MULTI-MODE MANUAL TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0810

DTC Code DTC Name
P0810 Clutch Position Control Error

DESCRIPTION

In the multi-mode manual transaxle system, the clutch is engaged and disengaged by the TCM using a clutch actuator. The clutch actuator consists of an electric motor which moves the push rod, a clutch stroke sensor which detects the push rod position, and a worm gear which engages the push rod with the motor.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Warning Indicate

Memory

P0810

Clutch Position Control Error

The TCM detects the following conditions simultaneously:

(1-trip detection logic)

  1. Clutch motor current is 22A or more, or less than -22A for 2 seconds or more.

  2. Difference between target clutch position and actual clutch position is 0.3 mm (0.0118 in.) or more.

  3. Clutch actuator movement is 122 mm/sec (4.8 in./ sec) or less.

  • Clutch actuator assembly (clutch motor)

  • Clutch mechanical system (clutch cover, clutch disc, release lever, release fork and release bearing)

  • Clutch stroke sensor

  • TCM

Does not come on

Comes on

DTC stored

Tip:

The monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.4 mph) or more.

WIRING DIAGRAM

C279532E06

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored in accordance with the stroke speed of the clutch actuator or the difference between the target clutch position and the actual clutch position. Therefore, if malfunctions occur in the clutch stroke sensor or the clutch motor circuit, the DTCs relating to the sensor or motor circuit open/short (DTC P0806, P0807, P0808, and/or P0900) will be stored before this DTC is stored.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When installing a clutch actuator, make sure that the clamp position of the clutch actuator has already been in the adjusted position.

    • It is not necessary to adjust the clamp position of a new clutch actuator (service supply part) as it will already be in the adjusted position.

    • When reusing the clutch actuator, make sure that the clamp position of the clutch actuator has already been in the adjusted position when removing the clutch actuator.

      Click here

  • In clutch stroke sensor or clutch actuator assembly replacement, perform initialization and learning of the multi-mode manual transaxle system after installing the sensor or actuator.

    Click here

    If the sensor or actuator is installed without performing initialization and learning, it may cause driving performance degradation or system component breakage.

Tip:

If the symptom still occurs even after checking the following parts for dirt, wear, or any defects and replacing the defective parts, replace the TCM.

  • Clutch disc and clutch cover

  • Release bearing

  • Clutch release fork

PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (TARGET CLUTCH CONTROL)

    1. Remove the clutch actuator.

      Click here

    2. Connect the clutch stroke sensor connector and the clutch actuator connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    5. Turn the GTS on.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Multi-Mode M/T / Active Test / Target Clutch Control.

    7. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.

      Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Measurement Item

      Control Range

      Diagnostic Note

      Target Clutch Control

      [Test Details]

      Target clutch control

      Standby position: Standby

      Clamp position: Clamp

      Standby position / Clamp position

      If clutch actuator does not operate to the position indicated, there could be some malfunctions in the following parts:

      Clutch stroke sensor

      Clutch actuator assembly

      MMT relay

      Clutch release bearing

      Clutch release fork

      TCM

      [Vehicle Conditions]

      Ignition switch ON, engine stopped, vehicle stationary, shift lever in N

      Powertrain > Multi-Mode M/T > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Target Clutch Control

      OK

      Clutch actuator moves smoothly in accordance with the GTS operation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the clutch actuator assembly.

      Click here

    OK
  2. INSPECT CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR

    Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE CLUTCH STROKE SENSOR

    1. Replace the clutch stroke sensor.

      Click here

    OK
  3. INSPECT TCM (MCL TERMINAL VOLTAGE)

    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. C239994C20

      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (TCM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A28-6 (MCL+) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.0 to 7.0 V

      A28-5 (MCL-) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.0 to 7.0 V

    3. Turn the ignition switch off.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)Click here

    OK
  4. CHECK CLUTCH SYSTEM (CLUTCH MECHANICAL OPERATION)

    1. Remove the transaxle assembly.

      Click hereClick here

    2. Check for dirt, wear and defects in the clutch system parts (clutch disc, clutch cover, clutch release with bearing cylinder assembly and hydraulic line).

      OK

      No defective parts in the clutch mechanical system.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE TCM

    1. Replace the TCM.

      Click here

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE DEFECTIVE PART IN CLUTCH SYSTEM

  5. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (TCM)

    1. Disconnect the TCM connector.

    2. Check the connections of the TCM connector.

      OK

      The TCM and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CORRECTLY

    OK
  6. INSPECT CLUTCH ACTUATOR CIRCUIT

    1. C195876C08

      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to TCM)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A28-6 (MCL+) - A28-5 (MCL-)

      Always

      0.1 to 100 Ω

      A28-6 (MCL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A28-5 (MCL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    REPLACE TCM

    1. Replace the TCM.

      Click here

    NG
  7. CHECK TERMINAL CONDITION (CLUTCH ACTUATOR)

    1. Disconnect the clutch actuator assembly connector.

    2. Check the connections of the clutch actuator assembly connector.

      OK

      The clutch actuator and wire harness connectors and connector terminals are connected securely and are not bent, rusted, or damaged.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    CONNECT CORRECTLY

    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TCM - CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)

    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      A28-6 (MCL+) - B29-2 (MCL+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A28-5 (MCL-) - B29-1 (MCL-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      A28-6 (MCL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      A28-5 (MCL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  9. INSPECT CLUTCH ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY

    1. C199523C02

      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Clutch Actuator Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      1 (MCL-) - 2 (MCL+)

      Always

      0.1 to 100 Ω

      1 (MCL-) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      2 (MCL+) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    OK

    CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS