SFI SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0341,P0343 and P0344

DTC Code DTC Name
P0341 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance Bank 1 or Single Sensor
P0343 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Bank 1 or Single Sensor
P0344 Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent Bank 1 or Single Sensor

DESCRIPTION

The camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) consists of a magnet and MRE (Magneto Resistance Element).

The intake camshaft has a timing rotor for the camshaft position sensor. When the camshaft rotates, changes occur in the air gaps between the timing rotor and MRE, which affects the magnetic field. As a result, the resistance of the MRE material fluctuates. The camshaft position sensor converts the camshaft rotation data to pulse signals, uses the pulse signals to determine the camshaft angle, and sends it to the ECM. Then the ECM uses this data to control fuel injection duration, fuel injection timing and variable valve timing system.

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0341

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Range / Performance Bank 1 or Single Sensor

Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) signal failure.

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Intake camshaft

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0343

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit High Bank 1 or Single Sensor

Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) signal failure.

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Intake camshaft

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0344

Camshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit Intermittent Bank 1 or Single Sensor

Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) signal failure.

  • Camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft)

  • Wire harness or connector

  • Intake camshaft

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

These DTCs are stored when a malfunction is detected in the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) circuit. If the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) signal is abnormal when the ignition switch is turned to ON or the engine is running, the ECM will illuminate the MIL and store a DTC.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A330032E02

PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0341, P0343 AND/OR P0344)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    5. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTC P0341, P0343 and/or P0344 is output

    A

    DTC P0341, P0343 and/or P0344 and other DTCs are output

    B

    Tip:

    If DTC P0341, P0343 and/or P0344 and P0658, P2670 or P2685 are output simultaneously, troubleshoot for DTC P0658, P2670 or P2685 first.

    B

    GO TO DTC CHART

    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B49-1 (VV1+) - B55-19 (VV1+)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B49-2 (VV1-) - B55-31 (VV1-)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B49-3 (VC) - B55-43 (VCV1)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B49-1 (VV1+) or B55-19 (VV1+) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B49-2 (VV1-) or B55-31 (VV1-) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B49-3 (VC) or B55-43 (VCV1) - Body ground and other terminals

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))

    A340585C01

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Camshaft Position Sensor (for Intake Camshaft))

    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B49-3 (VC) - Body ground

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECM

    OK
  4. CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT))

    1. Check the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft) installation condition.

      OK

      Camshaft position sensor is installed correctly.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    SECURELY REINSTALL CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

    OK
  5. INSPECT INTAKE CAMSHAFT

    1. Inspect the timing rotor of the intake camshaft.

      OK

      Camshaft timing rotor does not have any cracks or deformation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE INTAKE CAMSHAFT

    OK
  6. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT)

    1. Replace the camshaft position sensor (for intake camshaft).

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0341, P0343 OR P0344)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs

    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for a few minutes.

    6. Perform the drive test.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.

    9. Check for DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

    Result

    Result

    Proceed to

    DTCs are not output

    A

    DTC P0341, P0343 or P0344 is output

    B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECM