SFI SYSTEM(w/o Canister Pump Module), Diagnostic DTC:P136201, P136301

DTC Code DTC Name
P136201 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Bank 1 General Electrical Failure
P136301 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Bank2 General Electrical Failure

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P001001.

Click here

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P136201 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Bank 1 General Electrical Failure While engine is running, malfunction in rotation direction signal (VTD) of cam timing control motor with EDU assembly (bank 1) is detected for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Cam timing control motor with EDU assembly (bank 1)

  • Open or short in cam timing control motor with EDU assembly circuit (bank 1)

  • VVT NO. 1 relay

  • EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE: P1362
P136301 "B" Camshaft Position Actuator Bank2 General Electrical Failure While engine is running, malfunction in rotation direction signal (VTD) of cam timing control motor with EDU assembly (bank 2) is detected for 3 seconds (1 trip detection logic).
  • Cam timing control motor with EDU assembly (bank 2)

  • Open or short in cam timing control motor with EDU assembly circuit (bank 2)

  • VVT NO. 2 relay

  • EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored SAE: P1363
Symptoms and Fail-safe Operation During Cam Timing Control Motor Malfunction
Vehicle Condition Fail-Safe

  • Engine difficult to start

  • Lack of power

The cam timing control motor with EDU assembly is operated to the most retarded position.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC is output when a rotation direction signal malfunction is detected in the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly. While the engine is running, if a rotation direction signal (VTD) malfunction is detected, a DTC is output (1 trip detection logic).

MONITOR STRATEGY

Required sensors/Components Cam timing control motor with EDU assembly
Frequency of Operation Continuous

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

B006A40E03

  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  3. Turn the GTS on.

  4. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

  6. Turn the engine switch on (IG) [A].

  7. Turn the GTS on.

  8. Start the engine and idle it for 30 seconds or more [B].

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [C].

  10. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  11. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  12. Input the DTC: P136201 or P136301.

  13. Check the DTC judgment result.

    GTS Display Description
    NORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System normal

    ABNORMAL
    • DTC judgment completed

    • System abnormal

    INCOMPLETE
    • DTC judgment not completed

    • Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE, perform steps [D] through [E].

  14. Drive the vehicle for 5 minutes or more [D].

    CAUTION:

    When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

  15. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes [E].

  16. Read the pending DTCs.

    Tech Tips


    • If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.

    • If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

  17. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / All Readiness.

  18. Input the DTC: P136201 or P136301.

  19. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result is NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result is ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P136001.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips


  • Read Freeze Frame Data using the GTS. The ECM records vehicle and driving condition information as Freeze Frame Data the moment a DTC is stored. When troubleshooting, Freeze Frame Data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

  • Bank 1 refers to the bank that includes the No. 1 cylinder*.

    *: The No. 1 cylinder is the cylinder which is farthest from the transmission.

  • Bank 2 refers to the bank that does not include the No. 1 cylinder.

    DTC Suspected Area
    P136201 Bank 1
    P136301 Bank 2

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D53-2 (VB1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D54-2 (VB1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D53-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      D54-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY (BODY GROUND)


    1. Check installation condition.


      1. Check that the 3 installation bolts of the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly are tightened to the specified torque.

      B006E7KC01
      *a Cam Timing Control Motor with EDU Assembly (Bank 1) *b Cam Timing Control Motor with EDU Assembly (Bank 2)
      Torque
      21 N*m (214 kgf*cm, 15 ft.*lbf)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D53-5 (VTD1) - D1-54 (EMF1) Always Below 1 Ω
      D54-5 (VTD1) - D1-44 (EMF2) Always Below 1 Ω
      D53-5 (VTD1) or D1-54 (EMF1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D54-5 (VTD1) or D1-44 (EMF2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly.

      for bank 1: Click here

      for bank 2: Click here

      Tech Tips

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.

    2. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    3. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTC P136201 or P136301 is output B

    A
    B
  8. INSPECT VVT NO. 1 RELAY OR VVT NO. 2 RELAY


    1. Inspect the VVT NO. 1 relay or VVT NO. 2 relay.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF VVT NO. 1 RELAY OR VVT NO. 2 RELAY)


    1. Remove the VVT NO. 1 relay or VVT NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      B006AVOC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 VVT NO. 1 Relay
      *3 VVT NO. 2 Relay - -
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (VVT NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      3 (VVT NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT NO. 1 RELAY OR VVT NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the VVT NO. 1 relay or VVT NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (VVT NO. 1 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      2 (VVT NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT NO. 1 RELAY OR VVT NO. 2 RELAY - CAM TIMING CONTROL MOTOR WITH EDU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Remove the VVT NO. 1 relay or VVT NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the cam timing control motor with EDU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (VVT NO. 1 relay) - D53-2 (VB1) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (VVT NO. 2 relay) - D54-2 (VB1) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (VVT NO. 1 relay) or D53-2 (VB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (VVT NO. 2 relay) or D54-2 (VB1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - VVT NO. 1 RELAY OR VVT NO. 2 RELAY)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay, A/F HTR relay, VVT NO. 1 relay and VVT NO. 2 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Remove the A/F HTR relay connected between the checked terminals as the coil inside the relay influences the measurement value.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - 1 (VVT NO. 1 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - 1 (VVT NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) or 1 (VVT NO. 1 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) or 1 (VVT NO. 2 relay) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY


    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

      B006D7GC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly *2 EFI-MAIN NO. 3 Relay
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 3 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG