CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0712 and P0713

DTC Code DTC Name
P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input
P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the fluid temperature into a resistance value which is detected by the ECM.

The sensor resistance changes with the CVT fluid temperature. As the temperature rises, the sensor resistance decreases. The ECM applies a voltage to the temperature sensor through ECM terminal THO1 and calculates the fluid temperature based on the voltage signal.

Tip:

The CVT fluid temperature is likely to increase under conditions such as towing, climbing hills and in heavy traffic.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0712

Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. -

  2. There is a short circuit in the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit.

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1 trip detection logic

  • Short in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0713

Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input

1. Diagnosis Condition 2. Malfunction Status 3. Malfunction Time 4. Other

  1. 15 minutes or more after starting the engine.

  2. There is an open circuit in the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit.

  3. 0.5 seconds

  4. 1 trip detection logic

  • Open in CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit

  • Continuously variable transaxle assembly

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

The CVT fluid temperature sensor converts the CVT fluid temperature to an electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the CVT fluid temperature and detects open or short circuits in the CVT fluid temperature circuit. If the resistance value of the CVT fluid temperature sensor is less than 79 Ω*1 or more than 156 kΩ*2, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the CVT fluid temperature sensor or wiring. The ECM turns on the MIL and stores the DTC.

*1: 150°C (302°F) or higher is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.

*2: -40°C (-40°F) is indicated regardless of the actual CVT fluid temperature.

Tip:

The CVT fluid temperature can be checked on the GTS display.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C251555E03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click hereClick here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

PROCEDURE

  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (A/T OIL TEMPERATURE 1)

    1. Warm up the engine.

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      A/T Oil Temperature 1

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Range

      Normal Condition

      Diagnostic Note

      A/T Oil Temperature 1

      CVT fluid temperature sensor value

      min.: -40°C (-40°F)

      max.: 215°C (419°F)

      • After stall speed test: Approx. 100°C (212°F)

      • Equal to ambient temperature after cold soak

      If the value is -40°C (-40°F) or 150°C (302°F) or higher, the CVT fluid temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.

    7. In accordance with the display on the GTS, read the Data List.

      Result

      Proceed to

      Data displayed is not as specified under Normal Condition

      Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition

    Data displayed is as specified under Normal Condition

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    Data displayed is not as specified under Normal Condition
  2. INSPECT TRANSMISSION WIRE (CVT FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR)

    1. C199169C01

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Transmission Wire)

      Disconnect the transmission wire connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (THO) - 6 (E2)

      Always

      79 Ω to 156 kΩ

      1 (THO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      6 (E2) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      Tip:

      If the resistance is outside the specified range at any of the CVT fluid temperatures shown in the table below, the driveability of the vehicle may be affected.

      Resistance (Reference)

      CVT Fluid Temperature

      Specified Condition

      10°C (50°F)

      5 to 8 kΩ

      25°C (77°F)

      2.5 to 4.5 kΩ

      110°C (230°F)

      0.22 to 0.28 kΩ

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLYClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSMISSION WIRE - ECM)

    1. C267934C12

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Disconnect the ECM connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B75-95 (THO1) - B75-96 (ETHO)

      Always

      79 Ω to 156 kΩ

      B75-95 (THO1) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B75-96 (ETHO) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION

  5. REPLACE CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the continuously variable transaxle assembly.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    PERFORM INITIALIZATION