MULTI-MODE MANUAL TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0810
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0810 | Clutch Position Control Error |
DESCRIPTION
In the multi-mode manual transaxle system, the clutch is engaged and disengaged by the TCM using a clutch actuator. The clutch actuator consists of an electric motor which moves the push rod, a clutch stroke sensor which detects the push rod position, and a worm gear which engages the push rod with the motor.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0810 |
Clutch Position Control Error |
The TCM detects the following conditions simultaneously: (1-trip detection logic)
|
|
Does not come on |
Comes on |
DTC stored |
The monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more.
WIRING DIAGRAM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored in accordance with the stroke speed of the clutch actuator or the difference between the target clutch position and the actual clutch position. Therefore, if malfunctions occur in the clutch stroke sensor or the clutch motor circuit, the DTCs relating to the sensor or motor circuit open/short (DTC P0806, P0807, P0808, and/or P0900) will be stored before this DTC is stored.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When installing a clutch actuator, make sure that the clamp position of the clutch actuator has already been in the adjusted position.
-
It is not necessary to adjust the clamp position of a new clutch actuator (service supply part) as it will already be in the adjusted position.
When reusing the clutch actuator, make sure that the clamp position of the clutch actuator has already been in the adjusted position when removing the clutch actuator.
In clutch stroke sensor or clutch actuator assembly replacement, perform initialization and learning of the multi-mode manual transaxle system after installing the sensor or actuator.
If the sensor or actuator is installed without performing initialization and learning, it may cause driving performance degradation or system component breakage.
If the symptom still occurs even after checking the following parts for dirt, wear, or any defects and replacing the defective parts, replace the TCM.
Clutch disc and clutch cover
Release bearing
Clutch release fork
PROCEDURE
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TARGET CLUTCH CONTROL)
Remove the clutch actuator.
Connect the clutch stroke sensor connector and the clutch actuator connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Active Test / Target Clutch Control.
Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.
Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Target Clutch Control
[Test Details]
Target clutch control
Standby position: Standby
Clamp position: Clamp
Standby position / Clamp position
If clutch actuator does not operate to the position indicated, there could be some malfunctions in the following parts:
Clutch stroke sensor
Clutch actuator assembly
MMT relay
Clutch release bearing
Clutch release fork
TCM
[Vehicle Conditions]
Ignition switch ON, engine stopped, vehicle stationary, shift lever in N
Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test
Tester Display
Target Clutch Control
OK
Clutch actuator moves smoothly in accordance with the GTS operation.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT TCM (MCL TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(TCM)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A28-6 (MCL+) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.0 to 7.0 V
A28-5 (MCL-) - Body ground
Ignition switch ON
4.0 to 7.0 V
Turn the ignition switch off.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)Click here
CHECK CLUTCH SYSTEM (CLUTCH MECHANICAL OPERATION)
Remove the transaxle assembly.
Check for dirt, wear and defects in the clutch system parts (clutch disc, clutch cover, clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly and hydraulic line).
OK
No defective parts in the clutch mechanical system.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE DEFECTIVE PART IN CLUTCH SYSTEM
CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)
Disconnect the TCM connector.
Check the connections of the TCM connector.
OK
The TCM and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CORRECTLY
INSPECT CLUTCH ACTUATOR CIRCUIT
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to TCM)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A28-6 (MCL+) - A28-5 (MCL-)
Always
0.1 to 100 Ω
A28-6 (MCL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A28-5 (MCL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-
CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (CLUTCH ACTUATOR)
Disconnect the clutch actuator assembly connector.
Check the connections of the clutch actuator assembly connector.
OK
The clutch actuator and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CORRECTLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A28-6 (MCL+) - B29-2 (MCL+)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A28-5 (MCL-) - B29-1 (MCL-)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A28-6 (MCL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A28-5 (MCL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
-
*a
Component without harness connected
(Clutch Actuator Assembly)
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
1 (MCL-) - 2 (MCL+)
Always
0.1 to 100 Ω
1 (MCL-) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
2 (MCL+) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
-