AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2714

DTC Code DTC Name
P2714 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

DESCRIPTION

C221301E08

The linear solenoid valve (SLT) controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based on signals from the throttle position sensor and vehicle speed sensor. The ECM adjusts the current of the SLT solenoid valve to control the hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P2714

Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

The ECM detects a malfunction of SLT (ON side) according to the difference in speed between the turbine and output shaft, and also by the oil pressure (2-trip detection logic).

  • Shift solenoid valve SLT remains open or closed

  • Shift solenoid valve S1, S2, SR, SL1 or SL2 remains open or closed

  • 1-2 shift valve is stuck

  • Valve body is blocked

  • Torque converter assembly

  • Automatic transmission (clutch, brake, gear, etc.)

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The ECM calculates the amount of heat absorbed by the friction material based on the difference in speed (clutch slippage) between the turbine and output shaft. The ECM turns on the MIL and outputs the DTC when the amount of heat absorption exceeds the specified value.

There are two reasons that make the speed different.

  • When the shift solenoid valve SLT remains on, oil pressure goes down and clutch engagement force decreases.

  • When the shift solenoid valve remains on or off, the gear position commanded by the ECM and the actual gear position are not the same.

Note:

If you continue driving under these conditions, the clutch will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2714)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    5. Read the DTCs using the GTS.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      Only P2714 is output

      A

      P2714 and other DTCs are output

      B

      Tip:

      If any other codes besides P2714 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT)

    Note:
    • Perform the test while the ATF temperature is 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F).

    • Be careful to prevent SST's hose from interfering with the exhaust pipe.

    • Perform the test with the A/C off.

    Tip:

    Using the GTS to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can bevery useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests.

    1. C214323N04

      Remove the test plug from the transmission case and connect SST.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine and warm it up.

    4. Measure the line pressure with SST.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test.

    7. According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.

    8. Measure the line pressure.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Activate the Solenoid (SLT)

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Control Range

      Diagnostic Note

      Activate the Solenoid (SLT)

      Operate shift solenoid SLT and raise line pressure

      ON or OFF

      Tip:
      • OFF: Line pressure up (when Active Test "Activate the Solenoid (SLT)" is performed, ECM commands SLT solenoid to turn OFF)

      • ON: No action (normal operation)

      [Vehicle Condition]

      • Vehicle stopped.

      • Engine idling.

      Tip:

      Activate the Solenoid (SLT) in the Active Test is performed to check the line pressure changes by connecting SST to the automatic transmission, which is used in the Hydraulic Test (Click here) as well. Note that the pressure values in the Active Test and Hydraulic Test are different.

      OK

      The line pressure changes as specified when performing the Active Test.

    09992-00095

    09992-00231

    09992-00271

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLTClick here

    OK
  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (RUNNING TEST)

    CAUTION:

    This test should always be performed with at least 2 people.

    Note:
    • Perform the test at the normal operating ATF temperature: 50 to 80°C (122 to 176°F).

    • Perform the test with the A/C turned off.

    Tip:

    Using the GTS to perform Active Tests allows relays, VSVs, actuators and other items to be operated without removing any parts. This non-intrusive functional inspection can be very useful because intermittent operation may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Performing Active Tests early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time. Data List information can be displayed while performing Active Tests.

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Clear the DTCs (See PageClick here).

    3. Warm up the engine.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, perform the Active Test.

      Tip:

      While driving, the shift position can be forcibly changed with the GTS.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Control the Shift Position

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Control Range

      Diagnostic Note

      Control the Shift Position

      Operate shift solenoid valve and set each shift position

      • Press "→" button: Shift up

      • Press "←" button: Shift down

      Possible to check operation of the shift solenoid valves.

      [Vehicle Condition]

      50 km/h (31 mph) or less.

      Tip:
      • This test can be conducted when the vehicle speed is 50 km/h (31 mph) or less.

      • The 4th to 5th up-shift must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.

      • The 5th to 4th down-shift must be performed with the accelerator pedal released.

      • Do not operate the accelerator pedal for at least 2 seconds after shifting and do not shift successively.

      • The shift position commanded by the ECM is shown in the Data List display on the GTS.

    6. Compare the ECM gear shift command and the actual gear position.

      OK

      Gear position changes in accordance with the GTS command.

    Result

    System Condition

    ECM Gear Shift Command

    Proceed to

    1st

    2nd

    3rd

    4th

    5th

    Malfunction

    Shift

    solenoid S1

    Stuck ON

    1st

    2nd

    2nd

    1st

    N*1

    A

    Stuck OFF

    4th

    3rd

    3rd

    4th

    5th

    Shift

    solenoid S2

    Stuck ON*2

    2nd

    2nd

    3rd

    3rd

    N*1

    B

    Stuck OFF*3

    1st

    1st

    4th

    4th

    5th

    Shift

    solenoid SL2

    Stuck ON

    1st

    2nd

    3rd

    4th

    N*1

    C

    Stuck OFF

    1st

    2nd

    3rd

    4th

    5th

    Shift

    solenoid SR

    Stuck ON*4

    1st

    2nd

    3rd

    4th

    5th

    D

    Stuck OFF*5

    1st

    2nd

    3rd

    4th

    4th

    Normal

    1st

    2nd

    3rd

    4th

    5th

    E

    Tip:
    • *1: Neutral

    • *2: When shift solenoid S2 is stuck ON, the vehicle cannot drive in reverse.

    • *3: When shift solenoid S2 is stuck OFF, the 4th to 5th up-shift will have a large shift shock. Also, the 5th to 4th down-shift will have time lag.

    • *4: Stuck ON condition can be determined by checking if shift shock has increased excessively.

    • *5: When shift solenoid SR is stuck OFF, moving the shift lever from N to D will cause a large shift shock.

    • Gear shifts can be determined by paying attention to changes in rpm.

    B

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2Click here

    C

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2Click here

    D

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SRClick here

    E

    INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLTClick here

    A
  4. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1

    1. Remove shift solenoid valve S1.

    2. C214327C01

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve S1)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Shift solenoid valve S1 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S1 body

      20°C (68°F)

      11 to 15 Ω

    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      Table 1. OK

      Measurement Condition

      Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve S1 connector

      • Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve S1 body

      Valve moves and makes operating noise

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1

    OK
  5. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

      OK

      There are no foreign objects on any valve.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    OK
  6. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the torque converter assembly (Click here).

      OK

      The torque converter assembly operates normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

  7. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2

    1. Remove shift solenoid valve S2.

    2. C214328C01

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve S2)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Shift solenoid valve S2 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S2 body

      20°C (68°F)

      11 to 15 Ω

    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      Table 2. OK

      Measurement Condition

      Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve S2 connector

      • Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve S2 body

      Valve moves and makes operating noise

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S2

    OK
  8. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

      OK

      There are no foreign objects on any valve.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    OK
  9. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the torque converter assembly (Click here).

      OK

      The torque converter assembly operates normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

  10. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2

    1. Remove shift solenoid valve SL2.

    2. C197715C05

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve SL2)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 - 2

      20°C (68°F)

      5.0 to 5.6 Ω

    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      Table 3. OK

      Measurement Condition

      Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 1

      • Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2

      Valve moves and makes operating noise

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL2

    OK
  11. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

      OK

      There are no foreign objects on any valve.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    OK
  12. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the torque converter assembly (See PageClick here).

      OK

      The torque converter assembly operates normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

  13. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR

    1. Remove shift solenoid valve SR.

    2. C214329C05

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve SR)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      Shift solenoid valve SR connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve SR body

      20°C (68°F)

      11 to 15 Ω

    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      Table 4. OK

      Measurement Condition

      Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) → Shift solenoid valve SR connector

      • Battery negative (-) → Shift solenoid valve SR body

      Valve moves and makes operating noise

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SR

    OK
  14. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1

    1. Remove shift solenoid valve SL1.

    2. C197715C11

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve SL1)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 - 2

      20°C (68°F)

      5.0 to 5.6 Ω

    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      Table 5. OK

      Measurement Condition

      Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 1

      • Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2

      Valve moves and makes operating noise

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1

    OK
  15. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

      OK

      There are no foreign objects on any valve.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    OK
  16. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the torque converter assembly (See PageClick here).

      OK

      The torque converter assembly operates normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

  17. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

    1. Remove shift solenoid valve SLT.

    2. C209928C06

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance:

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 -2

      20°C (68°F)

      5.0 to 5.6 Ω

    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      OK

      Measurement Condition

      Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 2

      • Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1

      Valve moves and makes operating noise

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

    OK
  18. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

      OK

      There are no foreign objects on any valve.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    OK
  19. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the torque converter assembly (See PageClick here).

      OK

      The torque converter assembly operates normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

  20. INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

    1. Remove shift solenoid valve SLT.

    2. C209928C05

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 -2

      20°C (68°F)

      5.0 to 5.6 Ω

    3. Apply 12 V battery voltage to the shift solenoid valve and check that the valve moves and makes an operating noise.

      OK

      Measurement Condition

      Specified Condition

      • Battery positive (+) with a 21 W bulb → Terminal 2

      • Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1

      Valve moves and makes operating noise

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT

    OK
  21. INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the transmission valve body assembly (Click here).

      OK

      There are no foreign objects on any valve.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY

    OK
  22. INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    1. Check the torque converter assembly (Click here).

      OK

      The torque converter assembly operates normally.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

    NG

    REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY