STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0335
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0335 | Engine Speed Sensor Circuit (NE Circuit) |
DESCRIPTION
The crank position sensor sends an engine speed signal (NE signal) to the ECM. The engine speed signal is then sent directly from the NEO terminal of the ECM to the engine stop and start ECU.
Additionally, the ECM sends the engine speed value to the engine stop and start ECU via CAN communication. The engine stop and start ECU compares the NE signal and engine speed sent via CAN communication to check for errors in the NE signal.
If any errors are detected, the engine stop and start ECU cancels stop and start control.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Warning Indicate |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0335 |
Engine Speed Sensor Circuit (NE Circuit) |
All of the following conditions are met for 10 seconds (2 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
Blinks |
DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared automatically, even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.
CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING
Tip:When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).
Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs
Start the engine and wait for at least 15 seconds.
Check that DTCs are not output.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK
Tip:When the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. After connecting the cable, drive the vehicle until stop and start control is permitted (approximately 15 to 40 minutes).
Start the engine and warm it up.
Turn the air conditioning system off.
Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.
CAUTION:When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal.
Allow the engine to be stopped by stop and start control.
Depress the clutch pedal to start the engine.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, download the current status (number of starter operations) and upload it into a new engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning control assembly, initialize and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SFI SYSTEM)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Read the DTCs
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Result
Proceed to
SFI system DTCs are output
A
SFI system DTC P0335, P0336, P0337, P0338 or P0339 is output
B
READ VALUE USING GTS (Engine Spd (NE Signal))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3
Start the engine.
Turn the tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Engine Spd (NE Signal).
According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.
Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
Tester Display
Engine Spd (NE Signal)
OK
Engine speed signal is input (the speeds displayed on the tachometer and the GTS are almost the same).
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM)
Turn the ignition switch to OFF
Disconnect the E49 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector (w/ Entry and Start System).
Disconnect the A24 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A24-10 (NE) - A34-44 (NEO)
Always
Below 1 Ω
A24-10 (NE) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
A34-44 (NEO) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the A23 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A23-8 (GND) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE SIGNAL INPUT)
Connect an oscilloscope to terminals A24-10 (NE) and A23-8 (GND).
*a
Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)
-
-
Start the engine.
-
Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item
Condition
Tester Connection
A24-10 (NE) - A23-8 (GND)
Tool Setting
5 V/DIV., 2 ms./DIV.
Condition
Idling with warm engine
Result
Result
Proceed to
Stuck at 0 to 1.5 V
A
Stuck at 8 to 14 V
B
Pulse generation
(See waveform)
C
CHECK ENGINE STOP AND START ECU (NE TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
Disconnect the A34 ECM connector.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Engine Stop and Start ECU)
-
-
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
A24-10 (NE) - A23-8 (GND)
Ignition switch ON
8 to 14 V
Tip:DTCs may be stored during this inspection. Check for DTCs and clear them using the GTS.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG