VEHICLE PROXIMITY NOTIFICATION SYSTEM There is No Sound Made
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| There is No Sound Made |
DESCRIPTION
The vehicle approaching speaker controller receives stop light switch signals from the stop light switch assembly, vehicle speed signals from the combination meter assembly and permission signals from the hybrid vehicle control ECU, and produces the warning sound from the vehicle approaching speaker assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Inspect the fuses and relays for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Vehicle Proximity Notification System > Trouble Codes
OK
DTCs are not output.
Result
Result
Proceed to
DTC B1350 is not output.
A
DTC B1350 is output.
B
Communication with the Techstream is not possible.
C
C GO TO OTHER DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE (Communication between Vehicle Proximity Notification System and Diagnostic Tool is not Possible)
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (Proximity Sound [Vehicle Stationary])
Using the GTS, perform the Active Test.
Body Electrical > Vehicle Proximity Notification System > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Proximity Sound (Vehicle Stationary)
Proximity sound (Vehicle stationary)
OFF or ON
Produces warning sound when vehicle is stopped
Body Electrical > Vehicle Proximity Notification System > Active Test
Tester Display
Proximity Sound (Vehicle Stationary)
OK
The vehicle proximity notification system sounds or stops sounding according to the GTS display.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER CONTROLLER - VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER ASSEMBLY)Click here
READ VALUE USING GTS (Stop Light SW)
Using the GTS, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Vehicle Proximity Notification System > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Stop Light SW
Stop light switch
OFF or ON
OFF: Brake pedal released
ON: Brake pedal depressed
-
Body Electrical > Vehicle Proximity Notification System > Data List
Tester Display
Stop Light SW
OK
GTS display changes according to the state of the brake pedal.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATIONClick here
READ VALUE USING GTS (Vehicle Speed)
Using the GTS, read the Data List.
Body Electrical > Vehicle Proximity Notification System > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Vehicle Speed
Vehicle speed
Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 255 km/h (158 mph)
Almost the same as actual vehicle speed
-
Body Electrical > Vehicle Proximity Notification System > Data List
Tester Display
Vehicle Speed
OK
GTS display changes according to vehicle speed.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER CONTROLLER - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)Click here
READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Permission Signal)
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Vehicle Proximity Notification System > Data List
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Range
Normal Condition
Diagnostic Note
Permission Signal
Vehicle proximity notification system permission signal
OFF or ON
OFF: Vehicle proximity notification system operation prohibited (engine is operating or shift lever is in P).
ON: Vehicle proximity notification system operation permitted (engine is stopped and shift lever is not in P).
-
Body Electrical > Vehicle Proximity Notification System > Data List
Tester Display
Permission Signal
OK
The GTS display changes according to the engine status or the shift lever position.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CHECK VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER CONTROLLER (PERMISSION SIGNAL)Click here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER CONTROLLER - VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the N39 vehicle approaching speaker controller connector.
Disconnect the A108 vehicle approaching speaker assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
N39-3 (SP+) - A108-1
Always
Below 1 Ω
N39-8 (SP-) - A108-2
Always
Below 1 Ω
N39-3 (SP+) or A108-1 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
N39-8 (SP-) or A108-2 - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
N39-3 (SP+) - N39-8 (SP-)
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER CONTROLLER
Disconnect the vehicle approaching speaker controller connector.
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vehicle Approaching Speaker Assembly)
-
-
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Vehicle Proximity Notification System / Active Test.
Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.
Body Electrical > Vehicle Proximity Notification System > Active Test
Tester Display
Measurement Item
Control Range
Diagnostic Note
Proximity Sound (Vehicle Stationary)
Proximity sound (Vehicle stationary)
OFF or ON
Produces warning sound when vehicle is stopped
Body Electrical > Vehicle Proximity Notification System > Active Test
Tester Display
Proximity Sound (Vehicle Stationary)
Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item
Condition
Tester Connection
A108-1 - A108-2
Tool Setting
1 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
Vehicle Condition
Vehicle approaching speaker operating
OK
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
INSPECT VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER ASSEMBLY
Note:Make sure that there is no looseness, rattling, or other problem with the vehicle approaching speaker assembly installation.
Make sure that there is no foreign matter inside the vehicle approaching speaker assembly.
Remove the vehicle approaching speaker assembly.
Inspect the vehicle approaching speaker assembly.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK STOP LIGHT OPERATION
Check that the stop lights come on when the brake pedal is depressed, and go off when the brake pedal is released.
OK
Stop lights illuminate properly.
Result
Result
OK
NG
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER CONTROLLER - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the N39 vehicle approaching speaker controller connector.
Disconnect the A100 stop light switch assembly connector.
Disconnect the G82 crtification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A110 brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
Disconnect the G35 steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU) connector.
Disconnect the A109 stop light control ECU assembly connector.
Disconnect the A65 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
N39-2 (STP) - A109-1 (OUT)
Always
Below 1 Ω
N39-2 (STP) or A109-1 (OUT) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER CONTROLLER - COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the N39 vehicle approaching speaker controller connector.
Disconnect the G16 combination meter assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
N39-6 (SPD) - G16-6 (+S)
Always
Below 1 Ω
N39-6 (SPD) or G16-6 (+S) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
Reconnect the N39 vehicle approaching speaker controller connector.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Combination Meter Assembly)
-
-
Reconnect the G16 combination meter assembly connector.
Check the input waveform.
Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
Connect an oscilloscope to terminal G16-6 (+S) and body ground.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Turn a wheel slowly.
Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item
Condition
Tester Connection
G16-6 (+S) - Body ground
Tool Setting
5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
Vehicle Condition
Power switch on (IG), wheel being rotated
OK
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
Tip:When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
CHECK VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER CONTROLLER (PERMISSION SIGNAL)
-
*a
Component with harness connected
(Vehicle Approaching Speaker Controller)
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
N39-11 (KOK) - N39-7 (GND)
Power switch on (READY), shift lever in P
Below 2.3 V
Power switch on (READY), engine stopped and shift lever not in P
8 V or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
-
CHECK VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER CONTROLLER (PERMISSION SIGNAL)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)
Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Switch Condition
Specified Condition
G193-7 (KOK) - Body ground
Power switch on (IG)
8 V or higher
Result
Result
OK
NG
-
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VEHICLE APPROACHING SPEAKER CONTROLLER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the N39 vehicle approaching speaker controller connector.
Disconnect the G193 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
N39-11 (KOK) - G193-7 (KOK)
Always
Below 1 Ω
N39-11 (KOK) or G193-7 (KOK) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR