sensor power supply

  • Steering sensor

  • Wire harness or connector

  • VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU)*2

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

B005R8ZE01
B005VZQE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips


  • When U0073, U0124 and/or U0126 is output together with C1434, inspect and repair the trouble areas indicated by U0073, U0124 and/or U0126 first.

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  • When a speed sensor, or the acceleration sensor (yaw rate sensor) is malfunctioning, DTCs for the steering sensor may be stored even though the steering sensor is normal. When DTCs for a speed sensor, or acceleration sensor (yaw rate sensor) are output together with DTCs for the steering sensor, inspect and repair the speed sensor or acceleration sensor (yaw rate sensor) first, and then inspect and repair the steering sensor.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the engine switch off.

    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) again and check that no CAN communication system DTCs are output.

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    4. Start the engine.

    5. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 35 km/h (22 mph) and turn the steering wheel to the right and left and then check that no speed sensor or acceleration sensor (yaw rate sensor) DTCs are output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No CAN communication system, speed sensor, or acceleration sensor (yaw rate sensor) DTCs are output. A
      CAN communication system DTCs are output. B
      Speed sensor and/or acceleration sensor (yaw rate sensor) DTCs are output. C

      Tech Tips


      • If a speed sensor, or the acceleration sensor (yaw rate sensor) is malfunctioning, DTCs for the steering sensor may be stored even though the steering sensor is normal.

      • If speed sensor and acceleration sensor (yaw rate sensor) DTCs are output simultaneously, repair these malfunctions and then inspect the steering sensor.


    B
    C
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG1 TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Remove the steering wheel and column cover.

    3. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    4. Disconnect the G30*1 or G29*2 steering sensor connector.

      *1: w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System

      *2: w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G30-9 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10.5 to 16 V
      w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G29-9 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10.5 to 16 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BAT TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Remove the steering wheel and column cover.

    3. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    4. Disconnect the G30*1 or G29*2 steering sensor connector.

      *1: w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System

      *2: w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G30-4 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G29-4 (BAT) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System)
      NG (w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System)

    NG (w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System)
    NG (w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System)
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND TERMINAL)


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note

      Before measuring the resistance of the steering sensor, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or switches, or opening or closing the doors.

      Standard Resistance
      w/o Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G30-6 (ESS) - Body ground 1 minute after engine switch off Below 1 Ω
      w/ Variable Gear Ratio Steering System
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G29-6 (ESS) - Body ground 1 minute after engine switch off Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VGRS ECU [FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU] - STEERING SENSOR)


    1. Disconnect the G79 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G79-1 (+BO) - G29-4 (BAT) Always Below 1 Ω
      G79-1 (+BO) or G29-4 (BAT) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VGRS ECU [FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU])


    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G79-7 (+BI) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG